Courtroom hours vary, but are normally from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.” Judge’s opening remarks. “Whether you are selected as a juror today or not, you are performing a significant service that only free people can perform. If you are selected, the case will be tried as expediently as possible consistent with justice that requires a careful and correct trial.” “If selected on the jury, unless instructed otherwise, you will be permitted to separate at recess, for meals, and at night.” r 7. The judge should administer the first jury oath to the array. Art. 35.02, C.C.P. “Do each of you solemnly swear that you will make true answers to such questions as may be propounded to you by the court, or under its directions, touching your service and qualifications as a juror (so help you God).” “The law requires that each of you must possess certain qualifications before you may be considered for service as a juror.” “There are also certain excuses and exemptions that some of you may wish to claim.”