Uploaded by Tenaya Winkelman
[…] 3. Acceptance by a promise requires that the offeree complete every act essential to the making of
the promise.
B.
ProCD v Zeidenberg
1.
Rule:
a)
b)
C.
Shrinkwrap licenses included within a product’s packaging are enforceable unless their
terms are objectionable on grounds applicable to contracts in general, such as
violating a positive rule of law or being unconscionable.
(1) Through continuing to use the software, Z accepted by performance.
(2) By both buying and using, he accepted.
The court applies the U.C.C. § 2-204(1):
(1) “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.”
(2) “A buyer may accept by performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as
acceptance. And that is what happened. ProCD proposed a contract that a
buyer could accept by using the software after having an opportunity to read
the license at leisure. This Zeidenberg did.