Chi‐megwetch. Author’s Note: An earlier version of this essay was delivered as part of the 2012 lecture series on property rights hosted by the Supreme Court Historical Society, to which I am grateful for the opportunity. My thanks to Stuart Banner, Lorie Graham, and Joseph Singer for their keen insights in the field, and especially to Kristen Carpenter for providing detailed feedback and thoughtful criticism at all stages of this project. ENDNOTES 1 U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. 3 U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 4 See Act of Mar. 8, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006)) (“[N]o Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty[, but] nothing herein contained shall be construed to invalidate or impair the obligation of any treaty heretofore lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe.”). 5 Charles F. Wilkinson, AMERICAN INDIANS, TIME, AND THE LAW 24 (1987). 6 David Listokin, et al., Center for Urban Policy Research, Housing and Development in Indian Country: Challenge and Opportunity 100 (2004). 7 Johnson v.