Uploaded by godisbroke889
[…] On his
website, he "stated that he would destroy the statue if it were ever moved to the top of the
stairway again." See Anderson Affidavit. Presley's mistake is arguably reasonable, and if the
facts were as he believed them to be at the time (i.e. that he had actually been hitting the statue)
his act would have been innocent.
Issue 2
Will the medical evidence obtained pursuant to the second warrant be suppressed under
Article 1, Section 8 of the PA Constitution?
The medical evidence obtained pursuant to the second warrant secured by Don Anderson
will not be suppressed under Artilce 1, Section 8 of the PA Constitution. Artilce 1, Section 8 of
the PA Constitution states, "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to
seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to the affiant." Under the Mason
rule, evidence tainted by illegal police conduct neverless may be admitted into evidence if the