Uploaded by Tenaya Winkelman
[…] As a general rule, no mutual assent exists and thus no contract is formed unless the agreement of the
parties is sufficiently certain. Certain as to what? All terms? What degree of certainty must be shown? Must
certainty be established only by the terms of the offer? Are terms in the acceptance relevant? Is evidence
other than the language of the offer and acceptance to be considered?
B.
From Slides:
1.
2.
3.
4.
C.
Under the common law, the terms of the contract must be reasonably certain – that is, provide a
basis for determining the existence of a breach and giving a remedy.
Under U.C.C. § 2-204(3):
“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness
if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving
an appropriate remedy.”
Thanks to the gap-fillers, the U.C.C. is quite flexible on providing missing and vague provisions
for everything except quantity.
Restatement §33: Certainty
1.
2.
3.
Even though a manifestation of intention is intended to be understood as an offer, it cannot be