Uploaded by David Rossgold
[…] within the treaty and, by a somewhat liberal extension, whether there
was any evidence warranting the finding that there was reasonable
ground to believe the accused guilty.”24 Lastly, under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2253, a final order in a habeas proceeding is subject to appellate
review.25
III. DELAY & EXTRADITION
In our domestic criminal justice system, delay in bringing charges
against one suspected of committing a crime and in trying him after
he has been officially charged may implicate constitutional rights
under the Fifth26 and Sixth Amendments.27 Most extradition treaties
21. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (noting that a judicial officer “shall certify the same . . . to
the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue . . . for the surrender of such
person”); 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section[ ] 3184 . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government. . . .”). When considering whether or not to issue a surrender
warrant, the Secretary enjoys broad discretion.