Uploaded by nikolas.michael.zea
[…] to a slave state
o Claimed owned voluntarily brought him across state lines into a free state, and
thus he was free
Holding (Tawney):
o African-Americans (free or not) are not citizens and cannot claim the rights and
privileges under the Constitution
o Goes further are says slavery cannot be prohibited by Congress
Reasoning:
o African-Americans ae subordinate and inferior class, evidenced by how framers
historically thought and acted at conception of Constitution
o Slave class incorporated into the Constitution
13th and 14th Amendments
-
-
13th: Prohibits slavery
o Section 1: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for
crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the
United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction"
o Section 2: "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate
legislation” (gives explicit power to enforce)
14th: Prohibits states to intrude on rights
o Section 1: Defines citizenship, expands to all persons born in the United States