Uploaded by Tenaya Winkelman
[…] When considering whether a contract exists, consider the
following three elements:
a)
b)
c)
2.
Requirement of Mutual Assent
3.
4.
An agreement is only enforceable if the parties mutually assented to forming the contract.
The mutual assent requirement is most often fulfilled by an offer to contract by one party and an
acceptance of the offer by the other.
a) See Restatement § 22(1). (1) The manifestation of mutual assent to an exchange
ordinarily takes the form of an offer or proposal by one party followed by an
acceptance by the other party or parties.
b) But see Restatement § 22(2):
(1) “A manifestation of mutual assent may be made even though neither offer
nor acceptance can be identified and even though the moment of formation
cannot be determined.”
c) and U.C.C. § 2-204(2):
(1) “An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even
though the moment of its making is undetermined.”
Determinations as to mutual assent are made based on an objective standard.
5.
2
Offer
Acceptance
Consideration
6.
Objective v. Subjective Test
B. Lucy v. Zehmer
1.
2.
3.
Rule:
a)
The objective, outward expression of a party’s intent to be bound in an