Uploaded by Michelle Lee Kosik
[…] Background: For tax year 1995, taxpayer’s property was
originally assessed at $78,600; annual property taxes
were $2,246.39. With property taxes paid in full,
taxpayer appealed to reduce the original assessment. At
appeal, Atlantic County Tax Board raised the assessment
by $11,400 to $90,000, increasing the taxes $325.82.
Taxpayer then appealed that assessment to New Jersey
Tax Court. Defending municipality, Atlantic City, next
asked that the further appeal be dismissed for
nonpayment of the taxes resulting from the Board’s
revised assessment based on N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b).
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) provides, “At the time that a
complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking
review of the judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or
Legislation and Court Decisions
any installments thereof then due and payable for the
year for which review is sought must have been paid….”
Conclusion: Tax Court decided taxes to be paid before
further appeal of a tax board’s determination could be
heard by said Court were those resulting from the
original assessment, not those from a subsequent value
increase by a board at appeal.