Uploaded by adeelasif8761

369587509-Quiz-Question-and-answers-for-Electrical-docx

advertisement
1
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
For quantities and units
1.
When these numbers are multiplied, (6 × 10​3​) (5 × 10​5​), the result is
A.
3 × 10​8
B.
30 × 10​8
C.
300 × 10​9
D.
3,000 × 10​7
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
Resistance is measured in
A.
henries
B.
ohms
C.
hertz
D.
watts
Answer:​ Option ​B
3.
The number 65,000 expressed in scientific notation as a number between 1 and 10 times a power of ten is
A.
0.65 × 10​4
B.
6.5 × 10​4
C.
65 × 10​4
D.
650 × 10​3
Answer:​ Option ​B
4.
When converting 7,000 nA to microamperes, the result is
A.
0.007 µA
B.
0.7 µA
C.
700 µA
D.
7 µA
Answer:​ Option
5.
The number of kilowatts in 135 milliwatts is
A.
1.35 × 10​–4​ kW
B.
135 × 10​–3​ kW
C.
0.0135 kW
D.
0.00135 kW
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
2
6.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
.
The number 4.4 × 10​6​ ohms expressed using a metric prefix is
A.
4k
B.
4.4 k
C.
4M
D.
4.4 M
Answer:​ Option ​D
7.
The number of microamperes in 2 milliamperes is
A.
2 µA
B.
20 µA
C.
200 µA
D.
2,000 µA
Answer:​ Option ​D
8.
The number of millivolts in 0.06 kilovolts is
A.
600 V
B.
6,000 mV
C.
60,000 mV
D.
600,000 mV
Answer:​ Option ​C
9.
Eighteen thousand watts is the same as
A.
18 mW
B.
18 MW
C.
18 kW
D.
18 µW
Answer:​ Option ​C
10. The number 3.2 × 10​–5​ A expressed using a metric prefix is
A.
32 µA
B.
3.3 µA
C.
320 mA
@SDM
3
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
3,200 mA
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. When converting 0.16 mA to microamperes, the result is
A.
16 µA
B.
160 µA
C.
1,600 µA
D.
0.0016 µA
Answer:​ Option ​B
12. When these numbers are added, (87 × 10​5​) + (2.5 × 10​6​), the result is
A.
1.12 × 10​4
B.
11.2 × 10​5
C.
112 × 10​5
D.
1,120 × 10​6
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. The quantity 3.3 × 10​3​ is the same as
A.
330
B.
3,300
C.
33,000
D.
0.0033
Answer:​ Option ​B
14. Which of the following is not an electrical quantity?
A.
voltage
B.
current
C.
distance
D.
power
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. Seven thousand volts can be expressed as
A.
7 kV
@SDM
4
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
7 MV
C.
7 mV
D.
either 7 kV or 7 mV
Answer:​ Option ​A
16. The number 4,500,000 can be expressed as
A.
4,500 × 10​6
B.
4.5 × 10​6
C.
4.5 × 10​-3
D.
either 4,500 × 10​4​ or 4.5 × 10​6
Answer:​ Option ​B
17. When converting 1,600 kilohms to megohms, the result is
A.
1,600,000 M
B.
160 M
C.
1.6 M
D.
0.160 M
Answer:​ Option ​C
18. What is (79 × 10​6​)/(12 × 10​–8​)?
A.
6,580 × 10​12
B.
658 × 10​10
C.
6.58 × 10​14
D.
0.658 × 10​16
Answer:​ Option ​C
19. Fourteen milliamperes can be expressed as
A.
14 MA
B.
14 µA
C.
14 kA
D.
14 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
5
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
20. The number 4.38 × 10​–3​ expressed as a number having a power of 10​–6​ is
A.
4,380 × 10​–6
B.
438 × 10​–6
C.
43,800 × 10​–6
D.
438,000 × 10​–6
Answer:​ Option ​A
.
21. Voltage is measured in
A.
volts
B.
farads
C.
watts
D.
ohms
Answer:​ Option ​A
22. The number 0.0003 multiplied by 10​-3​ is
A.
0.0000003
B.
0.0003
C.
3
D.
3,000
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. The number of megohms in 0.03 kilohms is
A.
0.00002 M
B.
0.0002 M
C.
3 × 10​–5​ M
D.
either 0.00002 M
or 0.0002 M
Answer:​ Option ​C
24. The quantity 43 × 10​-3​ is the same as
A.
0.043
B.
0.430
@SDM
6
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
430
D.
43,000
Answer:​ Option ​A
25. Current is measured in
A.
watts
B.
volts
C.
henries
D.
amperes
Answer:​ Option ​D​.
Ohm's Law
1.
An electric heater draws 3.5 A from a 110 V source. The resistance of the heating element is approximately
A.
385
B.
38.5
C.
3.1
D.
31
Answer:​ Option ​D
2.
If 750 µA is flowing through 11 k
A.
8.25 V
B.
82.5 V
C.
14.6 V
D.
146 V
of resistance, what is the voltage drop across the resistor?
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
The formula to find ​I​ when the values of ​V​ and ​R​ are known is
A.
I = VR
B.
I = R/V
C.
V = IR
D.
I = V/R
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
7
4.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A resistor is connected across a 50 V source. What is the current in the resistor if the color code is red,
orange, orange, silver?
A.
2 mA
B.
2.2 mA
C.
214 mA
D.
21.4 mA
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
Approximately how many milliamperes of current flow through a circuit with a 40 V source and 6.8 k
resistance?
A.
27.2 mA
B.
59 mA
C.
5.9 mA
D.
590 mA
of
Answer:​ Option ​C
6.
How much resistance is required to limit the current from a 12 V battery to 3.6 mA?
A.
3.3 k
B.
33 k
C.
2.2 k
D.
22 k
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
What is the voltage source for a circuit carrying 2 A of current through a 36
A.
1.8 V
B.
18 V
C.
7.2 V
D.
72 V
resistor?
Answer:​ Option ​D
8.
What is the approximate resistance setting of a rheostat in which 650 mA of current flows with a 150 V
source?
A.
9.7
B.
97
@SDM
8
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
23
D.
230
Answer:​ Option ​D
9.
How much voltage is needed to produce 2.5 A of current through a 200
A.
50 V
B.
500 V
C.
80 V
D.
8V
resistor?
Answer:​ Option ​B
10. When there is 12 mA of current through a 1.2 k
A.
14.4 V
B.
1.4 V
C.
100 V
D.
10 V
resistor, the voltage across the resistor is
Answer:​ Option ​A
Explanation:
V = IR (Ohms Law)
= 12 X 10​-3​ X 1.2 X 10 3​
= 12 X 1.2
= 14.4 V
11. A resistance of 3.3 M
A.
15.1 µA
B.
151 µA
C.
66 mA
D.
660 mA
is connected across a 500 V source. The resulting current is approximately
Answer:​ Option ​B
12. You are measuring the current in a circuit that is operated on an 18 V battery. The ammeter reads 40 mA.
Later you notice the current has dropped to 20 mA. How much has the voltage changed?
A.
9V
B.
900 mV
C.
0V
@SDM
9
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
18 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
13. The current through a flashlight bulb is 40 mA and the total battery voltage is 4.5 V. The resistance of the
bulb is approximately
A.
112
B.
11.2
C.
1.2
D.
18
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. If you wish to increase the amount of current in a resistor from 120 mA to 160 mA by changing the 24 V
source, what should the new voltage setting be?
A.
8V
B.
320 V
C.
3.2 V
D.
32 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
15. If 24 V are applied across a resistor and there are 10.9 mA of current, the resistance is
A.
220 k
B.
22 k
C.
2.2 k
D.
220
Answer:​ Option ​C
16. How much resistance is needed to draw 17.6 mA from a 12 volt source?
A.
212
B.
6.8 k
C.
68
D.
680
@SDM
10
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​D
17. How much current is produced by a voltage of 18 kV across a 15 k
A.
1.2 A
B.
12 A
C.
120 mA
D.
12 mA
resistance?
Answer:​ Option ​A
18. A current of 200 µA through a 6.8 k
A.
34.4 V
B.
340 V
C.
13.6 V
D.
1.36 V
resistor produces a voltage drop of
Answer:​ Option ​D
19. Four amperes of current are measured through a 24
much voltage does the source produce?
A.
960 V
B.
9.6 V
C.
96 V
D.
8V
resistor connected across a voltage source. How
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. Twelve volts are applied across a resistor. A current of 3 mA is measured. What is the value of the resistor?
A.
4
B.
400
C.
4k
D.
4.4
Answer:​ Option ​C
21. When 12 V are applied across a 68
A.
resistor, the current is
816 mA
@SDM
11
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
17.6 mA
C.
176 mA
D.
8.16 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
22. Approximately how much current flows through a 3.3 M
A.
9
B.
90
C.
900
D.
9000
resistor across a 30 V source?
A
A
A
A
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. A 120 V lamp-dimming circuit is controlled by a rheostat and protected from excessive current by a 3 A fuse.
To what minimum resistance value can the rheostat be set without blowing the fuse? Assume a lamp
resistance of 20 ohms.
A.
40
B.
4
C.
2
D.
20
Answer:​ Option ​D
24. What is the approximate filament resistance of a light bulb if it operates from a 110 V source and 0.6 A of
current is flowing?
A.
183
B.
18.3
C.
66
D.
6.6
Answer:​ Option ​A
25. What is the approximate resistance of a rheostat if the voltage source is 18 V and the current is 220 mA?
A.
8.2 k
B.
820
C.
8.2
@SDM
12
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
82
Answer:​ Option ​D
Series Circuits
1.
When a fourth resistor is connected in series with three resistors, the total resistance
A.
increases by one-fourth
B.
increases
C.
decreases
D.
remains the same
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
A string of five series resistors is connected across a 6 V battery. Zero voltage is measured across all
resistors except ​R​3. The voltage across ​R​3 is
A.
0V
B.
1.2 V
C.
6V
D.
0.6 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
3.
A series circuit consists of three resistors with values of 120
is
A.
less than 120
B.
the average of the values
C.
720
D.
120
, 270
, and 330
. The total resistance
Answer:​ Option ​C
4.
A certain series circuit consists of a 1/8 W resistor, a 1/4 W resistor, and a 1/2 W resistor. The total
resistance is 1200
. If each resistor is operating in the circuit at its maximum power dissipation, total
current flow is
A.
27 mA
B.
2.7 mA
C.
19 mA
D.
190 mA
Answer:​ Option ​A
Explanation:
Total P = P1 + P2 + P3 = 7/8w.
P = I​2​R.
@SDM
13
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
I = sqrt (P/R)
Now, P = 7/8w, R = 1200 ohm.
Therefore,
I= sqrt ( (7/8)/1200 ) = 0.0270030862 = 27 mA.
5.
Which of the following series combinations dissipates the most power when connected across a 120 V
source?
A.
one 220
resistor
B.
two 220
resistors
C.
three 220
D.
four 220
resistors
resistors
Answer:​ Option ​A
6.
When one of three series resistors is removed from a circuit and the circuit is reconnected, the current
A.
increases
B.
increases by one-third
C.
decreases by one-third
D.
decreases by the amount of current through the removed resistor
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
The total power in a certain circuit is 12 W. Each of the four equal-value series resistors making up the circuit
dissipates
A.
12 W
B.
48 W
C.
3W
D.
8W
Answer:​ Option ​C
8.
The following resistors (one each) are connected in a series circuit: 470
, 680
The voltage source is 20 V. Current through the 680
resistor is approximately
A.
60 mA
B.
30 mA
C.
6 mA
D.
300 mA
,1k
, and 1.2 k
.
Answer:​ Option ​C
@SDM
14
9.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A series circuit consists of a 4.7 k
voltage drop is
, a 12 k
, and a 2.2 k
A.
the 12 k
B.
the 2.2 k
C.
the 4.7 k
D.
impossible to determine from the given information
resistor. The resistor that has the most
Answer:​ Option ​A
10. All the voltage drops and the source voltage added together in a series circuit is equal to
A.
the total of the voltage drops
B.
the source voltage
C.
zero
D.
the total of the source voltage and the voltage drops
Answer:​ Option ​C
11. Two resistors are in series: a 5.6 k
resistor and a 4.7 k
resistor is 10 V. The voltage across the 4.7 k
resistor is
A.
8.39 V
B.
10 V
C.
2.32 V
D.
0V
resistor. The voltage drop across the 5.6 k
Answer:​ Option ​A
12. Three 680
A.
69 mA
B.
230 mA
C.
23 mA
D.
690 mA
resistors are connected in series with a 470 V source. Current in the circuit is
Answer:​ Option ​B
13. There are five resistors in a given series circuit and each resistor has 6 V dropped across it. The source
voltage
A.
is 6 V
B.
depends on the current flow
C.
depends on the resistor values
@SDM
15
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
is 30 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
14. If a 6 V and a 9 V source are connected series aiding, the total voltage is
A.
6V
B.
9V
C.
3V
D.
15 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
15. Five resistors are connected in a series and there is a current of 3 A into the first resistor. The amount of
current into the second resistor is
A.
3A
B.
1A
C.
4A
D.
0.3 A
Answer:​ Option ​A
.
16. The total resistance of eight 5.6 k
A.
8
B.
5,600
C.
4,480
D.
44,800
resistors in series is
Answer:​ Option ​D
17. A series circuit has a 24 V source and a total resistance of 120
A.
24 mA
B.
200 mA
C.
120 mA
D.
20 mA
. The current through each resistor is
Answer:​ Option ​B
18. To measure the current out of the second resistor in a circuit consisting of four resistors, an ammeter can be
placed
A.
between the second and third resistors
@SDM
16
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
at the negative terminal of the source
C.
between the third and fourth resistors
D.
at any point in the circuit
Answer:​ Option ​D
19. A 12 V battery is connected across a series combination of 68
of current is
A.
326 mA
B.
16.3 mA
C.
32.6 mA
D.
163 mA
, 47
, 220
, and 33
. The amount
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. If a 24 V and a 6 V battery are series opposing, the total voltage is
A.
30 V
B.
24 V
C.
18 V
D.
0V
Answer:​ Option ​C
21. A series circuit consists of three resistors. Two resistors are 1.2 k
The value of the third resistor
A.
is 9,600
B.
is 960
C.
is 1.2 k
D.
cannot be determined
each. The total resistance is 12 k
.
Answer:​ Option ​A
22. Four equal-value resistors are in series with a 12 V battery and 13.63 mA are measured. The value of each
resistor is
A.
22
B.
220
C.
880
D.
88
@SDM
17
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​B
Explanation:
Total Resistance, r = 12 / 13.63
= 0.880 in ohms
Total Resistance, r= 880
Each resistance value = r/4
= 880/4
Each resistance value = 220 ohms
.
23. Two 1.5 V cells are connected series opposing across two 100
A.
15 mA
B.
5 mA
C.
2 mA
D.
0A
resistors in series. Total current flow is
Answer:​ Option ​D
24. The total resistance of a circuit is 680
. The percentage of the total voltage appearing across a 47
resistor that makes up part of the total series resistance is
A.
68%
B.
47%
C.
69%
D.
6.91%
Answer:​ Option ​D
25. Two 6 V batteries are connected series aiding across two 1.2 k
resistor is
A.
5 mA
B.
10 mA
C.
0A
D.
2.5 mA
resistors in series. Current through each
Answer:​ Option ​A
Series-Parallel Circuits
1.
The internal resistance of a 20,000 ohm/volt voltmeter set on its 5 V range is
@SDM
18
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
20,000
B.
100,000
C.
200,000
D.
1,000,000
Answer:​ Option ​B
2. Two 1.2 k
resistors are in series and this series combination is in parallel with a 3.3 k
resistance is
A.
138
B.
1,389
C.
5,700
D.
880
resistor. The total
Answer:​ Option ​B
3.
The output of a certain voltage divider is 12 V with no load. When a load is connected, the output voltage
A.
decreases
B.
increases
C.
remains the same
D.
becomes zero
Answer:​ Option ​A
4.
A certain voltage divider consists of two 12 k
have the most effect on the output voltage?
A.
1M
B.
24 k
C.
18 k
D.
12 k
resistors in series. Which of the following load resistors will
Answer:​ Option ​D
5.
A voltage divider consists of two 68 k
A.
12 V
B.
24 V
C.
0V
D.
6V
resistors and a 24 V source. The unknown output voltage is
@SDM
19
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​A
6.
Three 10 k
resistors are connected in series. A 20 k
resistor is connected in parallel across one of the
10 k
resistors. The voltage source is 24 V. The total current in the circuit is
A.
900
B.
9 mA
C.
90 mA
D.
800
A
A
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
A certain voltage divider consists of three 1 k
have the least effect on the output voltage?
A.
1M
B.
100 k
C.
1k
D.
330
resistors in series. Which of the following load resistors will
Answer:​ Option ​A
8.
The parallel combination of a 470
resistor and a 1.5 k
resistor is in series with the parallel
combination of five 1 k
resistors. The source voltage is 50 V. The percentage of the load current through
any single 1 k
resistor is
A.
25%
B.
20%
C.
100%
D.
50%
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
A certain Wheatstone bridge has the following resistor values: ​R​1​ = 10 k
The unknown resistance is
A.
24
B.
2.4
C.
300
D.
3,000
, ​R​2​ = 720
, and ​R​4​ = 2.4 k
Answer:​ Option ​D
10. On which of the following voltage range settings will a voltmeter present the minimum load on a circuit?
@SDM
.
20
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
1V
B.
50 V
C.
500 V
D.
1,000 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
11. The internal resistance of a 30,000 ohm/volt voltmeter set on its 50 V range is
A.
15,000
B.
150,000
C.
1,500,000
D.
15,000,000
Answer:​ Option ​C
12. The parallel combination of a 6.8 k
resistor and a 10 k
resistor is in series with the parallel
combination of a 2.2 k
resistor and a 1 k
resistor. A 100 V source is connected across the circuit. The
resistor(s) with the greatest voltage drop is (are)
A.
6.8 k
B.
2.2 k
C.
6.8 k
and 10 k
D.
2.2 k
and 1 k
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. When a load resistance is removed from the output of a voltage divider circuit, the current drawn from the
source
A.
decreases
B.
increases
C.
remains the same
D.
is cut off
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. A certain circuit is composed of two parallel resistors. The total resistance is 1,403
is 2 k
. The other resistor value is
A.
1,403
B.
4.7 k
. One of the resistors
@SDM
21
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
2k
D.
3,403
Answer:​ Option ​B
15. The parallel combination of a 470
resistor and a 680
of four 2 k
resistors. The total resistance is
A.
1,650
B.
1,078
C.
77.8
D.
778
resistor is in series with the parallel combination
Answer:​ Option ​D
16. A 12 k
resistor, a 15 k
resistor, and a 22 k
resistor are in series with two 10 k
resistors that are
in parallel. The source voltage is 75 V. Current through the 15 k
resistor is approximately
A.
14 mA
B.
1.4 mA
C.
5 mA
D.
50 mA
Answer:​ Option ​B
17. A 6 V battery output is divided down to obtain two output voltages. Three 2.2 k
provide the two taps. The two output voltages are
A.
2 V, 4 V
B.
2 V, 2 V
C.
2 V, 6 V
D.
4 V, 6 V
resistors are used to
Answer:​ Option ​A
18. Two 3.3 k
resistors are in series and this series combination is in parallel with a 4.7 k
resistor. The
voltage across one of the 3.3 k
resistors is 12 V. The voltage across the 4.7 k
resistor is
A.
24 V
B.
12 V
C.
0V
D.
6V
@SDM
22
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​A
19. A balanced Wheatstone bridge consists of an ​R​ of 3,500
V​
value of ​R​UNK is
A.
680
B.
1,029
C.
200
D.
880
, an ​R​2​ of 200
, and an ​R​3​ of 680
. The
Answer:​ Option ​B
20. In a certain five-step ​R​/2​R​ ladder network, the smallest resistor value is 1 k
A.
indeterminable
B.
2k
C.
10 k
D.
20 k
. The largest value is
Answer:​ Option ​B
21. A voltage divider consists of two 100 k
load resistor of 1 M
A.
0.57 V
B.
6V
C.
12 V
D.
5.7 V
resistors and a 12 V source. What will the output voltage be if a
is connected to the output?
Answer:​ Option ​D
22. The parallel combination of a 470
resistor and a 1.2 k
resistor is in series with the parallel
combination of three 3 k
resistors. A 200 V source is connected across the circuit. The resistor with the
most current has a value of
A.
470
B.
3k
C.
470
D.
1.2 k
or 1.2 k
Answer:​ Option ​C
Branch, Loop and Node Analyses
@SDM
23
1.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Find the node voltage ​V​A​.
A.
6V
B.
12 V
C.
4.25 V
D.
3V
Answer:​ Option ​C
2.
What is the current through ​R​2​?
A.
3.19 A
B.
319 mA
C.
1.73 A
D.
173 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
3.
Find branch current ​IR​2​.
@SDM
24
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
5.4 mA
B.
–5.4 mA
C.
113.0 mA
D.
119.6 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
4.
Find the node voltage ​V​A​.
A.
518 mV
B.
5.18 V
C.
9.56 V
D.
956 mV
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
Find ​I​2​.
4​I​1​ + 4​I​2​ = 2
6​I1​ + 7​I2​ = 4
A.
1A
B.
–1 A
C.
100 mA
D.
–100 mA
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
25
6.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
What is the voltage drop across ​R​1​?
A.
850 mV
B.
7.82 V
C.
9.18 V
D.
918 mV
Answer:​ Option ​B
7.
What is the voltage drop across ​R​2​?
A.
3.5 V
B.
4.18 V
C.
1.5 V
D.
145 mV
Answer:​ Option ​B
8.
In assigning the direction of branch currents,
A.
the directions are critical
B.
the directions are not critical
C.
they must point into a node
D.
they must point out of a node
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
Find ​I​1​.
4​I1​ + 4​I​2 = 2
@SDM
26
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
6​I​1 + 7​I​2 = 4
A.
0.5 A
B.
50 mA
C.
–0.5 A
D.
–50 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
10. Using the mesh current method, find the branch current, ​IR​1​, in the above figure.
A.
115 mA
B.
12.5 mA
C.
12.5 A
D.
135 mA
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. What is the current through ​R​2​?
A.
177 mA
B.
250 mA
C.
500 mA
D.
125 mA
Answer:​ Option ​A​.
@SDM
27
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
12. The first row of a certain determinant has the numbers 3 and 5. The second row has the numbers 7 and 2.
The value of this determinant is
A.
31
B.
–31
C.
39
D.
–29
Answer:​ Option ​D
13. The first row of a certain determinant has the numbers 10 and 6. The second row has the numbers 3 and 5.
The value of this determinant is
A.
18
B.
50
C.
32
D.
–32
Answer:​ Option ​C
14. What is the voltage drop across ​R​3​?
A.
112 mV
B.
11.25 V
C.
180 mV
D.
1.80 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
@SDM
28
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
15. The expansion method for evaluating determinants is
A.
better than any other method
B.
good for only one determinant
C.
more flexible than the cofactor method
D.
good for second- and third-order determinants
Answer:​ Option ​D
16. The branch current method uses
A.
Kirchhoff's voltage and current laws
B.
Thevenin's theorem and Ohm's law
C.
Kirchhoff's current law and Ohm's law
D.
the superposition theorem and Thevenin's theorem
Answer:​ Option ​A
​Alternating Current and Voltage
1. If the rms voltage drop across a 15 k
A.
15 mA
B.
1.5 mA
C.
10 mA
D.
1 mA
resistor is 16 V, the peak current through the resistor is
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
The conductive loop on the rotor of a simple two-pole, single-phase generator rotates at a rate of 400 rps.
The frequency of the induced output voltage is
A.
40 Hz
B.
100 Hz
C.
400 Hz
D.
indeterminable
Answer:​ Option ​C
3.
How many degrees are there in
A.
6°
B.
60°
C.
180°
D.
27°
/3 rad?
@SDM
29
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​B
4.
To produce an 800 Hz sine wave, a four-pole generator must be operated at
A.
200 rps
B.
400 rps
C.
800 rps
D.
1,600 rps
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
One sine wave has a positive-going zero crossing at 15° and another sine wave has a positive-going zero
crossing at 55°. The phase angle between the two waveforms is
A.
0°
B.
45°
C.
40°
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​C
6.
If the rms current through a 4.7 k
A.
4V
B.
18.8 V
C.
26.6 V
D.
2.66 V
resistor is 4 mA, the peak voltage drop across the resistor is
Answer:​ Option ​C
7.
A pulse waveform has a high time of 8 ms and a pulse width of 32 ms. The duty cycle is
A.
25%
B.
50%
C.
1%
D.
100%
Answer:​ Option ​A
8.
A 20 kHz pulse waveform consists of pulses that are 15
A.
is 1%
B.
is 30%
C.
is 100%
s wide. The duty cycle
@SDM
30
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
If the peak of a sine wave is 13 V, the peak-to-peak value is
A.
6.5 V
B.
13 V
C.
26 V
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​C
10. A sinusoidal current has an rms value of 14 mA. The peak-to-peak value is
A.
45.12 mA
B.
16 mA
C.
39.6 mA
D.
22.6 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
11. A signal with a 400
A.
250 Hz
B.
2,500 Hz
C.
25,000 Hz
D.
400 Hz
s period has a frequency of
Answer:​ Option ​B
12. A sine wave of 15 kHz is changing at a faster rate than a sine wave with a frequency of
A.
25 kHz
B.
12 kHz
C.
18 kHz
D.
1.3 MHz
Answer:​ Option ​B
13. The average value of a 12 V peak sine wave over one complete cycle is
A.
0V
B.
1.27 V
C.
7.64 V
@SDM
31
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
6.37 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. When a sine wave has a frequency of 100 Hz in 12 s it goes through
A.
1/100 cycle
B.
12 cycles
C.
120 cycles
D.
1,200 cycles
Answer:​ Option ​D
15. A sawtooth wave has a period of 10 ms. Its frequency is
A.
10 Hz
B.
50 Hz
C.
100 Hz
D.
1,000 Hz
Answer:​ Option ​C
16. Two series resistors are connected to an ac source. If there are 7.5 V rms across one resistor and 4.2 V rms
across the other, the peak source voltage is
A.
16.54 V
B.
1.65 V
C.
10.60 V
D.
5.93 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
17. If a sine wave goes through 10 cycles in 20
A.
20
B.
4
s
C.
2
s
D.
100
s, the period is
s
s
Answer:​ Option ​C
18. A square wave has a period of 60
A.
5 kHz
B.
50 kHz
s. The first odd harmonic is
@SDM
32
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
500 kHz
D.
33.33 kHz
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. Sine wave A has a positive-going zero crossing at 45°. Sine wave B has a positive-going zero crossing at
60°. Which of the following statements is true?
A.
Wave A leads wave B by 15°.
B.
Wave A lags wave B by 15°.
C.
Wave A leads wave B by 105°.
D.
Wave A lags wave B by 105°.
Answer:​ Option ​A
20. A phasor represents
A.
the magnitude and a quantity direction
B.
the width of a quantity
C.
the phase angle
D.
the magnitude of a quantity
Answer:​ Option ​A
21. A sine wave with a period of 4 ms is changing at a faster rate than a sine wave with a period of
A.
0.0045 s
B.
2 ms
C.
1.5 ms
D.
3,000
s
Answer:​ Option ​A
22. A waveform has a baseline of 3 V, a duty cycle of 20%, and an amplitude of 8 V. The average voltage value
is
A.
4V
B.
4.6 V
C.
1.6 V
D.
11 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. A sine wave with an rms value of 12 V is riding on a dc level of 18 V. The maximum value of the resulting
waveform is
A.
6V
@SDM
33
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
30 V
C.
35 V
D.
0V
Answer:​ Option ​C
24. If the rms current through a 6.8 k
A.
5.44 V
B.
54.4 V
C.
7.07 V
D.
8V
resistor is 8 mA, the rms voltage drop across the resistor is
Answer:​ Option ​B
25. The average half-cycle value of a sine wave with a 40 V peak is
A.
25.48 V
B.
6.37 V
C.
14.14 V
D.
50.96 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
​Inductors
1.
An inductance of 0.08
A.
0.0000008 H
B.
0.000000008 H
C.
0.000008 H
D.
0.00008 mH
H is larger than
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
A 240
H inductor is equivalent to a
A.
0.240 mH inductor
B.
0.000240 mH inductor
C.
240 mH inductor
D.
240 H inductor
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
A 2 mH, a 3.3 mH, and a 0.2 mH inductor are connected in series. The total inductance is
@SDM
34
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
55 mH
B.
less than 0.2 mH
C.
less than 5.5 mH
D.
5.5 mH
Answer:​ Option ​D
4.
A 5 mH, a 4.3 mH, and a 0.6 mH inductor are connected in parallel. The total inductance is
A.
9.9 mH
B.
greater than 5 mH
C.
9.9 mH or greater than 5 mH
D.
less than 0.6 mH
Answer:​ Option ​D
5.
The voltage across a coil when ​di/dt​ = 20 mA/
A.
16 mV
B.
160 mV
C.
1.6 mV
D.
2.5 mV
s and ​L​ = 8
H is
Answer:​ Option ​B
6.
A sine wave voltage is applied across an inductor. When the frequency of the voltage is decreased, the
current
A.
is increased
B.
is decreased
C.
does not change
D.
momentarily goes to zero
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
Two 10 H inductors are in parallel and the parallel combination is in series with a third 10 H inductor. What is
the approximate total reactance when a voltage with a frequency of 7 kHz is applied across the circuit
terminals?
A.
219 k
B.
66 k
C.
660 k
@SDM
35
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
1.3 M
Answer:​ Option ​C
8.
An ohmmeter is connected across an inductor and the pointer indicates zero ohms. The inductor is
A.
good
B.
open
C.
shorted
D.
partly shorted
Answer:​ Option ​C
9.
Two inductors, ​L​1​ and ​L​2​, are in parallel. ​L​1​ has a value of 25
combination is in series with ​L​3​, a 20
300 kHz. The total rms current is
A.
87 mA
B.
870 mA
C.
87 A
D.
337 mA
H and ​L​2​ a value of 50
H. The parallel
H coil. The entire combination is across an ac source of 60 V​rms​ at
Answer:​ Option ​B
10. An inductor, a 1 k
resistor, and a switch are connected in series across a 6 V battery. At the instant the
switch is closed, the inductor voltage is
A.
0V
B.
6V
C.
12 V
D.
4V
Answer:​ Option ​B
11. The winding resistance of a coil can be increased by
A.
increasing the number of turns
B.
using a thinner wire
C.
changing the core material
D.
increasing the number of turns or using thinner wire
Answer:​ Option ​D
12. An inductance of 0.43 mH is smaller than
A.
43
H
@SDM
36
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
430
C.
0.05 H
D.
0.00043 H
H
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. An inductor and a resistor are in series with a sine wave voltage source. The frequency is set so that the
inductive reactance is equal to the resistance. If the frequency is increased, then
A.
V​R​ ≥ ​V​L
B.
V​L​ ​< ​V​R
C.
V​L​ = ​V​R
D.
V​L​ > ​V​R
Answer:​ Option ​D
14. The current through a 120 mH coil is changing at a rate of 150 mA/s. The voltage induced across the coil is
A.
1.8 mV
B.
18 mV
C.
180 mV
D.
1.25 mV
Answer:​ Option ​B
15. When the current through an inductor decreases, the amount of energy stored in the electromagnetic field
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains the same
D.
doubles
Answer:​ Option ​B
16. Three 15 mH inductors are in series. The total inductance is
A.
15 mH
B.
30 mH
C.
45 mH
D.
5 mH
Answer:​ Option ​C
17. An 18 V power supply is connected across a coil with a winding resistance of 180
coil is
. Current flow in the
@SDM
37
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
1 mA
B.
10 mA
C.
100 mA
D.
1A
Answer:​ Option ​C
18. A switch, a 220
resistor, and a 60 mH inductor are in series across a 20 V battery. What is the current
through the inductor two time constants after the switch is closed?
A.
91 mA
B.
78 mA
C.
57 mA
D.
400 mA
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. A 320
value?
H coil is in series with a 3.3 k
A.
0.48 s
B.
0.48 ms
C.
0.48
D.
48 s
resistor. How long does it take for current to build up to its full
s
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. Five inductors are connected in series. The lowest value is 8 μH. If the value of each inductor is twice that of
the preceding one, and if the inductors are connected in order of ascending values, the total inductance is
A.
8H
B.
32 μH
C.
64 μH
D.
248 μH
Answer:​ Option ​D
21. The inductance of an iron-core coil decreases if
A.
the number of turns is decreased
B.
the iron core is removed
C.
the length of the coil decreases
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
38
22.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
The following coils are in parallel: 75
approximately
A.
6.9
H
B.
14
H
C.
2.2
H
D.
155
H
H, 40
H, 25
H, and 15
H. The total inductance is
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. When the current through an inductor is cut in half, the amount of energy stored in the electromagnetic field
A.
is quartered
B.
quadruples
C.
doubles
D.
does not change
Answer:​ Option ​A
RC Circuits
1.
In the complex plane, the number 14 – ​j​5 is located in the
A.
first quadrant
B.
second quadrant
C.
third quadrant
D.
fourth quadrant
Answer:​ Option ​D
2.
Point +4 on the complex plane is
A.
4 units above the origin on the ​j​ axis
B.
4 units below the origin on the ​j​ axis
C.
4 units right of the origin on the real axis
D.
4 units left of the origin on the real axis
Answer:​ Option ​C
3.
A 470
resistor and a 0.2
rectangular form, is
F capacitor are in parallel across a 2.5 kHz ac source. The admittance, ​Y​, in
@SDM
39
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
212
B.
2.12 mS + ​j​3.14 mS
C.
3.14 mS + ​j​2.12 mS
D.
318.3
Answer:​ Option ​B
4.
A positive angle of 30° is equivalent to a negative angle of
A.
–30°
B.
–330°
C.
–60°
D.
–180°
Answer:​ Option ​B
5. In a series ​RC​ circuit, 12 V​(rms)​ is measured across the resistor and 15 V​(rms)​ is measured across the capacitor.
The rms source voltage is
A.
3V
B.
27 V
C.
19.2 V
D.
1.9 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
6. A 6 kHz sinusoidal voltage is applied to a series ​RC​ circuit. The frequency of the voltage across the resistor is
A.
0 Hz
B.
12 kHz
C.
6 kHz
D.
18 kHz
Answer:​ Option ​C
7.
The voltages in Problem 4 are measured at a certain frequency. To make the capacitor voltage greater than
the resistor voltage, the frequency
A.
must be increased
B.
must be decreased
C.
is held constant
D.
has no effect
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
40
8.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
In the complex plane, the number 4 + ​j​3 is located in the
A.
first quadrant
B.
second quadrant
C.
third quadrant
D.
fourth quadrant
Answer:​ Option ​A
9.
When the frequency of the source voltage decreases, the impedance of a parallel ​RC​ circuit
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
does not change
D.
decreases to zero
Answer:​ Option ​A
10. A 47
resistor and a capacitor with a capacitive reactance of 120
What is the circuit impedance, ​Z​?
A.
129
B.
12.9
C.
167
D.
73
are in series across an ac source.
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. What is the value of the hypotenuse of a right triangle whose sides are 12 and 18?
A.
4.24
B.
3.46
C.
2.16
D.
21.63
Answer:​ Option ​D
12. The complex number 6 + ​j​6 is equivalent to
A.
6
B.
36
C.
8.48
45°
45°
45°
@SDM
41
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
8.48
90°
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. In a parallel ​RC​ circuit, there is 100 mA through the resistive branch and 100 mA through the capacitive
branch. The total rms current is
A.
200 mA
B.
100 mA
C.
282 mA
D.
141 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
14. An ac circuit consists of a resistor and a capacitor. To increase the phase angle above 45°, the following
condition must exist:
A.
R​ = ​X​C
B.
R​ > ​X​C
C.
R​ < ​X​C
D.
R​ = 5​X​C
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. What is the angular difference between +​j​4 and –​j​4?
A.
30°
B.
90°
C.
180°
D.
270°
Answer:​ Option ​C
16. A resistor and a capacitor are in series across a 20 V ac source. Circuit impedance is 4.33 k
in the circuit is
A.
9.2 mA
B.
92 mA
C.
4.6 mA
D.
460 mA
. Current flow
Answer:​ Option ​C
17. For a certain load, the true power is 150 W and the reactive power is 125 VAR. The apparent power is
A.
19.52 W
B.
195.2 W
@SDM
42
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
275 W
D.
25 W
Answer:​ Option ​B
18. When the frequency of the voltage applied to a series ​RC​ circuit is increased, the phase angle
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains the same
D.
becomes erratic
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. In a series ​RC​ circuit, when the frequency and the resistance are halved, the impedance
A.
doubles
B.
is halved
C.
is reduced to one-fourth
D.
cannot be determined without values
Answer:​ Option ​D
20.
A2k
resistor is in series with a 0.015
F capacitor across a 15 kHz ac source. What is the magnitude
of the total impedance and the phase angle?
A.
73.4
and θ = –19.5°
B.
707
and θ = –19.5°
C.
2121
D.
734
and θ = –19.5°
and θ = –38.9°
Answer:​ Option ​C
Explanation:
Xc = 1/2πfC = 707 Ω
Z = R - jXc = 2000 - j(707)
|z| = sqrt(R*R + Xc*Xc) = 2121 Ω
Phase angle = arctangent(Xc/R) = 19.5°
21.
A 12 k
resistor is in series with a 0.02
F capacitor across a 1.2 kHz ac source. If the current is
expressed in polar form as ​I​ = 0.3 0° mA, what is the source voltage expressed in polar form?
A.
45.6 V
B.
411.3 V
@SDM
43
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
0.411 V
D.
4.11 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
22. The complex number 40
A.
55 + ​j​55
B.
40 + ​j​40
C.
45.88 + ​j​65.52
D.
22.94 + ​j​32.76
55° is equivalent to
Answer:​ Option ​D
23. A 120
resistor is in parallel with a capacitor with a capacitive reactance of 40
across a 12 V ac source. What is the magnitude of the total impedance?
A.
37.9
B.
3.7
C.
14,400
D.
4,800
. Both components are
Answer:​ Option ​A
24. A 47
resistor and a capacitor with 150
of capacitive reactance are in series across an ac source. The
impedance, expressed in rectangular form, is
A.
Z​ = 47
+ ​j​150
B.
Z​ = 47
– ​j​150
C.
Z​ = 197
D.
Z​ = 103
Answer:​ Option ​B
25.
A2k
resistor and a 0.002
mA. The true power is
A.
84.5 mW
B.
845 mW
C.
13 mW
D.
130 mW
F capacitor are in series across an ac source. Current in the circuit is 6.50
Answer:​ Option ​A
26. A capacitor with 150
of capacitive reactance is across an ac source. The impedance, expressed in polar
@SDM
44
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
form, is
A.
Z​ = 150
B.
Z​ = 150
90°
C.
Z​ = 150
–90°
D.
Z​ = 150
180°
Answer:​ Option ​C
27. When the frequency of the voltage applied to a series ​RC​ circuit is decreased, the impedance
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains the same
D.
doubles
Answer:​ Option ​A
​RLC Circuits and Resonance
1.
A 10
resistor, a 90 mH coil, and a 0.015
impedance magnitude at 1,200 Hz below ​f​r is
A.
1,616
B.
161
C.
3,387
D.
1,771
F capacitor are in series across an ac source. The
Answer:​ Option ​A
2.
In a series ​RLC​ circuit that is operating above the resonant frequency, the current
A.
lags the applied voltage
B.
leads the applied voltage
C.
is in phase with the applied voltage
D.
is zero
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
A 15
resistor, a 220
bandwidth of the circuit?
A.
H coil, and a 60 pF capacitor are in series across an ac source. What is the
138 MHz
@SDM
45
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
10,866 Hz
C.
1,907 Hz
D.
138 kHz
Answer:​ Option ​B
4.
A resistor of 3 k
, a 0.05
F capacitor, and a 120 mH coil are in series across a 5 kHz, 20 V ac source.
What is the impedance, expressed in polar form?
A.
636
B.
3,769
C.
433
D.
4,337
Answer:​ Option ​D
5.
A 12
resistor, a 40
frequency is
A.
28.1 Hz
B.
281 Hz
C.
2,810 Hz
D.
10 kHz
F capacitor, and an 8 mH coil are in series across an ac source. The resonant
Answer:​ Option ​B
6.
The impedance at the resonant frequency of a series ​RLC​ circuit with ​L​ = 20 mH, ​C​ = 0.02
90
is
A.
0
B.
90
C.
20 k
D.
40 k
F, and ​R​W​ =
Answer:​ Option ​B
7.
A 6.8 k
resistor, a 7 mH coil, and a 0.02
F capacitor are in parallel across a 17 kHz ac source. The
coil's internal resistance, ​R​W, is 30
. The equivalent parallel resistance, ​R​p(eq), is
A.
1,878
B.
18,780
C.
18,750
@SDM
46
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
626
Answer:​ Option ​B
8.
Referring to Problem 20, what is the total parallel resistance (​R​p(tot))?
A.
4.99
B.
499
C.
4,992
D.
6,800
Answer:​ Option ​C
9.
A 200
resistor, a coil with 30
of reactance, and a capacitor of unknown reactance are in series
across an ac source. The circuit is at resonance. Circuit impedance
A.
is 230
B.
is 170
C.
is 200
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​C
10. Referring to Problem 8, the total current is
1.
A.
1.5 A
B.
573 mA
If the resistance in parallel with a parallel resonant circuit is reduced, the bandwidth
@SDM
47
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
5.73 A
D.
1.19 A
Answer:​ Option ​C
A.
disappears
B.
becomes sharper
C.
increases
D.
decreases
Answer:​ Option ​D
12. A 90
resistor, a coil with 30
of reactance, and a capacitor with 50
across a 12 V ac source. The current through the resistor is
A.
9 mA
B.
90 mA
C.
13 mA
D.
130 mA
of reactance are in series
Answer:​ Option ​D
13. A resonant circuit has a lower critical frequency of 7 kHz and an upper critical frequency of 13 kHz. The
bandwidth of the circuit is
A.
7 kHz
B.
13 kHz
C.
20 kHz
D.
4 kHz
Answer:​ Option ​D
14. If the value of ​C​ in a series ​RLC​ circuit is decreased, the resonant frequency
A.
is not affected
B.
increases
C.
is reduced to zero
D.
decreases
Answer:​ Option ​B
15. A 24
resistor, an inductor with a reactance of 120
, and a capacitor with a reactance of 120
series across a 60 V source. The circuit is at resonance. The voltage across the inductor is
A.
are in
60 V
@SDM
48
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
660 V
C.
30 V
D.
300 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
16. To tune a parallel resonant circuit to a higher frequency, the capacitance should be
A.
increased
B.
decreased
C.
left alone
D.
replaced with inductance
Answer:​ Option ​B
17. In a certain series resonant circuit, ​V​C = 125 V, ​V​L = 125 V, and ​V​R = 40 V. The value of the source voltage is
A.
125 V
B.
250 V
C.
290 V
D.
40 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
18. A certain series resonant circuit has a bandwidth of 2 kHz. If the existing coil is replaced with one having a
higher value of ​Q​, the bandwidth will
A.
increase
B.
remain the same
C.
decrease
D.
be less selective
Answer:​ Option ​C
19.
A 9 mH coil is in parallel with a 0.015
F capacitor across an 18 kHz ac source. The coil's internal
resistance, ​R​W, is 60
. The circuit impedance is
A.
17,340
B.
1,734
C.
290
D.
1,018
Answer:​ Option ​A
20. A 15
resistor, an inductor with 8
inductive reactance, and a capacitor with 12
reactance are in parallel across an ac voltage source. The circuit impedance is
capacitive
@SDM
49
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
12.7
B.
127
C.
4,436
D.
6,174
Answer:​ Option ​A
A certain series RLC circuit with a 200 Hz, 15 V ac source has the following values: R = 12
F, and L = 10 mH. The total impedance, expressed in polar form, is
A.
12.28
12.34°
B.
12.57
12.34°
C.
9.95
D.
12.62
, C = 80
12.34°
12.34°
Answer: Option A
Circuit Theorems in AC Analysis
1. Determine ​V​ when ​R​ is 180
TH​
1​
A.
135
63.4° V
B.
13.5
63.4° V
C.
12.2
0° V
D.
122
0° V
and ​X​L​ is 90
.
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
For the given circuit, find ​V​TH for the circuit external to ​R​L.
A.
4.69
51.3° V
@SDM
50
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
4.69
38.7° V
C.
469
38.7° mV
D.
6
0° V
Answer:​ Option ​B
3.
Referring to the given circuit, find ​Z​TH​ if ​R​ is 15 k
A.
89.82
B.
19.2
–38.3° k
C.
9.38
–51.3° k
D.
180
–38.3° k
and ​R​L​ is 38 k
.
–51.3° k
Answer:​ Option ​C
4.
For the circuit shown, determine ​Z​TH​ for the portion of the circuit external to ​R​L.​
A.
66.7
–33.7° k
B.
6.67
–333.7° k
C.
14.4
–56.3° k
D.
1.44
–33.7° k
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
51
5.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Referring to the given circuit, what is ​Z​TH​ if ​R​1​ is changed to 220
A.
225
12.1°
B.
225
77.9°
C.
46
77.9°
D.
46
12.1°
?
Answer:​ Option ​C
6.
Determine ​V​TH​ for the circuit external to ​R​L​ in the given figure.
A.
135
63.4° V
B.
13.5
63.4° V
C.
13.5
0° V
D.
135
0° V
Answer:​ Option ​B
7.
Referring to the given figure, determine ​Z​TH​ as seen by ​R​L​ if ​R​1​ is changed to 3.3 k
.
@SDM
52
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
1488
–70.7°
B.
3859
–31.2°
C.
5180
–50.5°
D.
1828
–50.2°
Answer:​ Option ​D
8.
The two basic components of a Thevenin equivalent ac circuit are
A.
the equivalent voltage source and the equivalent series impedance
B.
the equivalent voltage source and the equivalent series resistance
C.
the equivalent voltage source and the equivalent parallel impedance
D.
the equivalent voltage source and the equivalent parallel resistance
Answer:​ Option ​A
9.
Referring to the given circuit, find ​Z​TH​ if ​V​S​ is 18
A.
9.82
–51.3° k
B.
9.38
–51.3° k
0° V.
@SDM
53
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
180
–38.3° k
D.
19.2
–38.3° k
Answer:​ Option ​B
10. In applying the superposition theorem,
A.
the sources are considered one at a time with all others replaced by their internal impedance
B.
all sources are considered independently
C.
all sources are considered simultaneously
D.
the sources are considered one at a time with all others replaced by their internal resistance
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. If two currents are in the same direction at any instant of time in a given branch of a circuit, the net current at
that instant
A.
is zero
B.
is the sum of the two currents
C.
is the difference between the two currents
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​B
12. The Thevenin equivalent voltage is
A.
equal to the source voltage
B.
the same as the load voltage
C.
the open circuit voltage
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. Referring to the given circuit, ​L​
A.
must be in parallel with ​R​L
B.
must be placed in parallel with ​V​S
C.
must have a reactance equal to ​X​C
D.
has no effect on the result
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
54
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
14. Referring to the given circuit, find ​Z​TH​ for the part of the circuit that is external to ​R​L.​
A.
129
21.4°
B.
43.7
68.6°
C.
43.7
21.4°
D.
12.9
68.6°
Answer:​ Option ​B
15. In order to get maximum power transfer from a capacitive source, the load must
A.
have a capacitive reactance equal to circuit resistance
B.
have an impedance that is the complex conjugate of the source impedance
C.
be as capacitive as it is inductive
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​B
16. Referring to the given circuit, determine ​Z​TH​ as seen by ​R​L.​
A.
1444
–48.5°
@SDM
55
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
4176
C.
956
D.
1444
–73.3°
–48.5°
–73.3°
Answer:​ Option ​A
17. Referring to the given circuit, how much power, in watts, is delivered to the speaker at the determined
frequency if ​V​S​ = 4.5 V​RMS​?
A.
226 mW
B.
2.26 mW
C.
4.24 mW
D.
424 mW
Answer:​ Option ​D
18. The Norton equivalent current is
@SDM
56
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
the current through the load
B.
the open-current from the source
C.
the short circuit current
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​C
19. Determine ​V​ if ​R​ is changed to 3.3 k
TH​
1​
A.
0.574
B.
4.63
16.7° V
C.
4.63
39.5° V
D.
0.463
.
16.7° V
39.5° V
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. Referring to the given circuit, what is ​V​TH if ​V​S = 12
A.
4.69
38.7° V
B.
9.38
38.7° V
C.
12
0° V?
0° V
@SDM
57
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
6
0° V
Answer:​ Option ​B
21. For the circuit given, determine the Thevenin voltage as seen by ​R​L​.
A.
0.574
B.
5.74
C.
0.574
D.
5.74
16.7° V
16.7° V
–16.7° V
–16.7° V
Answer:​ Option ​D
22. Determine the frequency at which the maximum power is transferred from the amplifier to the speaker in the
given figure.
@SDM
58
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
1,027 Hz
B.
10,270 Hz
C.
6,330 Hz
D.
63,330 Hz
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. Norton's theorem gives
A.
an equivalent current source in parallel with an equivalent impedance
B.
an equivalent current source in series with an equivalent impedance
C.
an equivalent voltage source in parallel with an equivalent impedance
D.
an equivalent voltage source in series with an equivalent impedance
Answer:​ Option ​A
Three-Phase Systems in Power Applications
1.
In a three-phase system, the voltages are separated by
A.
45°
B.
90°
C.
120°
@SDM
59
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
180°
Answer:​ Option ​C
2.
In a three-phase system, when the loads are perfectly balanced, the neutral current is
A.
zero
B.
one-third of maximum
C.
two-thirds of maximum
D.
at maximum
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
In a
-connected source driving a
-connected load, the
A.
load voltage and line voltage are one-third the source voltage for a given phase
B.
load voltage and line voltage are two-thirds the source voltage for a given phase
C.
load voltage and line voltage cancel for a given phase
D.
load voltage, line voltage, and source phase voltage are all equal for a given phase
Answer:​ Option ​D
4.
In a certain three-wire Y-connected generator, the phase voltages are 2 kV. The magnitudes of the line
voltages are
A.
2,000 V
B.
6,000 V
C.
666 V
D.
3,464 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
5.
In a
-connected source feeding a Y-connected load,
A.
each phase voltage equals the difference of the corresponding load voltages
B.
each phase voltage equals the corresponding load voltage
C.
each phase voltage is one-third the corresponding load voltage
D.
each phase voltage is 60° out of phase with the corresponding load voltage
Answer:​ Option ​A
6.
In a Y-Y source/load configuration, the
A.
phase current, the line current, and the load current are all equal in each phase
B.
phase current, the line current, and the load current are 120° out of phase
C.
phase current and the line current are in phase, and both are 120° out of phase with the load current
@SDM
60
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
line current and the load current are in phase, and both are out of phase with the phase current
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
In a Y-connected circuit, the magnitude of each line current is
A.
one-third the phase current
B.
three times the corresponding phase current
C.
equal to the corresponding phase current
D.
zero
Answer:​ Option ​C
8.
A constant load power means a uniform conversion of
A.
mechanical to electrical energy
B.
electrical to mechanical energy
C.
current to voltage
D.
voltage to current
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
A two-phase generator is connected to two 90
load resistors. Each coil generates 120 V ac. A common
neutral line exists. How much current flows through the common neutral line?
A.
1.33 A
B.
1.88 A
C.
2.66 A
D.
1.77 A
Answer:​ Option ​D
10. A single-phase sinusoidal voltage of 120 V is connected to a 90
A.
13.3 mA
B.
133 mA
C.
1.33 A
D.
6.2 A
load. Current in the circuit is
Answer:​ Option ​C
11. A three-phase generator is connected to three 90
load resistors. Each coil generates 120 V ac. A
common neutral line exists. How much current flows through the common neutral line?
A.
0A
B.
1.33 A
@SDM
61
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
3.99 A
D.
2.66 A
Answer:​ Option ​A
12. Compare the total copper cross sections in terms of current-carrying capacity for a single-phase and a
three-phase 120 V system with effective load resistance of 15
.
A.
single-phase 32 A; three-phase 16 A
B.
single-phase 16 A; three-phase 8 A
C.
single-phase 8 A; three-phase 4 A
D.
single-phase 16 A; three-phase 0 A
Answer:​ Option ​B
13. If in a Y-connected ac generator, each phase voltage has a magnitude of 90 V​RMS​, what is the magnitude of
each line voltage?
A.
0V
B.
90 V
C.
156 V
D.
180 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
14. Polyphase generators produce simultaneous multiple sinusoidal voltages that are separated by
A.
certain constant phase angles
B.
certain constant frequencies
C.
certain constant voltages
D.
certain constant currents
Answer:​ Option ​A
15. In a balanced three-phase load, each phase has
A.
an equal amount of power
16. In a certain Y-Y system, the source phase currents each have a magnitude of 9 A. The magnitude of each
load current for a balanced load condition is
@SDM
62
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
one-third of total power
C.
two-thirds of total power
D.
a power consumption equal to
I​L
Answer:​ Option ​A
A.
3A
B.
6A
C.
9A
D.
27 A
Answer:​ Option ​C
17. A three-phase
-connected generator is driving a balanced load such that each phase current is 12 A in
magnitude. When ​I​ θ​a​ = 12
30° A, what are the polar expressions for the other phase currents?
A.
I​ ​θ​b​ = 12
150° A, ​I​ ​θ​c​ = 12
–90° A
B.
I​ ​θ​b​ = 12
120° A, ​I​ ​θ​c​ = 12
30° A
C.
I​ ​θ​b​ = 12
30° A, ​I​ ​θ​c​ = 12
120° A
D.
I​ ​θ​b​ = 12
90° A, ​I​ ​θ​c​ = 12
90° A
Answer:​ Option ​A
18. In a Y-connected circuit, between each line voltage and the nearest phase voltage, there is a phase angle of
A.
0°
B.
30°
C.
60°
D.
120°
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. The most common type of ac motor is the
A.
single-phase induction motor
B.
two-phase induction motor
C.
three-phase induction motor
D.
two-phase ​squirrel-cage​ motor
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. In a Y-connected source feeding a
-connected load,
@SDM
63
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
each phase of the load has one-third of the full line voltage across it
B.
each phase of the load has two-thirds of the full line voltage across it
C.
each phase of the load has the full line voltage across it
D.
each phase of the load has a voltage across it equal to
Answer:​ Option ​C
21. In a
-connected generator, all of the phase voltages are
A.
zero
B.
equal in magnitude
C.
one-third of total
D.
one-sixth of total
Answer:​ Option ​B
Voltage, Current and Resistance
1.
Materials with lots of free electrons are called
A.
conductors
B.
insulators
C.
semiconductors
D.
filters
Answer:​ Option ​A
2.
The unit of electrical charge is the
A.
coulomb
B.
joule
C.
volt
D.
watt
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
Current flows in a circuit when
A.
a switch is opened
B.
a switch is closed
C.
the switch is either open or closed
@SDM
64
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
there is no voltage
Answer:​ Option ​B
4.
The minimum resistance value for a blue, gray, red, silver resistor is
A.
612
B.
6,120
C.
6,800
D.
6,460
Answer:​ Option ​B
Explanation:
Because of 10% tolerance(last color silver), this resistance may vary 10% of 6800.
Minimum resistance value = 6800 - 680 = 6120
Maximum resistance value = 6800 + 680 = 7480
View Answer​ ​Discuss in Forum​ ​Workspace​ ​Report
5.
The maximum resistance value for a brown, red, yellow, gold resistor is
A.
126,000
B.
126,600
C.
114,000
D.
132,000
Answer:​ Option ​A
6.
Which of the following is not a type of energy source?
A.
generator
B.
rheostat
C.
solar cell
D.
battery
Answer:​ Option ​B
7.
When placed close together, two positively charged materials will
A.
attract
B.
become neutral
C.
become negative
D.
repel
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
65
8.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
The conductance of an 8 ohm resistance is
A.
12.5 mS
B.
8 mS
C.
12 S
D.
125 mS
Answer:​ Option ​D
9.
Electrons in the outer orbit are called
A.
nuclei
B.
valences
C.
waves
D.
shells
Answer:​ Option ​B
10.
A thermistor is a type of
A.
switch
B.
resistor
C.
battery
D.
power supply
Answer:​ Option ​B
11. A two-terminal variable resistor is known as a
A.
potentiometer
B.
thermistor
C.
rheostat
D.
wiper
Answer:​ Option ​C
12. Eight-tenths coulomb passes a point in 4 s. The current in amperes is
A.
1.6 A
B.
16 A
C.
2A
D.
0.2 A
Answer:​ Option ​D
13. When the current is 2.5 A, how many coulombs pass a point in 0.2 s?
@SDM
66
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
12.5 C
B.
1.25 C
C.
0.5 C
D.
5C
Answer:​ Option ​C
14. The colored bands for a 4,700 ohm resistor with a ten percent tolerance are
A.
yellow, violet, red, gold
B.
yellow, violet, orange, gold
C.
yellow, violet, red, silver
D.
orange, violet, red, silver
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. A material that does not allow current under normal conditions is a(n)
A.
insulator
B.
conductor
C.
semiconductor
D.
valence
Answer:​ Option ​A
16. The unit of electrical charge is the
A.
volt
B.
ampere
C.
joule
D.
coulomb
Answer:​ Option ​D
17. A multimeter measures
A.
current
B.
voltage
C.
resistance
D.
current, voltage, and resistance
Answer:​ Option ​D
18. If there is 6 A of current through the filament of a lamp, how many coulombs of charge move
through the filament in 1.75 s?
@SDM
67
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
10.5 C
B.
105 C
C.
3.4 C
D.
34 C
Answer:​ Option ​A
19. A wiper is the sliding contact in a
A.
switch
B.
photoconductive cell
C.
thermistor
D.
potentiometer
Answer:​ Option ​D
20. A neutral atom with an atomic number of five has how many electrons?
A.
1
B.
5
C.
none
D.
depends on the type of atom
Answer:​ Option ​B
21. A circuit breaker is a
A.
fuse
B.
switch
C.
resettable protective device
D.
resistor
Answer:​ Option ​C
22. An ammeter is an electrical instrument used to measure
A.
current
B.
voltage
C.
resistance
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. A red, red, orange, gold resistor has a nominal value of
A.
22,000
@SDM
68
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
2,200
C.
22
D.
2.2
Answer:​ Option ​A
24. An ohmmeter is an instrument for measuring
A.
current
B.
voltage
C.
resistance
D.
wattage
Answer:​ Option ​C
25. The current in a given circuit is not to exceed 24 A. Which value of fuse is best?
A.
a fuse is not necessary
B.
10 A
C.
24 A
D.
20 A
Answer:​ Option ​C
Energy and Power
1.
A 33
half-watt resistor and a 330
Which one(s) will overheat?
A.
33
B.
330
C.
both resistors
D.
neither resistor
half-watt resistor are connected across a 12 V source.
Answer:​ Option ​D
2.
When the pointer of an analog ohmmeter reads close to zero, the resistor being measured is
A.
overheated
B.
shorted
C.
open
D.
reversed
Answer:​ Option ​B
3.
In 0.025 W, there are
@SDM
69
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
25 kW
B.
0.00025 mW
C.
2,500 µW
D.
25 mW
Answer:​ Option ​D
4.
A certain appliance uses 350 W. If it is allowed to run continuously for 24 days, how many
kilowatt-hours of energy does it consume?
A.
20.16 kWh
B.
201.6 kWh
C.
2.01 kWh
D.
8.4 kWh
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
A power supply produces a 0.6 W output with an input of 0.7 W. Its percentage of efficiency is
A.
8.57%
B.
42.85%
C.
4.28%
D.
85.7%
Answer:​ Option ​D
6.
A given power supply is capable of providing 6 A for 3.5 h. Its ampere-hour rating is
A.
0.58 Ah
B.
2.1 Ah
C.
21 Ah
D.
58 Ah
Answer:​ Option ​C
7.
A 15 V source is connected across a 12
A.
938 Wh
B.
0.938 Wh
C.
56.25 Wh
D.
5.6 Wh
resistor. How much energy is used in three minutes?
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
70
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
8.
At the end of a 14 day period, your utility bill shows that you have used 18 kWh. What is your
average daily power?
A.
1.286 kWh
B.
12.85 kWh
C.
535 kWh
D.
252 kWh
Answer:​ Option ​A
9.
A 120
resistor must carry a maximum current of 25 mA. Its rating should be at least
A.
4.8 W
B.
150 mW
C.
15 mW
D.
480 mW
Answer:​ Option ​B
10. If you used 400 W of power for 30 h, you have used
A.
1.3 kWh
B.
13.3 kWh
C.
1.2 kWh
D.
12 kWh
Answer:​ Option ​D
11. A 6 V battery is connected to a 300
can it supply current to the load?
A.
1h
B.
200 h
C.
2,000 h
D.
10 h
load. Under these conditions, it is rated at 40 Ah. How long
Answer:​ Option ​C
12. In 40 kW, there are
A.
0.4 mW
B.
40,000 W
C.
400 W
D.
5,000 W
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
71
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
13. If you used 600 W of power for 60 h, you have used
A.
36 kWh
B.
3.6 kWh
C.
10 kWh
D.
1 kWh
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. If it takes 400 ms to use 12,000 J of energy, the power is
A.
30 kW
B.
30 W
C.
3W
D.
300 kW
Answer:​ Option ​A
15. How many watt-hours represent 65 W used for 18 h?
A.
11.7 Wh
B.
1,170 Wh
C.
11,700 Wh
D.
117,000 Wh
Answer:​ Option ​B
16. For 12 V and 40 mA, the power is
A.
480 mW
B.
0.480 W
C.
480,000 µW
D.
all of the above
Answer:​ Option ​D
17. A 220
resistor dissipates 3 W. The voltage is
A.
73.3 V
B.
2.5 V
C.
25.7 V
D.
257 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
@SDM
72
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
18. A 3.3 k
resistor dissipates 0.25 W. The current is
A.
8.7 mA
B.
87 mA
C.
8.7 µA
D.
8.7 A
Answer:​ Option ​A
Explanation:
W = I​2​R
I = square root(W/R)
= square root( 0.25/(3.3x1000) )
= 0.0087038828
= ​8.7 mA
19. A half-watt is equal to how many milliwatts?
A.
5,000 mW
B.
5 mW
C.
500 mW
D.
50 mW
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. Three hundred joules of energy are consumed in 15 s. The power is
A.
2,000 W
B.
2W
C.
20 W
D.
200 W
Answer:​ Option ​C
21. The power rating of a carbon-composition resistor that is to handle up to 1.2 W should be
A.
2W
B.
1W
C.
5W
D.
0.5 W
Answer:​ Option ​A
22. How much continuous current can be drawn from a 60 Ah battery for 14 h?
A.
42.8 A
@SDM
73
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
428 A
C.
4.28 A
D.
4.2 A
Answer:​ Option ​C
23. A 75
load uses 2 W of power. The output voltage of the power supply is approximately
A.
120 V
B.
1.2 V
C.
12 V
D.
6V
Answer:​ Option ​C
24. When the current through a 12 k
A.
7.68 mW
B.
768 mW
C.
7.68 W
D.
76.8 W
resistor is 8 mA, the power is
Answer:​ Option ​B
25. A 68
resistor is connected across the terminals of a 3 V battery. The power dissipation of the
resistor is
A.
132 mW
B.
13.2 mW
C.
22.6 mW
D.
226 mW
Answer:​ Option ​A
Parallel Circuits
A.
55
B.
5.5
C.
50
D.
9
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
The total resistance of a parallel circuit is 50
. If the total current is 120 mA, the current through
@SDM
74
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
the 270
resistor that makes up part of the parallel circuit is approximately
A.
22 mA
B.
120 mA
C.
220 mA
D.
50 mA
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
The currents into a junction flow along two paths. One current is 4 A and the other is 3 A. The total
current out of the junction is
A.
1A
B.
7A
C.
unknown
D.
the larger of the two
Answer:​ Option ​B
4.
When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance
A.
remains the same
B.
decreases by the value of the added resistor
C.
increases by the value of the added resistor
D.
decreases
Answer:​ Option ​D
5.
When a 1.6 k
resistor and a 120
A.
greater than 1.6 k
B.
greater than 120
C.
less than 120
D.
less than 100
resistor are connected in parallel, the total resistance is
but less than 1.6 k
but greater than 100
Answer:​ Option ​C
6.
If there are a total of 120 mA into a parallel circuit consisting of three branches, and two of the branch
currents are 40 mA and 10 mA, the third branch current is
A.
50 mA
B.
70 mA
C.
120 mA
D.
40 mA
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
75
7.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Three lights are connected in parallel across a 120 volt source. If one light burns out,
A.
the remaining two will glow dimmer
B.
the remaining two will glow brighter
C.
the remaining two will not light
D.
the remaining two will glow with the same brightness as before
Answer:​ Option ​D
8.
Four equal-value resistors are connected in parallel. Ten volts are applied across the parallel circuit and 2
mA are measured from the source. The value of each resistor is
A.
12.5
B.
200
C.
20 K
D.
50
Answer:​ Option ​C
Explanation:
10/(R/4) = 2 mA
40/R = 2 mA
R = 40/2 mA
= 40/0.002 A
= 20000 kohm (20 kohm)
9.
A set of Christmas tree lights is connected in parallel across a 110 V source. The filament of each light bulb
is 1.8 k
. The current through each bulb is approximately
A.
610 mA
B.
18 mA
C.
110 mA
D.
61 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
10. The power dissipation in each of four parallel branches is 1.2 W. The total power dissipation is
A.
1.2 W
B.
4.8 W
C.
0.3 W
D.
12 W
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
76
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
11. A 470
resistor, a 220
approximately
A.
790
B.
470
C.
60
D.
30
resistor, and a 100
resistor are all in parallel. The total resistance is
Answer:​ Option ​C
Explanation:
1/R = (1/470 + 1/220 + 1/100)
R = 59.98 ohm
12. Five light bulbs are connected in parallel across 110 V. Each bulb is rated at 200 W. The current through
each bulb is approximately
A.
2.2 A
B.
137 mA
C.
1.8 A
D.
9.09 A
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. Four resistors of equal value are connected in parallel. If the total voltage is 15 V and the total resistance is
600
, the current through each parallel resistor is
A.
25 mA
B.
100 mA
C.
6.25 mA
D.
200 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
14. Five 100
A.
25
B.
500
C.
100
D.
20
resistors are connected in parallel. If one resistor is removed, the total resistance is
Answer:​ Option ​A
Explanation:
1/R = 1/R1 + 1/R2 + 1/R3 + 1/R4
1/R = 1/100 + 1/100 + 100 + 1/100
1/R = 4/100
@SDM
77
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
1/R = 1/25
Therefore R = 25 ohm.
15. Four 8
speakers are connected in parallel to the output of an audio amplifier. If the maximum voltage to
the speakers is 12 V, the amplifier must be able to deliver to the speakers
A.
18 W
B.
1.5 W
C.
48 W
D.
72 W
Answer:​ Option ​D
16. In a certain three-branch parallel circuit, ​R​1​ has 12 mA through it, ​R​2​ has 15 mA through it, and ​R​3​ has 25
mA through it. After measuring a total of 27 mA, you can say that
A.
R​3​ is open
B.
R​1​ is open
C.
R​2​ is open
D.
the circuit is operating properly
Answer:​ Option ​A
17. A sudden increase in the total current into a parallel circuit may indicate
A.
a drop in source voltage
B.
an open resistor
C.
an increase in source voltage
D.
either a drop in source voltage or an open resistor
Answer:​ Option ​C
18. The following currents are measured in the same direction in a three-branch parallel circuit: 200 mA, 340
mA, and 700 mA. The value of the current into the junction of these branches is
A.
200 mA
B.
540 mA
C.
1.24 A
D.
900 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
19. The following resistors are in parallel across a voltage source: 220
with the least current is
A.
, 470
, and 560
. The resistor
220
@SDM
78
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
470
C.
560
D.
impossible to determine without knowing the voltage
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. Three 47
resistors are connected in parallel across a 110 volt source. The current drawn from the source
is approximately
A.
2.3 A
B.
780 mA
C.
47 mA
D.
7.06 A
Answer:​ Option ​D
21. There is a total of 800 mA of current into four parallel resistors. The currents through three of the resistors
are 40 mA, 70 mA, and 200 mA. The current through the fourth resistor is
A.
490 mA
B.
800 mA
C.
310 mA
D.
0A
Answer:​ Option ​A
22. Four resistors are connected in parallel. Fifteen mA flows through resistor ​R.​ If the second resistor is 2​R​, the
third resistor 3​R​, and the fourth resistor 4​R​, the total current in the circuit is
A.
60 mA
B.
15 mA
C.
135 mA
D.
31.25 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
23. If one of the resistors in a parallel circuit is removed, the total resistance
A.
decreases
B.
increases
C.
remains the same
D.
doubles
Answer:​ Option ​B
24. Six resistors are in parallel. The two lowest-value resistors are both 1.2 k
. The total resistance
@SDM
79
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
is less than 6 k
B.
is greater than 1.2 k
C.
is less than 1.2 k
D.
is less than 600
Answer:​ Option ​D
25. In a five-branch parallel circuit, there are 12 mA of current in each branch. If one of the branches opens, the
current in each of the other four branches is
A.
48 mA
B.
12 mA
C.
0A
D.
3 mA
Answer:​ Option ​B
Circuit Theorems and Conversions
1.
Find the Thevenin equivalent (​V​TH​ and ​R​TH​) between terminals A and B of the circuit given below.
A.
4.16 V, 120
B.
41.6 V, 120
C.
4.16 V, 70
D.
41.67 V, 70
Answer:​ Option ​D
2.
A certain current source has the values ​I​S​ = 4 µA and ​R​S​ = 1.2 M
source are
A.
4.8
. The values for an equivalent voltage
V, 1.2 M
@SDM
80
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
1 V, 1.2 M
C.
4.8 V, 4.8 M
D.
4.8 V, 1.2 M
Answer:​ Option ​D
3.
Find the total current through ​R​3​ in the given circuit.
A.
7.3 mA
B.
5.5 mA
C.
12.8 mA
D.
1.8 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
81
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
4. A 680
load resistor, ​R​L​, is connected across a constant current source of 1.2 A. The internal source
resistance, ​R​S​, is 12 k
. The load current, ​R​L​, is
A.
0A
B.
1.2 A
C.
114 mA
D.
1.14 A
Answer:​ Option ​D
5.
Find the current through ​R​2​ of the given circuit.
A.
30.7 mA
B.
104 mA
C.
74 mA
D.
134 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
6.
Determine ​I​N​ for the circuit consisting of ​V​S​, ​R​1​, ​R​2​, and ​R​3​ shown in the given circuit.
@SDM
82
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
676 mA
B.
245 mA
C.
431 mA
D.
75 mA
Answer:​ Option ​B
7.
A 120 V voltage source has a source resistance, ​R​S, of 60
A.
2A
B.
4A
C.
200 mA
D.
400 mA
. The equivalent current source is
Answer:​ Option ​A
8.
A 12 V source has an internal resistance of 90
source, the load power, ​P​L, is
A.
2.38 mW
B.
2.38 W
C.
238 mW
D.
23.8 W
. If a load resistance of 20
is connected to the voltage
Answer:​ Option ​C
9.
In a two-source circuit, one source acting alone produces 12 mA through a given branch. The other source
acting alone produces 10 mA in the opposite direction through the same branch. The actual current through
the branch is
A.
22 mA
B.
12 mA
C.
10 mA
D.
2 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
83
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
10. Find the current through ​R​1​ in the given circuit.
A.
0.16 A
B.
0.24 A
C.
0.2 A
D.
0.04 A
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. What is the Thevenin equivalent (​V​TH​ and ​R​TH​) for the circuit given?
A.
6.4 V, 422
B.
6.4 V, 560
C.
6.4 V, 680
D.
30 V, 422
Answer:​ Option ​A
12. Referring to the given circuit, the voltage and current for the load resistor, ​R​L,​ is
A.
450 mV, 4.5 mA
B.
4.50 V, 45 mA
C.
4.50 V, 4.5 mA
D.
450 mV, 45 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
@SDM
84
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
13. Find the current in ​R​2​ of the given circuit, using the superposition theorem.
A.
16.7 mA
B.
33.3 mA
C.
50 mA
D.
16.6 mA
Answer:​ Option ​C
14. A 470
​R​L​ is connected across a voltage source, ​V​S​, of 120 V. The source's internal resistance, ​R​S​, is 12
. What is the output voltage across the load?
A.
120 V
B.
0V
C.
117 V
D.
12 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. A 2
​R​L​ is connected across a voltage source, ​V​S​, of 110 V. The source's internal resistance is 24
What is the output voltage across the load?
.
@SDM
85
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
8.5 V
B.
85 V
C.
0V
D.
110 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
16. An 18 V source has an internal resistance of 70
voltage source, the load power, ​P​L, is
A.
0W
B.
1W
C.
175 mW
D.
18 mW
. If a load resistance of 33
is connected to the
Answer:​ Option ​B
17. A certain voltage source has the values ​V​S​ = 30 V and ​R​S​ = 6
source are
A.
5 A, 6
B.
30 A, 6
C.
5 A, 30
D.
30 A, 5
. The values for an equivalent current
Answer:​ Option ​A
18. A 120
load is connected across an ideal voltage source with ​V​S​ = 12 V. The voltage across the load
A.
is 0 V
B.
is 12 V
C.
is 120 V
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. Find the Norton circuit, that is, ​I​IN​ and ​R​N​, for the circuit given below.
A.
478 mA, 12.8
B.
750 mA, 12.8
C.
478 mA, 6.8
@SDM
86
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
D.
750 mA, 6.8
Answer:​ Option ​A
20. A 120
load is
load is connected across a voltage source with ​V​S​ = 12 V and ​R​S​ = 8
A.
11.25 V
B.
0V
C.
12 V
D.
1.13 V
. The voltage across the
Answer:​ Option ​A
21. Find ​R​N​ for the circuit given.
A.
34
B.
68
C.
120
D.
154
Answer:​ Option ​D
22. Referring to circuit given, if ​R​1​ is changed to a 68
A.
resistor, what will be the current through it?
0.16 A
@SDM
87
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
0.24 A
C.
0.2 A
D.
0.04 A
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. Find the Thevenin equivalent (​V​TH​ and ​R​TH​) between terminals A and B of the circuit given.
A.
562 mV, 167
B.
5.62 V, 167
C.
5.62 V, 188
D.
562 mV, 188
Answer:​ Option ​B
24. Referring to the given circuit, determine ​V​ and ​R​ if a 68
TH​
TH​
across ​R2​​ and ​R​3​.
A.
3.3 V, 148
B.
330 mV, 148
C.
3.3 V, 68
D.
330 mV, 68
resistor is connected in parallel
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
88
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
25. A 12 mA current source has an internal resistance, ​R​ , of 1.2 k
S
A.
144 V
B.
14.4 V
C.
7.2 V
D.
72 mV
. The equivalent voltage source is
Answer:​ Option ​B
Magnetism and Electromagnetism
1.
When the speed at which a conductor is moved through a magnetic field is increased, the induced voltage
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains constant
D.
reaches zero
Answer:​ Option ​A
2. The induced voltage across a coil with 250 turns that is located in a magnetic field that is changing at a rate of
8 Wb/s is
A.
1,000 V
B.
2,000 V
C.
31.25 V
D.
3,125 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
3.
For a given wirewound core, an increase in current through the coil
A.
reverses the flux lines
@SDM
89
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
increases the flux density
D.
causes no change in flux density
Answer:​ Option ​C
4.
If the cross-sectional area of a magnetic field increases, but the flux remains the same, the flux density
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains the same
D.
doubles
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
When the current through the coil of an electromagnet reverses, the
A.
direction of the magnetic field reverses
B.
direction of the magnetic field remains unchanged
C.
magnetic field expands
D.
magnetic field collapses
Answer:​ Option ​A
6.
What is the reluctance of a material that has a length of 0.07 m, a cross-sectional area of 0.014 m​2​, and a
permeability of 4,500
A.
1111 At/Wb
B.
111 At/Wb
C.
11 At/Wb
D.
1 At/Wb
Wb/At × m?
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
A coil of wire is placed in a changing magnetic field. If the number of turns in the coil is decreased, the
voltage induced across the coil will
A.
increase
B.
decrease
C.
remain constant
D.
be excessive
Answer:​ Option ​B
8.
What is the flux density when the flux is 5.5
Wb and the cross-sectional area is 6 × 10​–3​ m​2​?
@SDM
90
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
91.7
T
B.
917
T
C.
91 T
D.
9.7 T
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
The unit for reluctance is
A.
tesla
B.
At/Wb
C.
At/m
D.
Wb
Answer:​ Option ​B
10. If the steel disk in a crankshaft position sensor has stopped with the tab in the magnet's air gap, the induced
voltage
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
is zero
D.
will remain constant
Answer:​ Option ​C
11. There is 900 mA of current through a wire with 40 turns. What is the reluctance of the circuit if the flux is 400
Wb?
A.
14,400 At/Wb
B.
1,440 At/Wb
C.
9,000 At/Wb
D.
90,000 At/Wb
Answer:​ Option ​D
12. A basic one-loop dc generator is rotated at 90 rev/s. How many times each second does the dc output
voltage peak (reach maximum)?
A.
90
B.
180
C.
270
D.
360
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
91
13.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
What is the flux density in a magnetic field in which the flux in 0.1 m​2​ is 600
A.
6,000
B.
600
C.
600 T
D.
6T
Wb?
T
T
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. The unit for permeability is
A.
Wb/At × m
B.
At/m
C.
At/Wb
D.
Wb
Answer:​ Option ​A
15. What is the magnetomotive force in a 75-turn coil of wire when there are 4 A of current through it?
A.
18.75 At
B.
30 At
C.
300 At
D.
187 At
Answer:​ Option ​C
16. The direction of a magnetic field within a magnet is
A.
from south to north
B.
from north to south
C.
back to front
D.
front to back
Answer:​ Option ​A
17. When the north poles of two bar magnets are brought close together, there will be
A.
no force
B.
a downward force
C.
a force of attraction
D.
a force of repulsion
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
92
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
18. The ability of a material to remain magnetized after removal of the magnetizing force is known as
A.
permeability
B.
reluctance
C.
hysteresis
D.
retentivity
Answer:​ Option ​D
19. The voltage induced across a certain coil is 200 mV. A 120
The induced current is
A.
1.7 mA
B.
16 mA
C.
12 mA
D.
120 mA
resistor is connected to the coil terminals.
Answer:​ Option ​A
20. The induced voltage across a stationary conductor in a stationary magnetic field is
A.
zero
B.
reversed in polarity
C.
increased
D.
decreased
Answer:​ Option ​A
21. An electromagnetic field exists only when there is
A.
an increasing current
B.
decreasing current
C.
voltage
D.
current
Answer:​ Option ​D
22. When a solenoid is activated, the force that moves the plunger is
A.
an electromagnetic field
B.
a permanent magnetic field
C.
varying voltage
D.
a steady current
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
93
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
23. What is the magnetomotive force (mmf) of a wire with 8 turns carrying three amperes of current?
A.
2,400 At
B.
240 At
C.
24 At
D.
2.4 At
Answer:​ Option ​C
24. If a loop in a basic dc generator suddenly begins rotating at a faster speed, the induced voltage
A.
remains unchanged
B.
reverses polarity
C.
increases
D.
decreases
Answer:​ Option ​C
Capacitors
1.
A 10
F, 20
F, 22
A.
2.43
F
B.
4.86
F
C.
100
F
D.
152
F
F, and 100
F capacitor are in parallel. The total capacitance is
Answer:​ Option ​D
2.
A capacitor and a resistor are connected in series to a sine wave generator. The frequency is set so that the
capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance and, thus, an equal amount of voltage appears across each
component. If the frequency is increased
A.
V​R​ > ​V​C
B.
V​C​ > ​V​R
C.
V​R​ = ​V​C
D.
V​R​ and ​V​C​ = 0
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
A capacitor of 0.02
A.
F is larger than
0.000020 F
@SDM
94
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
200,000 pF
C.
2,000 pF
D.
all of the above
Answer:​ Option ​C
4.
In Question 6, the capacitor will reach full charge in a time equal to approximately
A.
6 ​RC
B.
5 ​RC
C.
RC
D.
none of the above
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
What is the capacitance when ​Q​ = 60
A.
720
B.
5
C.
50
F
D.
12
F
C and ​V​ = 12 V?
F
F
Answer:​ Option ​B
6.
A 0.47
F capacitor is across a 2 kHz sine wave signal source. The capacitive reactance is
A.
170
B.
17
C.
0.000169
D.
1.7
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
Four 0.15
F capacitors are in parallel. The total capacitance is
A.
0.15
F
B.
0.30
F
C.
0.6
F
D.
0.8
F
Answer:​ Option ​C
@SDM
95
8.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Which of the following capacitors is polarized?
A.
mica
B.
ceramic
C.
plastic-film
D.
electrolytic
Answer:​ Option ​D
9.
A capacitor of 2,000 pF is greater than
A.
0.02
B.
0.002
C.
0.0002
D.
0.0000002 F
F
F
F
Answer:​ Option ​C
10. A 220
resistor is in series with a 2.2
A.
48
B.
480
s
C.
2.42
s
D.
24
F capacitor. The time constant is
s
s
Answer:​ Option ​B
11. A 4.7 M
resistor is in series with a 0.015
F capacitor. The combination is across a 12 V source. How
long does it take the capacitor to fully charge?
A.
35 ms
B.
352 ms
C.
3.5 s
D.
70.5 ms
Answer:​ Option ​B
12. A sine wave voltage is applied across a capacitor. When the frequency of the voltage is decreased, the
current
A.
increases
@SDM
96
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
remains constant
C.
decreases
D.
ceases
Answer:​ Option ​C
13. Of the following capacitors, which one has the highest dielectric constant?
A.
air
B.
mica
C.
glass
D.
paper
Answer:​ Option ​C
14.
A 0.01
F capacitor equals how many picofarads?
A.
100 pF
B.
1,000 pF
C.
10,000 pF
D.
100,000 pF
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. A 12 kHz voltage is applied to a 0.33
value of the voltage?
A.
8V
B.
80 V
C.
80 mV
D.
800 mV
F capacitor, and 200 mA of rms current is measured. What is the
Answer:​ Option ​A
16. A 0.00022 F capacitor equals how many microfarads?
A.
22
B.
220
C.
2,200
D.
22,200
F
F
F
F
Answer:​ Option ​B
17. Two series capacitors (one 2
F, the other of unknown value) are charged from a 24 V source. The 2
F capacitor is charged to 16 V and the other to 8 V. The value of the unknown capacitor is
@SDM
97
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
1
F
B.
2
F
C.
4
F
D.
8
F
Answer:​ Option ​C
18. A 330 pF capacitor and a 220 pF capacitor are each connected across a 6 V dc source. The voltage across
the 330 pF capacitor is
A.
3V
B.
6V
C.
4V
D.
0V
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. A 2
F, a 4
F, and a 10
A.
2
F
B.
4
F
C.
10
F
D.
1.5
F
F capacitor are connected in series. The total capacitance is less than
Answer:​ Option ​D
20. When the plate area of a capacitor increases,
A.
the capacitance increases
B.
the capacitance decreases
C.
the capacitance is unaffected
D.
the voltage it can withstand increases.
Answer:​ Option ​A
21.
Two 0.68
F capacitors are connected in series across a 10 kHz sine wave signal source. The total
capacitive reactance is
@SDM
98
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
46.8
B.
4.68
C.
23.41
D.
11.70
Answer:​ Option ​A
22. An uncharged capacitor and a 1 k
resistor are connected in series with a switch and a 6 V battery. At the
instant the switch is closed, the voltage across the capacitor is
A.
6V
B.
3V
C.
2V
D.
0V
Answer:​ Option ​D
23. When the voltage across a capacitor is tripled, the stored charge
A.
triples
B.
is cut to one-third
C.
stays the same
D.
doubles
Answer:​ Option ​A
Transformers
1.
What kVA rating is required for a transformer that must handle a maximum load current of 8 A with a
secondary voltage of 2 kV?
A.
4 kVA
B.
0.25 kVA
C.
16 kVA
D.
8 kVA
Answer:​ Option ​C
2.
The turns ratio required to match an 80
A.
80
B.
20
C.
4
D.
2
source to a 320
load is
@SDM
99
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​D
3.
When the turns ratio of a transformer is 20 and the primary ac voltage is 12 V, the secondary voltage is
A.
12 V
B.
120 V
C.
240 V
D.
2,400 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
4.
If a transformer has 50 turns in the primary winding and 10 turns in the secondary winding, what is the
reflective resistance if the secondary load resistance is 250
?
A.
250
B.
25
C.
6,250
D.
62,500
Answer:​ Option ​C
5.
A certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding. The
turns ratio is
A.
0.2
B.
0.4
C.
5
D.
25
Answer:​ Option ​C
6.
The primary winding of a transformer has 110 V ac across it. What is the secondary voltage if the turns ratio
is 8?
A.
8.8 V
B.
88 V
C.
880 V
D.
8,800 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
Explanation:
V2/V1 = N2/N1
Turns ratio = N2/N1 = 8.
V2/110 = 8
V2 = 8 x 110
@SDM
100
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
V2 = 880v.
7. To step 110 V ac down to 20 V ac, the turns ratio must be
A.
5.5
B.
18
C.
0.18
D.
0.018
Answer:​ Option ​C
Explanation:
Vp/Vs = Np/Ns
Vs = (Ns/Np)Vp
We required turns ratio i.e., (Ns/Np)
= Vs/Vp
= 20/110
= 0.181818182
[Note: p - primary; s - secondary]
For step down transfer, the turns ratio will be less than 1.
8.
The mutual inductance when ​k​ = 0.65, ​L​1​ = 2
A.
2 mH
B.
2
H
C.
4
H
D.
8
H
H, and ​L​2​ = 5
H is
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
If 25 W of power are applied to the primary of an ideal transformer with a turns ratio of 10, the power
delivered to the secondary load is
A.
25 W
B.
0W
C.
250 W
D.
2.5 W
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
101
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
10. A transformer with a 110 V primary has a 15:1 turns ratio. The load resistance, ​R​L​, is 120
approximate voltage across the load?
A.
7.3 V
B.
73 V
C.
88 V
D.
880 V
. What is the
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. How many primary volts must be applied to a transformer with a turns ratio of 0.1 to obtain a secondary
voltage of 9 V?
A.
9V
B.
90 V
C.
900 V
D.
0.9 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
Explanation:
We know that, V2/V1 = N2/N1.
Given V2 = 9v, N2/N1 = 0.1
Therefore, 9v/V1 = 0.1
V1 = 9v/0.1 = 90v.
12. In a certain loaded transformer, the secondary voltage is one-fourth the primary voltage. The secondary
current is
A.
one-fourth the primary current
B.
four times the primary current
C.
equal to the primary current
D.
one-fourth the primary current and equal to the primary current
Answer:​ Option ​B
13. A certain transformer has a turns ratio of 1 and a 0.85 coefficient of coupling. When 2 V ac is applied to the
primary, the secondary voltage is
A.
1.7 V
B.
0.85 V
C.
1V
D.
0V
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. The primary coil of a transformer is connected to a 60 V ac source. The secondary coil is connected to a
330
load. The turns ratio is 3:1. What is the secondary voltage?
@SDM
102
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
2V
B.
20 V
C.
180 V
D.
18 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
15. The primary winding of a power transformer should always be
A.
open
B.
shorted
C.
switched
D.
fused
Answer:​ Option ​D
16. A certain amplifier has 600
internal resistance looking from its output. In order to provide maximum
power to a 4
speaker, what turns ratio must be used in the coupling transformer?
A.
8
B.
0.8
C.
0.08
D.
80
Answer:​ Option ​C
17. A transformer
A.
changes ac to dc
B.
changes dc to ac
C.
steps up or down dc voltages
D.
steps up or down ac voltages
Answer:​ Option ​D
18. The primary of a transformer is connected to a 6 V battery. The turns ratio is 1:3 and the secondary load, ​R​L,​
is 100
. The voltage across the load is
A.
0V
B.
6V
C.
18 V
D.
2V
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
103
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
19. To step 120 V ac up to 900 V ac, the turns ratio must be
A.
75
B.
750
C.
7.5
D.
0.13
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. When a 200
load resistor is connected across the secondary winding of a transformer with a turns ratio
of 4, the source "sees" a reflective load of
A.
50
B.
12.5
C.
800
D.
0
Answer:​ Option ​B
21. In a certain transformer, the input power to the primary is 120 W. If 8.5 W are lost to the winding resistance,
what is the output power to the load, neglecting any other issues?
A.
0W
B.
14.1 W
C.
111.5 W
D.
1,020 W
Answer:​ Option ​C
22. When a 6 V battery is connected across the primary of a transformer with a turns ratio of 8, the secondary
voltage is
A.
0V
B.
6V
C.
48 V
D.
0.75 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. What is the coefficient of coupling for a transformer in which 4% of the total flux generated in the primary
does not pass through the secondary?
A.
0.4
B.
4
@SDM
104
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
9.6
D.
0.96
Answer:​ Option ​D
24. A transformer has a 1:6 turns ratio and a secondary coil load resistance of 470
seen by the source is
A.
1.3
B.
7.8
C.
78
D.
13
. The load resistance as
Answer:​ Option ​D
RL Circuits
1.
A 1.5 k
resistor and a coil with a 2.2 k
power factor is
A.
564
B.
0.564
C.
6.76
D.
55.7
inductive reactance are in series across an 18 V ac source. The
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
The voltages in Problem 5 are measured at a certain frequency. To make the resistor voltage less than the
inductor voltage, the frequency is
A.
increased
B.
decreased
C.
doubled
D.
not a factor
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
In a series ​RL​ circuit, 12 V rms is measured across the resistor, and 14 V rms is measured across the
inductor. The peak value of the source voltage is
A.
18.4 V
B.
26.0 V
C.
2V
D.
20 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
@SDM
105
4.
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Referring to Problem 18, the circuit impedance is
A.
458
–76°
B.
4.58
–76°
C.
458
76°
D.
4.58
76°
Answer:​ Option ​C
5.
To increase the current in a series ​RL​ circuit, the frequency
A.
should be increased
B.
should be decreased
C.
should be constant
D.
cannot be determined without values
Answer:​ Option ​B
6.
A 470
resistor and a coil with 125
inductive reactance are in parallel. Both components are across a
15 V ac voltage source. Current through the inductor is
A.
152 mA
B.
32 mA
C.
12 mA
D.
120 mA
Answer:​ Option ​D
7.
A 1.2 k
resistor is in series with a 15 mH coil across a 10 kHz ac source. The magnitude of the total
impedance is
A.
152.6
B.
1,526
C.
1,200
D.
942
Answer:​ Option ​B
8.
When the frequency is decreased, the impedance of a parallel ​RL​ circuit
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains constant
D.
is not a factor
@SDM
106
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Answer:​ Option ​B
9.
A 470
resistor and a 200 mH coil are in parallel. Both components are across a 1.5 kHz ac source. The
total admittance of the circuit, in polar form, is
A.
12.60
–76° mS
B.
12.18
76° mS
C.
218
D.
12.18
–76° mS
–76° mS
Answer:​ Option ​D
10. Referring to Problem 23, the reactive power is
A.
10 mVAR
B.
100 mVAR
C.
6.76 mVAR
D.
148 mVAR
Answer:​ Option ​B
11. A 12 k
resistor is in series with a 90 mH coil across an 8 kHz ac source. Current flow in the circuit,
expressed in polar form, is ​I​ = 0.3 0° mA. The source voltage, expressed in polar form, is
A.
3.84
20.6° V
B.
12.8
20.6° V
C.
0.3
D.
13.84
20.6° V
69.4° V
Answer:​ Option ​A
12. A 140
resistor is in parallel with an inductor having 60
inductive reactance. Both components are
across a 12 V ac source. The magnitude of the total impedance is
A.
5.51
B.
55.15
C.
90
D.
200
Answer:​ Option ​B
13. When the frequency of the voltage applied to a series ​RL​ circuit is decreased, the impedance
@SDM
107
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
decreases
B.
increases
C.
does not change
D.
cannot be determined without values
Answer:​ Option ​A
14. In a parallel ​RL​ circuit, there are 3 A rms in the resistive branch and 3 A rms in the inductive branch. The
total rms current is
A.
6A
B.
424 mA
C.
4.24 A
D.
42.4 A
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. A 47
resistor is in series with an inductive reactance of 120
expressed in polar form, is
A.
47
B.
120
68.6°
C.
129
31.4°
D.
129
68.6°
across an ac source. The impedance,
68.6°
Answer:​ Option ​D
16. When the resistor voltage in a series ​RL​ circuit becomes less than the inductor voltage, the phase angle
A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
is not affected
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​A
17. Which of the following power factors results in less energy loss in an ​RL​ circuit?
A.
1
B.
0.8
C.
0.4
D.
0.2
Answer:​ Option ​D
18. Referring to Problem 20,
@SDM
108
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
the applied voltage lags the current
B.
the current lags the applied voltage
C.
the applied voltage and the current are in phase
D.
the current lags the applied voltage by 90°
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. A 3.3 k
resistor and a 120 mH coil are in parallel. Both components are across a 2 kHz, 12 V ac source.
The total current in the circuit is
A.
8.74 mA
B.
874 mA
C.
874
A
D.
8.74
A
Answer:​ Option ​A
20. When the frequency of the voltage applied to a series ​RL​ circuit is increased, the phase angle
A.
decreases
B.
increases
C.
does not change
D.
cannot be determined without values
Answer:​ Option ​B
21. If a load is purely inductive and the reactive power is 12 VAR, the apparent power is
A.
0 VA
B.
12 VA
C.
6 VA
D.
24 VA
Answer:​ Option ​B
22. If the frequency is halved and the resistance is doubled, the impedance of a series ​RL​ circuit
A.
doubles
B.
halves
C.
remains constant
D.
cannot be determined without values
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
109
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
Passive Filters
1.
In a certain parallel resonant band-pass filter, the resonant frequency is 14 kHz. If the bandwidth is 4 kHz,
the lower frequency
A.
is 7 kHz
B.
is 10 kHz
C.
is 12 kHz
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​C
2.
An ​RL​ low-pass filter consists of a 5.6 mH coil and a 3.3 k
resistor. The circuit's critical frequency is
A.
93.8 kHz
B.
93.8 Hz
C.
861 Hz
D.
86.12 kHz
resistor. The output voltage is taken across the
Answer:​ Option ​A
3.
In a series resonant band-pass filter, a lower value of ​Q​ results in
A.
a higher resonant frequency
B.
a smaller bandwidth
C.
a higher impedance
D.
a larger bandwidth
Answer:​ Option ​D
4.
The maximum output voltage of a certain low-pass filter is 15 V. The output voltage at the critical frequency
is
A.
0V
B.
15 V
C.
10.60 V
D.
21.21 V
Answer:​ Option ​C
5.
A parallel resonant band-pass filter consists of a 90
resistor in series with a parallel network made up of
a 60 mH coil and a 0.02
F capacitor. The output is taken across the capacitor/coil. The coil winding has a
resistance of 20
. What is the center frequency of the filter?
A.
459 Hz
@SDM
110
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
B.
4,591 Hz
C.
999 Hz
D.
2,176 Hz
Answer:​ Option ​B
6.
An ​RL​ high-pass filter consists of a 470
The circuit's critical frequency is
A.
125 Hz
B.
1,250 Hz
C.
564 Hz
D.
5,644 Hz
resistor and a 600 mH coil. The output is taken across the coil.
Answer:​ Option ​A
7.
Referring to Problem 23, what will the output voltage be if the coil's internal resistance is neglected?
A.
0V
B.
200 mV
C.
11.1 mV
D.
111 mV
Answer:​ Option ​A
8.
A parallel resonant band-pass filter consists of a 6.8
resistor in series with a parallel network made up of
an 8
H coil and a 120 pF capacitor. The output is taken across the capacitor/coil. Assume ​R​W​ = 0
What is the center frequency of the filter?
A.
5.14 MHz
B.
514 kHz
C.
5.03 MHz
D.
503 kHz
.
Answer:​ Option ​A
9.
A series resonant band-pass filter consists of a 2 mH coil, a 0.005
F capacitor, and a 120
resistor.
The winding resistance of the coil is 12
. The output voltage is taken off the resistor. Input voltage is 12
V​rms. What is the output voltage magnitude at the center frequency (​f0​ )?
A.
10.9 V
B.
1.09 V
C.
1.1 V
D.
12 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
111
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
10. The same signal in Problem 2 is applied to an ​RC​ high-pass filter. If the reactance is zero at the input
frequency, the output voltage is
A.
18 V peak-to-peak
B.
zero
C.
9 V peak-to-peak
D.
12.73 V peak-to-peak
Answer:​ Option ​A
11. An ​RC​ low-pass filter consists of a 120
resistor and a 0.002
the capacitor. The circuit's critical frequency is
A.
333 kHz
B.
633 kHz
C.
331 kHz
D.
60 kHz
F capacitor. The output is taken across
Answer:​ Option ​B
12. Referring to Problem 8, assume the input voltage is 15 V ac. What is the output voltage at the critical
frequency,​f​c?
A.
0V
B.
7.07 V
C.
15 V
D.
10.6 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
13. Referring to Problem 21, the filter's bandwidth is
A.
11.5 Hz
B.
530 Hz
C.
53 Hz
D.
106 Hz
Answer:​ Option ​C
14. Referring to Problem 15, if the input voltage is a 6 V sine wave with a dc level of 10 V, what is the output
voltage magnitude?
A.
6V
B.
597 mV
@SDM
112
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
5.97 V
D.
0V
Answer:​ Option ​C
15. In a certain low-pass filter, ​f​c = 3.5 kHz. Its passband is
A.
0 Hz to 3.5 kHz
B.
0 Hz
C.
3.5 kHz
D.
7 kHz
Answer:​ Option ​A
16. An ​RC​ high-pass filter consists of an 820
than ​R​ at an input frequency of 12 kHz?
A.
81
B.
161
C.
0.161
D.
220
resistor. What is the value of ​C​ so that ​X​c​ is ten times less
F
F
F
F
Answer:​ Option ​C
17. A series resonant band-stop filter consists of a 68
resistor, a 110 mH coil, and a 0.02
F capacitor.
The internal resistance, ​R​W​, of the coil is 4
. Input voltage is 200 mV. Output voltage is taken across the
coil and capacitor in series. What is the output voltage magnitude at ​f0​ ?
A.
1.1 mV
B.
11.1 mV
C.
111 mV
D.
200 mV
Answer:​ Option ​B
18. A sinusoidal voltage with a peak-to-peak value of 18 V is applied to an ​RC​ low-pass filter. If the reactance at
the input frequency is zero, the output voltage is
A.
18 V peak-to-peak
B.
zero
C.
9 V peak-to-peak
D.
12.74 V peak-to-peak
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. V​out = 500 mV, and ​V​in = 1.3 V. The ratio ​V​out/ ​V​in expressed in dB is
@SDM
113
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
0 dB
B.
8.30 dB
C.
–8.30 dB
D.
0.8 dB
Answer:​ Option ​C
20. Referring to Problem 8, assume the input voltage is 15 V dc. What is the output voltage?
A.
0V
B.
15 V
C.
7.07 V
D.
10.6 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
21. At a certain frequency, the output voltage of a filter is 6 V and the input is 12 V. The voltage ratio in decibels
is
A.
6.02 dB
B.
–6.02 dB
C.
12.04 dB
D.
–12.04 dB
Answer:​ Option ​B
22. An ​RC​ high-pass filter consists of a 0.2
F capacitor and a 220
the resistor. The circuit's critical frequency is
A.
723 Hz
B.
7,234 Hz
C.
362 Hz
D.
3,617 Hz
resistor. The output is taken across
Answer:​ Option ​D
Time Response of Reactive Circuits
1.
When a 15 V input pulse with a width equal to two time constants is applied to an ​RC​ integrator, the
capacitor charges to
A.
15 V
B.
12.9 V
@SDM
114
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
C.
8.6 V
D.
19.45 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
2.
An integrator consists of a 3.3 k
resistor and a 2
the input. How much will the capacitor charge?
A.
10.3 V
B.
30 V
C.
12.09 V
D.
17.91 V
F capacitor. A single 30 V, 6 ms pulse is applied to
Answer:​ Option ​D
3.
Referring to Problem 5, how long will it take the capacitor to discharge if the internal resistance of the pulse
source is 100
?
A.
300
s
B.
600
s
C.
900
s
D.
1.5 ms
Answer:​ Option ​D
4.
With an ​RL​ integrator, at the instant of the rising pulse edge,
A.
all the input voltage is across the resistor
B.
all the input voltage is across the inductor
C.
63 percent of the input voltage is across the resistor
D.
63 percent of the input voltage is across the inductor
Answer:​ Option ​B
5.
When a 12 V input pulse with a width equal to one time constant is applied to an ​RC​ integrator, the capacitor
charges to
A.
0V
B.
12 V
C.
6.3 V
D.
7.56 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
6.
Referring this circuit, determine the maximum output voltage when a single pulse is applied as shown. The
total resistance is 60
.
@SDM
115
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
2.73 V
B.
27.33 V
C.
30 V
D.
2.67 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
7.
A steady-state condition is reached when
A.
the output voltage reaches the average value of the input voltage
B.
the output voltage reaches the input voltage
C.
the output voltage reaches approximately 63% of the input voltage
D.
the output voltage reaches the effective value of the input voltage
Answer:​ Option ​A
8. Referring to the give circuit, the output will
A.
decay to zero at the end of the pulse
B.
reach 6 V at the end of the pulse
C.
reach 3.78 V at the end of the pulse
D.
reach 5.16 V at the end of the pulse
Answer:​ Option ​A
9.
A single 6 V pulse with a width of 600
0.002
s is applied to an integrator consisting of a 150 k
resistor and a
F capacitor. To what voltage will the capacitor charge?
@SDM
116
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
A.
0V
B.
3.78 V
C.
5.16 V
D.
6V
Answer:​ Option ​C
10. To understand how the output voltage is shaped by a differentiator, you must consider
A.
the response to the rising pulse edge
B.
the response between the rising and falling edges
C.
the response to the falling pulse edge
D.
all of the above
Answer:​ Option ​D
11. If the capacitor in an integrator becomes leaky,
A.
the time constant will be effectively reduced
B.
the waveshape of the output voltage across ​C​ is altered
C.
the amplitude of the output is reduced
D.
all of the above
Answer:​ Option ​D
12. Referring to the above figure, determine the voltage level that the output will reach during the pulse.
A.
0V
B.
15 V
C.
6.3 V
D.
9.45 V
Answer:​ Option ​D
@SDM
117
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
13. An ​RC​ differentiator acts as a
A.
low-pass filter
B.
high-pass filter
C.
band-pass filter
D.
band-stop filter
Answer:​ Option ​B
14. In an ​RL​ differentiator, when the input pulse goes from its low level to its high level,
A.
the inductor prevents a sudden change in voltage
B.
the inductor prevents a sudden change in current
C.
voltage across the inductor instantly reaches 63% of input voltage
D.
voltage across the inductor is zero
Answer:​ Option ​B
15. Referring this figure, on the falling edge,
A.
the resistor voltage drops to –5 V and then goes back to zero exponentially
B.
the resistor voltage jumps to –5 V and then goes back to zero exponentially
C.
the capacitor voltage remains constant
D.
the resistor voltage jumps to +5 V and then decreases exponentially to zero
Answer:​ Option ​B
16. In an ​RC​ differentiator, responding to repetitive pulses, the average value of the output
A.
is zero
B.
is equal to the input voltage
C.
is 63 percent of the input voltage
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
118
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
17. The output of an ​RC​ integrator is taken across the
A.
diode
B.
capacitor
C.
resistor
D.
source
Answer:​ Option ​B
18. In an ​RC​ differentiator, the sum of the capacitor voltage and the resistor voltage at any instant
A.
must be zero
B.
must be equal to the applied voltage
C.
is less than the applied voltage but greater than zero
D.
cannot be determined
Answer:​ Option ​B
19. When a 24 V input pulse with a width equal to five time constants is applied to an ​RC​ integrator, the
capacitor charges to
A.
24 V
B.
15.12 V
C.
20.64 V
D.
12 V
Answer:​ Option ​A
20. If the ​RC​ time constant of an integrator is increased, as the time constant is increased
A.
the capacitor charges more during a pulse and discharges less between pulses
B.
the capacitor charges less during a pulse and discharges more between pulses
C.
the capacitor charges more during a pulse and discharges more between pulses
D.
the capacitor charges less during a pulse and discharges less between pulses
Answer:​ Option ​D
21. If a periodic pulse waveform has a pulse width and the time between pulses each equal to or greater than
five time constants, the capacitor will
A.
partially charge and fully discharge during each period of the input waveform
B.
fully charge and partially discharge during each period of the input waveform
C.
fully charge and fully discharge during each period of the input waveform
D.
partially charge and partially discharge during each period of the input waveform
Answer:​ Option ​C
@SDM
119
SDM SERVICES
https://sites.google.com/site/sdmservice15/
22. What is the highest frequency contained in a pulse that has a rise and fall time equal to 10 microseconds
(10
s)?
A.
35 kHz
B.
3.5 kHz
C.
10 kHz
D.
100 kHz
Answer:​ Option ​A
23. Referring to Problem 7, how much will the capacitor charge if the pulse width is increased to 12 ms?
A.
2.51 V
B.
25.14 V
C.
4.86 V
D.
12.76 V
Answer:​ Option ​B
24. In electronic systems, repetitive-pulse waveforms are encountered
A.
more often than single pulses
B.
less often than single pulses
C.
about as often as single pulses
D.
twice as often as single pulses
Answer:​ Option ​A
25. In an ​RC​ differentiator, the capacitor
A.
charges exponentially at a rate depending on the ​RC​ time constant
B.
charges exponentially at a rate depending on the input voltage
C.
charges when the input voltage is decreasing
D.
charges to approximately one time constant
Answer:​ Option ​A
@SDM
Download