Uploaded by Tenaya Winkelman
[…] software splashed on the license on the screen and would not let him
proceed without indicating acceptance.”
Beard Implement v Krusa
1.
Rule
a)
b)
c)
d)
Court let Krusa get out of the contract because his offer hadn’t been accepted yet.
You can take back an offer until someone accepts it
U.C.C. § 2-206(1).
(1) The key term for purposes of this case is “unambiguously.”
(2) “If [Krusa’s] offer contained on the purchase order is unambiguous in inviting
acceptance only by the signature of plaintiff’s “dealer,” no contract exists until
the purchase order is signed accordingly.”
U.C.C. § 2-204(1):
(1) “A contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to
show agreement, including conduct by both parties that recognizes the
existence of such a contract.”
D. Fujimoto v. Rio Grande Pickle
6
1.
RULE:
a)
E.
#1 Offer and acceptance in formation of contracts
(1) “Any reasonable manner of acceptance is intended to be regarded as
available unless the offeror has made quite clear that it will not be
acceptable.”