Bessemer City 1. Facts: Pl sued for sexual discrimination in hiring. Trial court found that for her based on certain factual findings. The appellate court reversed, saying the factual findings were erroneous. 2. Rule 52(a) says a factual finding is reversible only if it clearly erroneous. It’s erroneous when it’s clear a mistake has been made based on evidence that is very one-sided. However, when there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice for btwn the two cannot be erroneous (in this case the finding could have been either). b. Harmless Error- (§ 2111) fed courts are forbidden to reverse for "errors or defects that do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Courts figure this out by speculating on the likely outcome of the case in the absence of error. i.