Uploaded by victor erbring
[…] hearing a criminal case. Courtroom
hours vary, but are normally from
9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.”
Judge’s opening remarks.
“Whether you are selected as a juror
today or not, you are performing
a significant service that only free
people can perform. If you are
selected, the case will be tried as
expediently as possible consistent
with justice that requires a careful
and correct trial.”
“If selected on the jury, unless
instructed otherwise, you will be
permitted to separate at recess, for
meals, and at night.”
r 7.
The judge should administer the first jury oath to
the array.
Art. 35.02, C.C.P.
“Do each of you solemnly swear that
you will make true answers to such
questions as may be propounded
to you by the court, or under its
directions, touching your service and
qualifications as a juror (so help you
God).”
“The law requires that each of you
must possess certain qualifications
before you may be considered for
service as a juror.”
“There are also certain excuses and
exemptions that some of you may
wish to claim.”
Chapter 7 — Trial Proceedings
159
November 2019
TMCEC Bench Book
r 8.