Uploaded by godisbroke889
[…] so the evidence should not be suppressed on those grounds.
Accordingly, the second warrant should not be suppressed.
Issue 3
REAP Charge and Defendant Presley's Defense
Initial REAP Charge
REAP is defined as a defendant "recklessly engag[ing] in conduct which places or may
place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 PA.C.S. § 2705. For a
defendant to be guilty of an offense, the defendant must have acted "intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or negligently" with respect to each material element of a crime. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(a).
A defendant meets the element of recklessness if they "consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk" that an element exists or will result from his conduct. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3).
The risk must involve a "gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the actor's situation." Id.
Here, the evidence shows that Presley drove to the Philaburg Museum of Art, stopped his
vehicle, grabbed a tire iron from the trunk of his car, ran to the top of the stairway, and struck the
victim with the tire iron, who then suffered a broken leg. The defendant then hesitated, threw the