Background: For tax year 1995, taxpayer’s property was originally assessed at $78,600; annual property taxes were $2,246.39. With property taxes paid in full, taxpayer appealed to reduce the original assessment. At appeal, Atlantic County Tax Board raised the assessment by $11,400 to $90,000, increasing the taxes $325.82. Taxpayer then appealed that assessment to New Jersey Tax Court. Defending municipality, Atlantic City, next asked that the further appeal be dismissed for nonpayment of the taxes resulting from the Board’s revised assessment based on N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b). N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) provides, “At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of the judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or Legislation and Court Decisions any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid….” Conclusion: Tax Court decided taxes to be paid before further appeal of a tax board’s determination could be heard by said Court were those resulting from the original assessment, not those from a subsequent value increase by a board at appeal.