Uploaded by Jesús Andrés Corrales Fernández

Vangater-Series-NV05-03 BRAUN WHEELCHAIR LIFT MANUAL

advertisement
Service Manual for:
NV
Series
Private Use Wheelchair Lifts
Series 03
DOT — Private Use Lift
“DOT — Private Use Lift” verifies that this platform lift meets only
the “private use lift” requirements of FMVSS No. 403. This lift may
be installed on all vehicles appropriate for the size and weight of
the lift, except for buses, school buses, and multi-purpose
passenger vehicles other than motor homes with a gross vehicle
weight rating (GVWR) that exceeds 4,536 kg (10,000 lb).
WARNING
Man
u
al
"Providing Access to the World"
®
®
International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA
1-800-THE LIFT ®
(574) 946-6153
FAX: (574) 946-4670
36291 Rev A
September
2011
Braun NV Series
Read manual
before installing
or servicing lift.
Failure to do so
may result in
serious bodily
injury and/or
property damage.
Congratulations
We at The Braun Corporation wish to express our fullest appreciation
on your new purchase. With you in mind, our skilled craftsmen have designed and
assembled the finest lift available.
This manual provides service-related material. Refer to the FMVSS No. 403
Quick Reference Installation Sheet for installation instructions, operating instructions
and maintenance procedures.
Braun NV Series™ lifts are built for dependability and will provide years of pleasure and independence as long as the lift is installed and serviced as specified by a
Braun certified technician, and the lift is operated by an instructed person.
Sincerely,
THE BRAUN CORPORATION
Ralph W. Braun
Chief Executive Officer
Warranty and Registration Instructions
Immediately upon receiving the lift, examine the
unit for any damage. Notify the carrier at once
with any claims.
Serial No.
Model No.
OWNER'S WARRANTY REGISTRATION
XXXXXXXXXX
XX-XXXXX
PURCHASED FROM
Two warranty/registration cards (shown right) are
located in the lift-mounted manual storage pouch.
The sales representative must process one of the
cards. The consumer must fill out the other card
and mail it to The Braun Corporation. The warranty is provided in this manual. The warranty cards
must be processed to activate the warranty.
OWNER
DATE INSTALLED
NAME
ADDRESS
CITY
TELEPHONE
STATE
ZIP
TO VALIDATE WARRANTY
REGISTRATION CARDS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE BRAUN CORPORATION.
Sample Warranty/Registration Card
Two Braun Serial No./Series No. identification tags are posted on the lift (shown below). One
I.D. tag is posted on the vertical arm. A second I.D. tag is located on the motor tower. Both I.D.
tags provide the product identification information appearing on the Warranty/Registration card.
Record the identification information in the space provided. This information must be provided
when filing a warranty claim or ordering parts.
The Braun Corporation
1-800-THE-LIFT TM
BRAUNLIFT.COM TM
DOT Public Use Lift MODEL#
XXXXXXXXXX
Max. Lifting Capacity - 600Lbs.
SERIAL NUMBER
XX-XXXXX
MFG DATE
XX/XX/XXXX
6DPSOH6HULDO1R6HULHV1R,GHQWLÀFDWLRQ7DJ
Model No.
Serial No.
DatHRI0DQXIDFWXUH
Contents
Overview
Lift Specifications ....................................................... 2
Lift Terminology .......................................................... 3
Switch and Sensor Locations ..................................... 4
Certification Checklist Diagnostic Procedures ............ 5
Adjustment Procedures
Limit Switch Adjustment ............................................. 6
Platform Height Adjustment ....................................... 7
Platform Level Adjustment ......................................... 8
Platform Occupied Adjustment ................................... 8
Outer Barrier Occupied Adjustment ........................... 9
Platform Set Screw Adjustment ............................... 10
Maintenance and Lubrication
Maintenance and Lubrication ................................... 11
Lubrication Diagram ................................................. 12
Maintenance and Lubrication Schedule ................... 13
Troubleshooting
Circuit Board Orientation .......................................... 14
Troubleshooting Procedures .................................... 15
LEDs - Step Well ...................................................... 16
LEDs - Flat Floor ...................................................... 17
Ravioli Solenoid ....................................................... 18
Remote & Third Station Control with Interlock ......... 19
Remote & Third Station Control without Interlock .... 20
Flow Chart (Flat Floor) .................................. 21A, 22A
Flow Chart (Step Well) .................................. 21B, 22B
Electrical Override Troubleshooting Guide ... 23A, 24A
Repair Parts
Repair Parts List ........................................... 23B, 24B
Lift Expolded View ........................................ 25A, 26A
Warranty
Limited Warranty ............................................ 25B - 27
Page 1
Lift Specifications
• Continuous Load Rating: NMV05: 400 lb (182 kg)
NV05: 600 lb (272 kg)
Raise ... 7 seconds
Stow .... 11 seconds
Fold ..... 1 second
• Leveling Capacity: 400 lb (182 kg)
• Lift Weight: 320 lb (145 kg)
• Environment Temperature:
• Lift Cycle Times - Without Load
(approximate - based on a 26” floor-to-ground)
-40° F to 185° F
-40° C to 85° C
Lower .... 6 seconds
Deploy .. 10 seconds
Unfold ... 1 second
• Minimum unobstructed Platform Operating
Volume: 33,540 Cubic Inches.
Lift Dimensions
(A)
(B)
(E)
(C)
Platform at
Floor Level
(D)
Platform at Ground Level
Dimension
A
B
C
D
E
Page 2
Lift Width - Unfolded
Lift Width - Folded
Lift Height - Stowed
Maximum Floor-to-Ground
Clear (Usable) Passageway Width
Clear (Usable) Platform Length
Lift Width - Unfolded thru Door
Minivan
Full Size
Full Size
Flat Floor
Flat Floor
Standard
36" (91.4 cm)
43.6" (110.7 cm)
43.6" (110.7 cm)
23" (58.4 cm)
26" (66.0 cm)
26" (66.0 cm)
42.5" (108 cm)
47.5" (120.7 cm)
46" (116.8 cm)
29" (73.7 cm)
29" (73.7 cm)
29" (73.7 cm)
25.75" (65.4 cm)
29.8" (75.7 cm)
29.8" (75.7 cm)
40.25" (102.2 cm)
47" (119.4 cm)
42.6" (108.2 cm)
29" (73.7 cm)
36.5" (95.7 cm)
36.5" (95.7 cm)
Lift Terminology
Frame Tube
(inside cover)
Mounting Brace
Audible
Treshold Warning
(inside cover)
Main Drive Ballscrew
(in Frame Tube - hidden)
Drive Arms
Stow/Deploy
(and Leveling)
Actuator
Vertical Arm
Wa Th
rni res
ng ho
Se ld
ns
or
Switch Arm
Platform Fold
Mechanism
(Under Cover)
Lift Rod
Inboard Locator
(Bridge Plate)
Platform
Side Plate
Outer Barrier
Outer Barrier
Latch
Lef
t
ard
tbo
u
O
rd
oa
b
n
I
Rig
ht
Page 3
Switch and Sensor Locations
Door Cut-Out
Microswitch
04832-000
(Slide Door)
Floor Level
Microswitch
93002-000
(Dropped Floor Lifts)
Floor Level
Microswitch
93002-000
(Stepwell Lifts)
Stow Level
Microswitch
93205-000
Door Cut-Out
Microswitch
93205-000
(Cargo Doors)
Up-Stop
Microswitch
93002-000
(Dropped Floor Lifts)
Threshold
Warning
Sensor
36027A
Down-Stop
Microswitch
93002-000
Position
Sensor
93117-000
Level-Up
Microswitch
93213-000
Down-Stop
Microswitch
93213-000
Unfold Microswitch
93002-000
Page 4
Fold Microswitch
93002-000
Certification Checklist Diagnostic Procedures
The following operations and conditions must be
functionally verified in order for the lift to be FMVSS
403/404 compliant. If an operation does not function as described or a condition is not met, follow
the referenced procedures to correct the problem
or contact a Braun Corporation Product Support
representative.
Verified:
• Vehicle movement is prevented unless the lift door
is closed, ensuring the lift is stowed.
WARNING
Discontinue lift use
immediately if any lift
or vehicle interlock
does not operate
properly. Failure to
do so may result in
serious bodily injury
and/or property
damage.
• Lift operation shall be prevented unless the vehicle
is stopped and vehicle movement is prevented.
• The platform will not fold/stow if occupied.
Refer to Platform Occupied Adjustment.
• The inboard locator will not raise if occupied.
• The outer barrier will not raise if occupied.
Refer to Outer Barrier Adjustment
• A warning will activate if the threshold area is occupied when the platform is at least one inch below
floor level.
• Platform movement shall be interrupted unless the
outer barrier is deployed (up).
Page 5
Adjustment Procedures
Limit Switch Adjustment
Floor Level Cam Adjustment:
Step well Application
The floor level cam(s) adjust the height of the
platform when positioned at floor level. The
platform should be level with the van floor and
inboard locator should rest on warning sensor
mat. See adjustments on pages 7 and 8 also.
The floor level cam(s) are located on the lower
drive arm shaft, on the rear side of the frame
tube (under the cover). Adjust per application.
Figure Q
Screws
Cam
• Step well Application (Figure Q)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Switch
Position platform at floor level.
Loosen the two cam screws.
Adjust the cam for proper switch activation.
Tighten the two cam screws.
• Flat Floor Application (Figure R)
• Up-Stop Adjustment (inner cam and
switch):
1. Position platform at original floor height
(full up position).
2. Loosen screws A, B, and C.
3. Adjust the inner cam for proper switch
activation.
4. Tighten screw B.
Flat Floor Application
Figure R
A
B
• Floor Level Adjustment (outer cam and
switch):
Outer
Cam
Activated when the platform switches from the
up/down positions to the stow/deploy positions.
Switch
Inner
Cam
C
1. Position platform at lowered floor level.
2. Loosen screws A and C.
3. Adjust the outer cam until the floor level
switch activates.
4. Tighten screws A and C.
Deploy Limit Switch Adjustment (Figure S)
This switch adjusts the angle of the platform
when positioned at floor level. The platform
should be level with the van floor. The switch is
located on the vertical arm where the switch arm
pivots.
1. Position platform at floor level.
2. Loosen the screw that secures the cam to the
vertical arm.
3. Level platform.
4. Adjust cam so the deploy limit switch
activates.
5. Tighten screw.
6. Verify position and check level.
Refer to adjustment procedures specified on
pages 7-10.
Page 6
Deploy Limit Switch
Figure S
Switch
Arm
Screw
Cam
Vertical
Arm
Deploy Limit Switch
Adjustment Procedures
Platform Height Adjustment
The platform must be level
with the vehicle floor and the
inboard locator must rest on
the threshold warning sensor
mat (inactive area).
A
Threshold
Warning Mat
The floor level cam(s) control
the height of the platform.
Adjust the cam(s) to position
platform at floor level. The
platform stops at floor level
and inboard locator rotates
(lowers) to floor level (horizontal) when the cam activates
the switch.
Align
Inboard Locator
Platform
Adjust the cam(s) to position
the platform at floor level, with
the inboard locator resting on
the inactive area of the threshold mat.
Mat Position: Align the inboard edge of the yellow
border with the inboard edge
of the inboard locator. See
Photos A and B and Detail
1. Adjust platform height as
needed to meet specifications.
Inboard
Locator
Warning
Mat
Vehicle Floor
B
Detail 1
Warning Mat
Floor Level
Page 7
Adjustment Procedures
Platform Level Adjustment
Lower (CW)
C
D
Cam
Floor Level
Platform
Inboard
Locator
Phillips
Screw
Raise (CCW)
1. Position platform at floor level, with inboard
locator down. Check platform for level. See
Photo C.
2. If adjustment is required, loosen Phillips screw
and rotate cam counterclockwise to raise
the outboard end of platform. See Photo D.
Rotate cam clockwise to lower the outboard
end of platform. Tighten screw.
3. Stow platform to reset the cam microswitch.
Position platform at floor level with inboard locator down. Check platform for level. Repeat
adjustment procedures until platform is level
at floor level.
Platform Occupied Adjustment
Perform platform occupied adjustment procdures when installing lift and repeat at 750 cycle
intervals.
1. Position platform at floor level with inboard
locator down.
2. Place a 50 pound weight in the center of the
platform.
3. Press UP/STOW. If the platform raises 6
degrees or less and stops, no adjustment is
required.
Page 8
4. If the platform raises greater than 6 degrees, turn platform occupied adjustment
screw clockwise slightly. See Photos E
and F. Repeat procedures until platform
raises 6 degrees or less and stops.
If platform does not raise, turn platform
occupied adjustment screw counterclockwise slightly and repeat procedures until
platform raises 6 degrees or less, and
stops. See Photos E and F.
Adjustment Procedures
Outer Barrier Occupied Adjustment
Outer Barrier Occupied
Adjustment Screw
F
E
Platform Occupied
Adjustment Screw
Perform outer barrier occupied adjustment
procedures when installing lift and repeat at
750 cycle intervals.
See Photos E and F. Repeat process until
the outer barrier raises 5 to 15 degrees and
actuator shuts off.
1. With the platform on the ground and the
outer barrier down, place a 10 pound weight
on the outer barrier. Weight must be centered on barrier.
If the outer barrier raises more than 15
degrees, turn the outer barrier occupied adjustment screw clockwise slightly and repeat
procedure. See Photos E and F. Repeat
process until the outer barrier raises 5 to 15
degrees and actuator shuts off.
2. Press UP/STOW.
If the outer barrier does not lift, turn outer
barrier occupied adjustment screw counterclockwise slightly and repeat procedure.
3. Remove weight and verify proper operation
of outer barrier.
Page 9
Adjustment Procedures
Platform Set Screw Adjustment
I
G
H
Set
Screw
J
Jam Nut
Stop
Block
1. Position platform to access set screw and
jam nut. See Photos G and H.
2. Loosen jam nut using a 3/4" box end
wrench. See Photo I.
3. Lower platform to ground with outer barrier
down.
Page 10
Set
Screw
Jam
Nut
4. Tighten set screw, using a 1/4" Allen
wrench, until it comes in contact with the
stop block. See Photo J.
5. Raise platform to same position as step
1. Tighten jam nut while holding set screw
with Allen wrench. See Photo I.
Maintenance and Lubrication
Proper maintenance is necessary to ensure
safe, trouble free operation. Inspecting the lift
for any wear, damage or other abnormal conditions should be a part of your daily routine. Simple inspections can detect potential problems.
The maintenance and lubrication procedures
specified in the following schedule must be performed by a Braun authorized service representative at the scheduled intervals according to the
number of cycles. NV05 and NMV05 Series lifts
are equipped with 2 cycle counters (1 display
built into the control board and 1 located in the
cover).
WARNING
Maintenance and lubrication procedures
must be performed
as specified by an
authorized service
technician. Failure
to do so may result
in serious bodily
injury and/or property damage.
The NV05 and NMV05 are equipped with
hardened pins and self-lubricating bushings to
decrease wear, provide smooth operation and
extend the service life of the lift.
When servicing the lift at the recommended
intervals, inspection and lubrication procedures
specified in the previous sections should be repeated. Clean components and the surrounding
area before applying lubricants. LPS2 General Purpose Penetrating Oil is recommended
where Light Oil is called out. Use of improper
lubricants can attract dirt or other contaminants
which could result in wear or damage to the
components. Platform components exposed to
contaminants when lowered to the ground may
require extra attention.
Lift components requiring grease are lubricated
during assembly procedures. When these components are replaced, grease must be applied
during installation procedures. Specified lubricants are available from The Braun Corporation.
Page 11
Maintenance and Lubrication
Lubrication Diagram
Main Drive Ballscrew
(in Frame Tube - hidden)
OS
Kickout Spring
(hidden)
LO
Upper Lift
Rod Pin
LO
Inboard Locator
Latch Mechanism
LG
Downstop Pivot Points
(hidden)
LG
Platform Fold
Mechanism
(Under Cover)
LG
Lower Lift
Rod Pin
LO
Platform
Hinges (6)
LO
Outer Barrier Latch
See the Maintenance/Lubrication Schedule for recommended applications per number of cycles.
Lubricant
LO - Light Oil
Type
Light Penetrating Oil
(30 weight or equivalent)
Specified (recommended)
Lubricant
Available
Amount
Braun
Part No.
LPS2, General Purpose
Penetrating Oil
16 oz.
Aerosol Can
15807
Door-Ease
Stick (tube)
1.68 oz.
15806
DE - Door-Ease
Stainless Stick
Style (tube)
LG - Light Grease
Light Grease
(Multipurpose)
Lubriplate
14 oz.
Can
15805
OS - Oil Stabilizer
Oil
Stabilizer
Lucas Heavy Duty
Oil Stabilizer
1 qt.
Container
77000-000
Page 12
Maintenance and Lubrication Schedule
750
Cycles
Downstop pivot points (2)
Apply Light Grease - See Lubrication Diagram
Upper lift rod pin
Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram
Lower lift rod pin
Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram
Kickout spring (located in switch arm)
Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram
Platform hinges (6)
Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram
Outboard barrier latch
Apply Light Grease - See Lubrication Diagram
Perform platform occupied adjustment and
outer barrier occupied adjustment procedures
See FMVSS No. 403 Quick Reference Installation
Sheet for adjustment procedures (supplied with lift)
Verify FMVSS 403/404 Certification Checklist
See FMVSS 403/404 Certification Checklist
Perform all procedures listed in previous section also
1500
Cycles
Inboard locator latch mechanism
Apply Light Grease - See Lubrication Diagram
Check mounting hardware
Tighten, repair or replace if needed.
Check all fasteners (snap rings, nuts, hairpins, etc.)
Tighten, resecure or replace if needed.
Check all pivot points for excessive wear
Resecure, replace damaged parts or otherwise
correct as needed. Note: Apply lubricant during
reassembly procedures.
Perform all procedures listed in previous sections also
4500
Cycles
Platform fold mechanism
Apply Light Grease - See Lubrication Diagram
Ballscrew / main drive
Add Lucas Heavy Duty Oil Stabilizer
Clean ground cable at battery and frame
Check power cables
Consecutive
Repeat all previously listed inspection, lubrication
750 Cycle and maintenance procedures at 750 cycle intervals.
Intervals
Page 13
Troubleshooting
Circuit Board Orientation
Outputs
to Motors
Open/Close
Override
Do Not Use
Trifold
Override
Factory
Override
Inputs
Outer
Barrier
Occupied
Adjustment
Screw
Interlock
Signals and
On/Off Switch
Platform
Occupied
Adjustment
Screw
Cycle
Counter
Switch
Arm
Remote
Receiver
Processor
LED
One Touch
Inputs
(4 Total)
Pendant
Input
Override
Switch
Lift Options
12V & GND
Inputs
Drive Motor
(Up/Down)
Fuse 60A
Limit
Switch
LEDs
Main Harness
Voltage Test Points
Page 14
5V
Reducer
20A
Breaker
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Procedures
1. Confirm the lift and the LEDs power up. Check door limit. The door limit will turn on the LEDs even if
the the lift switch is off.
2. Reset the lift by lowering the platform all the way down to the ground using the override switches (for a
hard reset, remove power for one minute). Return to automatic setting. Remove all toggle switch inputs
and remote switches.
3. Run lift through a full cycle until failure occurs.
4. Up/Down motor problems:
• Check 60A fuse.
• Check for ground on the center terminal of the up/down override switch; this ground comes from the
barrier close limit after the barrier is closed.
• Check ravioli solenoid operation. See page 18.
5 • Test platform motors by plugging the suspected motor into the actuator plug on the board. Use the
override stow/deploy switch to test the motor. Test the output signals at the board motor plugs.
• Check potentiometer setting for platform stow and outer barrier.
6. Limit switch problems:
• Go to the correct LED page and check LEDs (pages 16 and 17).
• Check voltage at slots on top of main harness.
7. Check the processor flashing indicator. Refer to table below.
LED Flashes
Per 5 Seconds
Indication
Action to be Taken
Normal state.
There is no switch
input to the board.
1. Confirm the override lockout switch is turned off.
2. Confirm toggle switches are plugged into the board
correctly.
3. Confirm 5 volts on the center terminal of the toggle switch
and ground on the outside. If 5 volts is not present at
center terminal and ground on the outside, check connection at control board and confirm 5 volts at the blue and
brown wire. If not, replace control board.
5
Lift is attempting
to operate one of
the motors.
1. If motor is not operating, check the appropriate function
for 12 volt power and ground.
2. Check the lift for 12 volt power and ground.
3. Verify previous function for 12 volt power and ground to
ensure the lift is switching to the next function.
4. If no output and all else confirmed good, replace board.
15
Processor has
logged a limit
switch failure.
2-3
Inspect limit switches.
Page 15
Troubleshooting (LEDs - Step Well)
Page 16
Troubleshooting (LEDs - Flat Floor)
Page 17
Troubleshooting
Ravioli Solenoid
Motor up and
stow signal.
12V (A1)
Black
A1
C
Motor down and
deploy signal.
12V (A2)
Yellow
Red
R94
D60
R95
W11
3
1
2
W10
Q11
D59
D53
D58
R87
Black
White
Black
R93
W9
3
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
W20
D18
1
D11
D31
J9
D8
1
2
D19
2
D26
D10
3
D7
W13
D6
3
Page 18
D5
D24
4
Circuit
Board
Yellow
A2
Green
12 Volt constant
supply to brake
override switch.
Up/
Down
Motor
Ground supply
to solenoid.
Controls the
speed through
a pulse signal.
Runs through a
switch to enable
speed control
override.
To motor
12V signal.
Ground at
rest.
Power supply
to solenoid.
12V signal
only when
the switch is
depressed.
To motor
12V signal.
Ground at
rest.
Troubleshooting
Remote & Third Station Control with Interlock
Upon switch input from the lift or remote control, a wakeup (ground) signal is sent to the interlock. The
interlock wakes up and sends a 12 volt signal on pin #6 (vehicle secure) to the 4 post relay. The 4 post
relay activates, then sends 12 volts to the power stud on the circuit board, activating the lift.
When the vehicle doors are closed, there is a ground signal on pin #9 to the interlock, allowing vehicle
movement. This ground will also start sleep mode. After 5 minutes the interlock will go to sleep.
Interlock Interface Board
100362-001
J1
Dash Toggle
Switch Port
(optional)
Pin #1
Wakeup
Brown/Orange
5 Pin
Connector
J2
Magnetic
Switch
Port
W14
J3
Remote
Switch
Port
To auxiliary terminal
on the circuit breaker.
12V to interlock.
Pin #3
12V
Red/White
Pin #6
12V
Vehicle Secure
Gray/Red
Pin #4
GND
Black
9 Pin Female
Connector
32563A
Harness
32557A
J4
J5
Pin #3
12V
Red
4 Pin
Connector
To relay
term 86
To relay
term 85
Pin #9
Door Closed
(to interlock)
Black
To relay
term 87a
To ground stud
on circuit board
Intermotive 6 Pin to Braun 9 Pin Connector
4
1
5
2
6
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
Green - vehicle secure signal to Braun pin #6
White - wake up signal to Braun pin #1
Open - not used
Black - grounded to Braun pin #4
Brown - lift stowed signal to Braun pin #9
Red - battery voltage to Braun pin #3
6
1
4
9
3
9
6
3
8
5
2
7
4
1
Page 19
Troubleshooting
Remote & Third Station Control Without Interlock
R87
R94
D60
R95
Q11
D59
D53
R93
D58
R90
D56
R89
D55
D54
R88
W11
1
3
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
R100
R106
R99
3
1
W10
W9
W8
W7
2
W6
2
3
W20
1
D18
2
2
D26
R84
1
D11
D10
D50
D19
W13
D7
3
D6
3
D24
D21
4
D5
D20
D17
J9
D31
R56
D52
D8
1
C37
D25
2
R86
3
D30
C35
C47
K4
C36
C42
C39
R85
R105
R103
1
3
Q9
R102
F2
C30
D27
LIFT
R44
C27
18
29
R32
5
C26
R33
R31
R30
C24 C54
3
3
2
1
1
R20
W2
7
1
C12
D2
U4 C10
ON ON ON
C18
2
1
3
2
1
W-3
U5
TRIFOLD
C16
R16
C19
R13
3
3
W4
J4
R12 R11 R14
D33
R15
C20
R19
+
D22
3
U10
R53
ON
C52
R22
R55
U7
+
+
+
D23
R68
C38
D28
D14
R21 R23
C22
C29
+
C23
+
R24 C25 R27 R29
C46
R28
R26
C50
R70
+
R65
1
2
W-5
ENABLE
R17
C21
U3
R9
C15
W-4
2
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
C17
R18
R6
D61 R4 C8
D62
W3
1
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
C51
R57
S1 1 2 3
SPEED
HIGH
MED-HI
MED-LO
LOW
L3
3
W-1
C14
R10
C1
R1
C4 R2
W1
R3
R5
C9
C13
R8
R61
D12
D13
D63
Remote Receiver
Q5
REV
ON
R58
+
+
2
40
C11
R54
4
4
R62
R59
5
W-14
J5
W14
R7
Q3
R51
100024-
Y1
D34
Q6
R64
R46
Q2
R45
C32
C31
R39 R41
R34
R66 R67
C53
R38
R35
R36
Q7
R69
R73
U11
R63
C34
U9
R40
U8
C40
NO
R37
R72
BARRIER
R50
R52
R43
Q1
D3
R47 R48
R42
R60
R71
BU
2
W5
1
L2
1
J6
2
Magnetic Switch
Adapter Harness
32389
C5
U1
C6
6
7
C7
U12
+
+
F3
C28
L1
R104
+
C2
D32
C3
K6
5
Q8
12V
3
12V
12V
2
4
W17
GND
GND
D37
R74
D39
R75
D41
R76
D42
R77
D43
R78
Door
Limit
Up
Limit
Floor
Limit
Stow
Limit
Deploy
Limit
D45
R79
D46
R80
D47
R81
D48
R82
D49
R83
Barrier
Limit
Down
Limit
Fold
Limit
Unfold
Limit
Threshold
Sensor
F4
F1
J2
J10
J11
D1
Ground
(Green)
BUZZER
1
12 Volt
(Red)
COUNTER
+
+
NC COM
BK
Q4
D4
R49
Q10
D35
R96
R101
C33 Q12
C45
W16
J3J3
W16
W17 Detail
12 Volt
(Red)
Ground
(Green)
Note: Ground must be
connected to terminal 2.
Page 20
7
COUNTER
6
BUZZER
5
12V
4
12V
3
12V
2
GND
1
GND
W17
J1J1
D51
D15
2
4
K1
K5
BK-4
NO
GND
E2
K3
K2
J8
5
C43
INTERLOCK
C41
4
D16
W
PWR
E1
GN
NC COM
R
W12
D29
D9
Troubleshooting Guide / Flow Chart (Flat Floor)
Troubleshooting Guide / Flow Charts (Flat Floor Vangater II)
PLATFORM UNFOLD FUNCTION
DOOR OPEN FUNCTION
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
NO
NO
PLATFORM
UNFOLDS
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
YES
OPEN
NO
NO
PARTIAL
UNFOLD
NO
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
UP-0 VOLTS
FLOOR-0 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
UNFOLD-5 VOLTS
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-5 VOLTS
UP-0 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
NO
YES
LIMITS
GOOD
CHECK DOOR
OUTPUT AT
W9 PIN B
NO
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
REFER
TO DOOR
OPENER
MANUAL
GO TO
-A-
YES
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
NO
GO TO
GO TO
GO TO
-C-
-A-
-B-
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
LOCATOR
UP
NO
NO
YES
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
NO
GO TO
GO TO
GO TO
GO TO
-A-
-B-
-A-
-C-
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
GO TO
-A-
-B-
-B-
-A-
*DOOR LIMIT
YES
-A-
GO TO
-A-
-C-
-A-
-B-
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
GO TO
GO TO
-A-
-B-
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
NO
NO
PLATFORM
FOLDS
NO
ACTIVATE
STOW/DEPLOY
SWITCH
CLOSE
REPAIR OR
ADJUST FOLD
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
CHECK FOR 6 - 12
VOLTS ACROSS POINTS
XX & ZZ
CHECK LIMITS:
UP-0 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
NO
CHECK FOLD
OUTPUT AT
W7 PIN A
OUTPUT
GOOD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
LIMITS
GOOD
YES
NO
CHECK DOOR
OUTPUT AT
W9 PIN A
OUTPUT
GOOD
REPLACE
BOARD
YES
YES
GO TO
GO TO
GO TO
-A-
-B-
-A-
REFER
TO DOOR
OPENER
MANUAL
BUZZER
12
V
Door Limit
B
A
B
A
B
A
B
A
W6
STOW FUNCTION
DEPLOY FUNCTION
W7
2
FOLD FUNCTION
UNFOLD FUNCTION
Up Limit
Floor Limit
*STOW LIMIT
*DEPLOY LIMIT
*BARRIER LIMIT
*DOWN LIMIT
Stow Limit
Deploy Limit
Barrier Limit
Down Limit
Fold Limit
Unfold Limit
Stepwell Sensor
1 *FOLD LIMIT
VOLTAGE
GOOD
YES
CHECK FOR 6 - 12
VOLTS ACROSS
MOTOR LEADS
NO
VOLTAGE
GOOD
REPLACE
MOTOR
SOLENOID
12
V
*FLOOR LIMIT
REPLACE
ELECTRIC
MOTOR
-C-
YY
*UP LIMIT
*UNFOLD LIMIT
*STEPWELL SENSOR
2
LOCATOR UP FUNCTION
W8
LOCATOR DOWN FUNCTION
W9
CLOSE FUNCTION
OPEN FUNCTION
C
BRAKE RELEASE FUNCTION
B
W11
A
DOWN FUNCTION
C
B
W10
A
GROUND
12 VOLT
SUPPLY
VV
UP FUNCTION
XX
ZZ
YES
REPLACE
ELECTRIC
MOTOR
PROCEDURE:
1
CONTROL
BOARD
REPAIR
MOTOR
LEADS
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
YES
PRESENT
DOOR CLOSE FUNCTION
REPAIR OR
ADJUST STOW
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
PLATFORM
STOWS
NO
NO
CHECK MOTOR
LEADS FOR
POWER & GROUND
YES
GO TO
CHECK STOW
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN A
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
OUTPUT
GOOD
GO TO
CHECK LIMITS:
FOLD-5 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
FLOOR-0 VOLTS
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS
UP-0 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
GO TO
12
V
DOOR-5 VOLTS, UP-0 VOLTS,
FLOOR-0 VOLTS, STOW-0 VOLTS,
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS, BARRIER-0 VOLTS,
DOWN-0 VOLTS, FOLD-0 VOLTS &
UNFOLD-5 VOLTS
-C-
GND
3
GO TO
NO
GO TO
NO
CHECK DEPLOY
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN B
GO TO
YES
FOLD
REPAIR OR
ADJUST UP
LIMIT CIRCUIT
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
UP-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
YES
NO
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
NO
GND
2. DOOR(S) CLOSED, PLATFORM IN
VERTICAL POSITION & STOWED.
YES
GO TO
1. DOOR(S) OPEN, PLATFORM ON
GROUND & OUTER BARRIER
DEPLOYED.
DOOR-0 VOLTS, UP-5 VOLTS,
FLOOR-0 VOLTS, STOW-5 VOLTS,
DEPLOY-0 VOLTS, BARRIER-5 VOLTS,
DOWN-5 VOLTS, FOLD-5 VOLTS &
UNFOLD-0 VOLTS
YES
YES
YES
PLATFORM FOLD FUNCTION
PLATFORM
UP
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
GO TO
THE FOLLOWING ARE VOLT READINGS
AT THE LIMIT CONNECTOR ON THE
CONTROL BOARD WHEN
MAIN CONTROL IS NOT ACTIVATED:
3
NO
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN A
GROUND
THE FOLD & UNFOLD LIMITS
WILL READ 5 VOLTS IF THE
LIFT DOESN'T HAVE THE POWER
FOLD OPTION.
NO
-B-
POWER IN
THE FOLD & UNFOLD FUNCTION
OUTPUTS ARE USED ON POWER
FOLD LIFTS ONLY.
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMIT
GO TO
-A-
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
OUTPUT
GOOD
REPLACE
BOARD
-BLIMITS
GOOD
NO
NO
YES
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN B
YES
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
YES
REPAIR POWER
CABLE OR
CIRCUIT BREAKER
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
NO
CHECK UP
OUTPUT AT
W10 PIN A
LIMITS
GOOD
YES
STOW
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
UP-5 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
CHECK FLOOR LIMIT
READ 5 VOLTS
AT FLOOR LEVEL
LIMIT
GOOD
YES
UP
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
12 VOLTS
PRESENT
REPAIR OR
ADJUST DOWN
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
CHECK DOWN
OUTPUT AT
W10 PIN C
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
GO TO
PLATFORM STOW FUNCTION
LOCATOR DOWN FUNCTION
PLATFORM
STOWS
YES
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
-A-
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
GO TO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST BARRIER
LIMIT CIRCUIT
CHECK STOW
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN A
YES
NOTES:
THE FOLD & UNFOLD LIMITS
1 ARE USED ON POWER FOLD
LIFTS ONLY.
Page 21A
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
-B-
YES
BARRIER
DEPLOY
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
DOWN-5 VOLTS
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN A
GO TO
YES
CHECK UP
OUTPUT AT
W10 PIN A
USING A VOLT METER, PLACE THE
NEGATIVE PROBE AT POINT VV.
PLACE THE POSITIVE PROBE
AT THE POINTS INDICATED WITH AN
ASTERISK (*) TO OBTAIN THE LIMIT
SWITCH VOLTAGE READINGS SHOWN
IN THE TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
CHARTS ABOVE.
3
NO
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
PROCEDURE:
2
NO
PLATFORM
DOWN
NO
-A-
LOCATOR
DOWN AT
FLOOR
LEVEL
NO
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN B
CHECK DOWN
OUTPUT AT
W10 PIN C
CHECK DEPLOY
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN B
YES
YES
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMIT
GO TO
YES
NO
LIMIT
GOOD
-B-
NO
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
UP-5 VOLTS
FLOOR-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
BARRIER-5 VOLTS
LIMITS
GOOD
LIMITS
GOOD
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
BARRIER
UP
NO
NO
GO TO
UP
NO
NO
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
-A-
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
YES
LOCATOR
UP
NO
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
LIMITS
GOOD
CHECK 12
VOLT POWER
SUPPLY AT YY
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
UP-5 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DEPLOY-0 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
GO TO
UP FUNCTION
BARRIER STOW FUNCTION
NO
YES
DOWN
NO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST UNFOLD
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
UNFOLD
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
UNFOLD-0 VOLTS
CHECK UNFOLD
OUTPUT AT
W7 PIN B
YES
LIMITS
GOOD
NO
CHECK FLOOR LIMIT
READ 5 VOLTS
AT FLOOR LEVEL
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
UP-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
YES
NO
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
DEPLOY
-A-
BARRIER DEPLOY FUNCTION
NO
NO
PLATFORM
DOWN
DOWN FUNCTION
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
YES
NO
YES
REPAIR OR
ADJUST UNFOLD
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
LOCATOR
DOWN AT
FLOOR
LEVEL
YES
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
NO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST DOOR
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
YES
UNFOLD
LOCATOR UP FUNCTION
PLATFORM DEPLOY FUNCTION
USING A VOLT METER, PLACE THE NEGATIVE PROBE AT
POINT VV. PLACE THE POSITIVE PROBE AT THE LIFT
FUNCTION POINTS TO OBTAIN THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE
READINGS SHOWN IN THE TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
CHARTS ABOVE.
WARNING
THE CONTROL BOARD ON THE VANGATER II IS AN
ELECTROSTATIC SENSITIVE DEVICE (E.S.D.), PROPER
GROUNDING OF SERVICE PERSONNEL MUST BE
USED WHEN CONTROL BOARD IS CONTACTED.
THE BRAUN CORPORATION RECOMMENDS USING
WRIST STRAP (97076-000) WHEN SERVICING.
Page 22A
Troubleshooting Guide / Flow Chart (Step Well)
Troubleshooting Guide / Flow Charts (Stepwell Vangater II)
PLATFORM UNFOLD FUNCTION
DOOR OPEN FUNCTION
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
NO
NO
PLATFORM
UNFOLDS
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
NO
NO
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
YES
YES
CHECK DOOR
OUTPUT AT
W9 PIN B
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
-A-
CHECK UNFOLD
OUTPUT AT
W7 PIN B
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
GO TO
-A-
-B-
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
YES
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
YES
GO TO
GO TO
GO TO
-A-
-B-
-A-
-B-
OUTPUT
GOOD
GO TO
-B-
STOW
NO
CHECK STOW
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN A
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
NO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST BARRIER
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
NO
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
YES
NO
OUTPUT
GOOD
GO TO
-A-
-C-
-A-
-B-
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
NO
NO
GO TO
GO TO
GO TO
-A-
-B-
-A-
-C-
-C-
ACTIVATE
STOW/DEPLOY
SWITCH
CLOSE
PLATFORM
FOLDS
REPAIR OR
ADJUST FOLD
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
LIMITS
GOOD
YES
NO
YES
-B-
-A-
-B-
-A-
-B-
*FLOOR LIMIT
Door Limit
B
A
B
A
B
A
B
A
W6
STOW FUNCTION
DEPLOY FUNCTION
W7
2
FOLD FUNCTION
UNFOLD FUNCTION
W8
LOCATOR UP FUNCTION
LOCATOR DOWN FUNCTION
W9
CLOSE FUNCTION
OPEN FUNCTION
Up Limit
Floor Limit
*STOW LIMIT
*DEPLOY LIMIT
*BARRIER LIMIT
*DOWN LIMIT
Stow Limit
Deploy Limit
Barrier Limit
Down Limit
Fold Limit
Unfold Limit
Stepwell Sensor
1 *FOLD LIMIT
1 *UNFOLD LIMIT
*STEPWELL SENSOR
YES
REFER
TO DOOR
OPENER
MANUAL
YES
CHECK FOR 6 - 12
VOLTS ACROSS
MOTOR LEADS
NO
VOLTAGE
GOOD
B
A
C
B
W10
A
VV
UP FUNCTION
GROUND
XX
ZZ
YES
REPLACE
ELECTRIC
MOTOR
PROCEDURE:
2
BRAKE RELEASE FUNCTION
W11
DOWN FUNCTION
12 VOLT
SUPPLY
3
DOOR-5 VOLTS, UP (NOT USED),
FLOOR-5 VOLTS, STOW-0 VOLTS,
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS, BARRIER-0 OR 5 VOLTS,
DOWN-0 VOLTS, FOLD-0 VOLTS &
UNFOLD-5 VOLTS
*UP LIMIT (NOT USED)
CONTROL
BOARD
OUTPUT
GOOD
REPLACE
BOARD
VOLTAGE
GOOD
REPLACE
MOTOR
SOLENOID
C
2. DOOR(S) CLOSED, PLATFORM IN
VERTICAL POSITION & STOWED.
-A-
CHECK DOOR
OUTPUT AT
W9 PIN A
YY
BUZZER
3
DOOR-0 VOLTS, UP (NOT USED),
FLOOR-0 VOLTS, STOW-5 VOLTS,
DEPLOY-0 VOLTS, BARRIER-5 VOLTS,
DOWN-5 VOLTS, FOLD-5 VOLTS &
UNFOLD-0 VOLTS
*DOOR LIMIT
12
V
Page 21B
GO TO
GROUND
THE FOLD & UNFOLD LIMITS
WILL READ 5 VOLTS IF THE
LIFT DOESN'T HAVE THE POWER
FOLD OPTION.
-A-
GO TO
POWER IN
3
THE FOLD & UNFOLD FUNCTION
OUTPUTS ARE USED ON POWER
FOLD LIFTS ONLY.
-B-
GO TO
12
V
2
GO TO
12
V
1
-A-
GO TO
1. DOOR(S) OPEN, PLATFORM ON
GROUND & OUTER BARRIER
DEPLOYED.
NOTES:
THE FOLD & UNFOLD LIMITS
ARE USED ON POWER FOLD
LIFTS ONLY.
GO TO
GND
USING A VOLT METER, PLACE THE
NEGATIVE PROBE AT POINT VV.
PLACE THE POSITIVE PROBE
AT THE POINTS INDICATED WITH AN
ASTERISK (*) TO OBTAIN THE LIMIT
SWITCH VOLTAGE READINGS SHOWN
IN THE TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
CHARTS ABOVE.
GO TO
THE FOLLOWING ARE VOLT READINGS
AT THE LIMIT CONNECTOR ON THE
CONTROL BOARD WHEN
MAIN CONTROL IS NOT ACTIVATED:
CHECK FOR 6 - 12
VOLTS ACROSS POINTS
XX & ZZ
NO
GO TO
GND
PROCEDURE:
REPLACE
ELECTRIC
MOTOR
CHECK LIMITS:
FLOOR-5 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
CHECK FOLD
OUTPUT AT
W7 PIN A
NO
YES
REPAIR
MOTOR
LEADS
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
YES
YES
PRESENT
DOOR CLOSE FUNCTION
GO TO
GO TO
YES
GO TO
NO
CHECK STOW
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN A
OUTPUT
GOOD
GO TO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST STOW
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
PLATFORM
STOWS
YES
REPLACE
BOARD
CHECK MOTOR
LEADS FOR
POWER & GROUND
GO TO
YES
FOLD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
OUTPUT
GOOD
CHECK LIMITS:
FLOOR-5 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
FOLD-5 VOLTS
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN A
CHECK DEPLOY
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN B
YES
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN B
YES
NO
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
FLOOR-5 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
BARRIER-0 VOLTS
YES
CHECK UP
OUTPUT AT
W10 PIN A
YES
PLATFORM
STOWS
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
NO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST FLOOR
LIMIT CIRCUIT
LIMITS
GOOD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
PLATFORM FOLD FUNCTION
YES
YES
LOCATOR
UP
YES
NO
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
REPAIR POWER
CABLE OR
CIRCUIT BREAKER
NO
-A-
PLATFORM STOW FUNCTION
NO
PLATFORM
UP
CHECK DOWN
OUTPUT AT
W10 PIN C
YES
GO TO
YES
12 VOLTS
PRESENT
REPAIR OR
ADJUST DOWN
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
-BREPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN A
YES
PLATFORM
DOWN
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
GO TO
NO
NO
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
FLOOR-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
BARRIER-5 VOLTS
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
LOCATOR
UP
NO
LIMITS
GOOD
NO
BARRIER
DEPLOY
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
DOWN-5 VOLTS
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
BARRIER
UP
NO
NO
NO
ACTIVATE
STOW SWITCH
NO
YES
NO
CHECK LOCATOR
OUTPUT AT
W8 PIN B
CHECK DEPLOY
OUTPUT AT
W6 PIN B
LOCATOR DOWN FUNCTION
UP
CHECK 12
VOLT POWER
SUPPLY AT YY
NO
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DEPLOY-0 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
YES
LIMITS
GOOD
REPAIR
OR ADJUST
LIMITS
YES
GO TO
-A-
BARRIER DEPLOY FUNCTION
YES
DOWN
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
STOW-5 VOLTS
DEPLOY-0 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
REPAIR OR
ADJUST UNFOLD
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
UNFOLD
LOCATOR
UP
REPAIR OR
ADJUST DEPLOY
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
DEPLOY
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
UNFOLD-0 VOLTS
UP FUNCTION
BARRIER STOW FUNCTION
DEPLOY
NO
NO
NO
REFER
TO DOOR
OPENER
MANUAL
GO TO
NO
YES
REPAIR OR
ADJUST UNFOLD
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
GO TO
NEXT
FUNCTION
NO
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-0 VOLTS
FLOOR-5 VOLTS
STOW-0 VOLTS
DEPLOY-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
UNFOLD-5 VOLTS
YES
LIMITS
GOOD
UNFOLD
PARTIAL
UNFOLD
CHECK LIMITS:
DOOR-5 VOLTS
FLOOR-5 VOLTS
DOWN-0 VOLTS
NO
YES
DOWN FUNCTION
NO
NO
REPAIR OR
ADJUST DOOR
LIMIT CIRCUIT
YES
ACTIVATE
DEPLOY SWITCH
LOCATOR
DOWN
YES
OPEN
LOCATOR UP FUNCTION
PLATFORM DEPLOY FUNCTION
USING A VOLT METER, PLACE THE NEGATIVE PROBE AT
POINT VV. PLACE THE POSITIVE PROBE AT THE LIFT
FUNCTION POINTS TO OBTAIN THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE
READINGS SHOWN IN THE TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
CHARTS ABOVE.
WARNING
THE CONTROL BOARD ON THE VANGATER II IS AN
ELECTROSTATIC SENSITIVE DEVICE (E.S.D.), PROPER
GROUNDING OF SERVICE PERSONNEL MUST BE
USED WHEN CONTROL BOARD IS CONTACTED.
THE BRAUN CORPORATION RECOMMENDS USING
WRIST STRAP (97076-000) WHEN SERVICING.
Page 22B
Electrical Override Troubleshooting Guide
Troubleshooting Brake Override
Check for 12 volts at I without switch activated:
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWFKHFNIRUYROWVDWWKHPLGGOHSLQ
of W11 on circuit board.
‡,ISUHVHQWDWERDUGKDUQHVVLVGHIHFWLYH
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDWERDUGERDUGLVGHIHFWLYH
‡,ISUHVHQWDW,FKHFNIRUYROWVDW-ZLWKVZLWFK
activated.
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWVZLWFKLVGHIHFWLYH
‡,ISUHVHQWDWERDUGKDUQHVVLVGHIHFWLYH
‡,ISUHVHQWDWERDUGEUDNHRUERDUGLV
defective.
04712-000
04834-000
Manual Override
DPDT Rocker Switch (2)
93198-000
Bottom View
Black
04838-000
Up/
Down
Motor
Red Switch Cover (2)
91215-000
*Brown
* Black
93004-000
OVERRIDE STOW
OVERRIDE UP
OVERRIDE DEPLOY
OVERRIDE DOWN
93004-000
Brown
Blue
* * Black
04837-000
Black
36027A
White
Black
Black
Green
*
* * Red
**
* *Red
* *Black
Green
**
Black
D51
K6
J11
C2
F4
C30
J1
J1
+
C50
C52
+
+
D22
+
Q3
R51
R34
Q2
C51
REV
R46 R64
R72
D3
R39 R41
100024-
R96
1
3
3
2
C3
3
2
D49
R83
D48
R82
W16
W16
L1
Barrier
Limit
Down
Limit
Fold
Limit
Unfold
Limit
Threshold
Sensor
D46
R80
D47
R81
D45
R79
Q8
D32
Door
Limit
Up
Limit
Floor
Limit
Stow
Limit
Deploy
Limit
D42
R77
D43
R78
GND
GND
D39
R75
D41
R76
12V
12V
R104
D37
R74
C28
1
BUZZER
W5
1
12V
F3
1
COUNTER
R15
2
W4
D62
W3
W1
2
04773-000
Black
Black
Brake
White/Black
N.O.
COM.
COM.
Black
Black
Red
Black
Green
Red
Red
+ -
04831-000
R
E
Cycle
Counter
Bottom
View
Black Switch Cover
91213-000
DEPLOY
STOW
93004-000
LEVEL UP
DEPLOY
93004-000
93004-000
Brake Override
Switch 93125-000
Bottom View
USED ON
} NOT
STEPWELL LIFTS
Door Limit
93205-000
Gray
Green
*
*
Gray Switch Cover (2)
91214-000
Page 23A
Up Limit
93002-000
04742-000
STOW
*
*
94067-000
Floor Limit
93002-000
Red
04746-000
J
I
COM.
N.C.
N.O.
Yellow
*
Orange
Brown
Black
Yellow
*
White
Level
Up
Limit
Black
COM.
*
Blue
94069-000
Fold/
Unfold
Motor
*
Inboard
Locator
Motor
Brown
Yellow
Stow Limit
93205-000
N.O.
N.O.
Purple
*
Door Close Relay
Door Open Relay
Stow/
Deploy
Motor
04737-000
Black
94053-000
Red
COM.
Black
Black
Red
COM.
J2
U12
L2
C7
2
C14
R10
C1
R1
C4 R2
C18
D63
W14
3
Yellow
Deploy Limit
04746-000
N.O.
C6
U1
R12 R11 R14
C5
D33
1
J4
U5
D61 R4 C8
D2
R20
J10
R70
R68
D28
C38
+
+
U7
R16
C19
R13
ON
C17
R22
ENABLE
R17
C21
TRIFOLD
R18
U3
C16
R6
U4 C10
R3
R5
C9
C13
R8
R61
C12
1
J5
40
29
R7
C11
W2
R32
R44
C31
R38
R35
R36
R43
R62
R50
R52
R40
U8
R47 R48
BARRIER
R42
R37
R49
C36
C41
K2
D54
C37
D34
D55
LIFT
U9
K3
D20
R9
C15
7
18
U11
C34
C39
C43
R56
R89
C20
R19
3
2
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
1
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
SPEED
HIGH
MED-HI
MED-LO
LOW
S1 1 2 3
C26
R33
R31
R30
C24 C54
Y1
C27
R69
R73
K4
D21
R55
R57
R53
R58
ON
Q7
C42
C47
ON ON ON
R66 R67
D24
R90
W8
D56
W7
D14
R21 R23
C22
C29
+
C23
+
R24 C25 R27 R29
C46
R28
R26
U10
D12
D27
C45
C35
D13
K1
D11
D6
D10
R93
W9
D58
R88
D17
1
1
W17
R60
Q9
F2
Q1
1
3
D7
R101
C33 Q12
D30
2
4
J8
D29
D31
D4
R102
D15
D16
R105 D35
R103
D25
J9
D9
D8
D18
D19
D26
D23
J3
J3
Q5
Q10
Q6
Q4
R85
D52
R86
D50
R84
R100
R106
R99
Q11
3
2
1
R94
W20
D60
D5
R87
W10
D53
W6
2
2
7
3
6
3
4
5
4
5
J6
5
4
+
+
1
Black
+
+
R54
2
C40
1
Black
Yellow
04975-000
3
INTERLOCK
04912-000
R59
1
2
L3
2
+
+
1
B
D1
2
W11
R45
R65
D59
R95
C32
K5
2
H
1
1
2
Black
*
*
*
2
W13
3
1
04743-000
A
Barrier Limit
93117-000
Green
*
3
1
COM.
Down Limit
93002-000
COM.
*
1
2
C
Black
Fold Limit
93002-000
N.O.
Black
N.C.
*
2
3
C53
Blue
*
*
3
W12
Red
Black
4
White
5
4
1
R63
3
2
R71
Red
Orange
D
*
*
*
F
Green
93201-000
E
*
04744-000
COM.
*
A2
*
C
Green
G
A1
Unfold Limit
93002-000
N.O.
*
Yellow
Yellow
*
94046-000
*
**
ALL OF THESE WIRES ARE PART
OF WIRE HARNESS #04773-000
ALL OF THESE WIRES ARE PART
OF WIRE HARNESS #04924-000
Troubleshooting Stow/Deploy Override
Check for 12 volts at $%&DQG'
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDW A: check power supply circuit from
battery to lift.
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDW%DPSFLUFXLWEUHDNHULV
defective.
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDW&DQG'RYHUULGHKDUQHVVRUFLUFXLW
board is defective.
‡ To determine which is defective: check voltage at
override connector W12 on board.
‡,IYROWVSUHVHQWDW&DQG'FKHFNFRQWLQXLW\
between G and ground.
‡,IFRQWLQXLW\LVJRRGEHWZHHQ*DQGJURXQGFKHFN
output at W6 with Stow/Deploy override switch
activated.
‡,IQRYROWDJHDWRXWSXWERDUGLVGHIHFWLYH
‡ If voltage present: refer to B of appropriate ÁRZ
chart.
Troubleshooting Up/Down Override
Check for 12 volts at $%(DQG)
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDW A: check power supply circuit from
battery to lift.
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDW%DPSFLUFXLWEUHDNHULV
defective.
‡,IQRWSUHVHQWDW(DQG)RYHUULGHKDUQHVVRUFLUFXLW
board is defective.
‡ To determine which is defective: check voltage at
override connector W12 on board.
‡,IYROWVSUHVHQWDW(DQG)FKHFNFRQWLQXLW\
between H and ground.
‡,IQRFRQWLQXLW\EDUULHUOLPLWVZLWFKLVQRWDFWLYDWHG
or the barrier limit switch or harness is defective.
‡,IFRQWLQXLW\LVJRRGEHWZHHQ+DQGJURXQGFKHFN
output at W10 with Up/Down override switch
activated.
‡,IQRYROWDJHDWRXWSXWERDUGLVGHIHFWLYH
C
‡,IYROWDJHLVSUHVHQWUHIHUWRLQDSSURSULDWH
ÁRZ chart.
Page 24A
Repair Parts List
Item Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Page 23B
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
3
4
2
2
1
1
2
4
4
1
3
1
2
2
3
4
4
1
1
4
4
6
1
1
1
2
Description
Weldment, Vertical Tube
Upper Drive Arm 9684
Weldment, Lower Drive Arm
Drive Arm Bracket, Bolt On
Press Bearing
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3/4" FHCS
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" FHS, Auto BK
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" HHCS
5/32 x 1" Zinc Plated Cotter Pin
Weldment, Lower Drive Arm Pin
Washer, 1/2" Flat USS
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1" BHCS Nylock, Black Zinc
Weldment, Frame Tube w/3/8" Bolts
Weld Upper Bearing Mount
Motor & Gearbox
Drive Connector Key
Brake Spacer (Pre 970501)
Motor Brake (Warner 35 LBS) - Includes Nut
Bushing, #14 x 3/4" I.D.
Screw, #8-32 x 5/8" Socket Head
Brake Key, 1/8" Square x 0.71"
End Cap, 9684
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Button Head Soc., Auto BK
Washer, 3/8" Lock, Auto BK
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex, Auto BK
Flex Coupler Body
Motor Coupler Insert
Washer, #8 Flat CAD. PLT.
Cam, Inner (Stepwell & Flat Floor)
Cam, Outer (Flat Floor)
Limit Switch Short Roller (Stepwell)
Limit Switch Short Roller (Flat Floor)
Screw, #4-40 x 1" RHMS, Phillips (Stepwell)
Screw, #4-40 x 1 1/2", Rd. Hd. (Flat Floor)
Washer, 1.62 O.D. x .790 I.D. x .16T
D7 Thrust Bearing
Connector Link Assembly
Washer, Drive Arm Flat,, 1.38" O.D. x .506"
1/2" I.D. x 3/8" Peer Bearing
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1/2" CUP PT SHSS
Bearing, Flange, 1 1/2" I.D. x 1/2-24 FDU08
Stow Switch Bracket
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2" RMS
Washer, #10 Split Lock
Washer, 1/4" Lock, Auto BK
Washer, Drive Arm Bent, 1.38" O.D. x .506"
Screw, #8-32 x 5/8" Socket Head
Motor Covers, Upper & Lower (Complete)
Insulation Plug
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4" FHCS
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
Screw, #8 x 5/8" PHSMS w/Washer, BLK
End Cap Drive Arm Bracket
End Cap Spacer, (Bearing Tape)
Motor Spacer
1" I.D. x 7/8" Flanges Peer BRG
Part No.
04581-000
04587-000
04571-000
04024-000
99271-000
81047-000
25527
80059-000
86048-000
04515-000
10065
25345
04572-000
04503-000
94046-000
04027-000
04095-000
97100-000
99077-000
81057-000
04093-000
04061-000
15733
10069BK
10025
99247-000
91232-000
10634
04297-000
04296-000
93002-000
93002-000
85021-000
11485
82067-000
99254-000
04016-000
04257-000
27066
84010-000
30837
04350-000
85006-000
11539
10067
04258-000
81057-000
04781-000
91204-000
81083-000
10059
89103-000
04146-000
04147-000
04280-000
99237-000
Item Qty.
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
1
6
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
8
1
3
1
38
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Wire Guide, External
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" THD CUT
Screw, #10-24 x 1/2" FHCS
R-Clamp
Spacer, Vertical Tube Pivot
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8" PHMS
Mount Strap, Solenoid
Snap Ring, 1/2"
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
Weld, Handrail
Barrier Strap, Casted Cam
Down, Barrier Activator Foot
Platform, Fold Motor Cover
Vertical Slides
Cycle Counter-LCD Without Reset
Actuator, 21:1 w/10" Stroke
1" Black Vinyl MOCAP
Pin Retainer Assembly, Slide Block
1/4-20 x 3/4" Flat Head Socket Capscrew
Bracket, Actuator
Actuator Pivot Bushing, 9684
Washer, 3/8" Flat, Auto BK
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3/4" GR5, Hex, Auto BK
Pin, Slide Block w/o Flats
14 Ga. x 5/8" I.D. Machine Bushing
Snap Ring 5/8"
Washer, .631" I.D. X 1" O.D. X .128"
Peer Bearing 5/8" I.D. x 1/2"
Handrail Linkage, Machined, Assembly
Vertical Slide Block
Stow Switch Activator
5/16-18 x 1 3/4" Flat Head Socket Capscrew
Bushing, 3/4" I.D. x 1/2" Long
Lift Rod Pin
Deploy Switch Bracket (Complete 04747-000)
Deploy Cam
1.218" O.D. X .755" I.D. X .034" Nylon Washer
#8-32 x 3/4" Round Head Machine Screw
#8 Lock Washer
#6 Flat Washer
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" SSFHSCS
Handrail Linkage Pin
3/16" x 1 3/8" Long Oval HD Rivet
Mini Handrail Spring
#10-32 x 3/8" Self-Tapping Screw
#8-32 x 1/4" Button Head Socket Capscrew (SS)
Molded Kickout Assembly
Nut, 1/4-20 Jam
Spring, Kickout
Cam Latch w/1/2" Pin
Latch Spring, SS Torsion
Platform Lift Rod Spring
Machined Bolt 1/2" x 6 1/2"
Weld Lift Rod
.687 I.D. x 1.5 LG w/Hole Black Plastic CA
Part No.
04335-000
88028-000
81056-000
91007-000
04362-000
89100-000
04383-000
99111-000
10000
10057
04585-000
04357-000
04165-000
04119-000
04364-000
30547
94053-000
91250-000
04719-001
18708
04240-000
04242-000
10064
12463
04328-001
99108-000
99241-000
82068-000
99234-000
04078-000
91230-000
04346-001
81020-000
900-0456
04075-000
04386-000
04387-000
82078-000
85014-000
82027-000
11490
81088-000
04033-000
89063-000
98009-000
88028-000
81050-000
04972-000
83037-000
98072-000
04311-000
98071-000
98004-000
51061-000
04541-000
91227-000
Item Qty.
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
6
2
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
3
2
15
Description
Lift Rod Block
Bolt, 1/2" x 5/8" Shoulder
Weldment, Latch Plate
Bumper, Mount Assembly
Bumper, Power Fold
Cover, Motor, Inboard Locator
Siemens Motor Left, Low Torque, Tap & Mach
Nylon Bushing IB Locator Motor
Assembly, Toggle Switch
Wear Guard
Latch Link (Stepwell)
Latch Link (Flat Floor)
#2 Hairpin, Cotter
Weldment, Rear Toggle
Bolt, Shoulder, 3/8" x 1" SS
Washer, Nylon, .632" x 1" x .185" Spacer
Nylon Washer, .75" x .390" x .140"
Casted Barrier Cam
Non Side Entry Adapter
Weldment, Platform (Stepwell)
Weldment, Platform, (Flat Floor)
Barrier Nut, SS
Power Fold Latch, 3:1
Barrier Latch Spring .31 x 1.75 External
Outboard Barrier Lock
Gear Shaft
Weldment, Fold Motor Bracket, 3:1
Siemens Motor, Left, Tap & Machined
Cone End Spring
Clamp, 5/8" Closed Insulated
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/8" PPHTCS
Ballscrew Assembly
Washer, .281" I.D. x .625" O.D. x .055" TK/ZP
Nut, #8-32 Hex, Auto, BK
Nylon Flat Washer Barrier Lock
Barrier Lock Guide
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Flat HD SCS
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" SSFHSCS
Assembly, 3:1 Power Fold Gear
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex Jamb
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1" Oval Set
Press Bearing, Garlock
Middle Outboard Barrier
Weldment, Barrier, Left Outboard
Weldment, Barrier, Right Outboard
Right Locator #2
Weldment, Locator, Left Inboard
Middle Locator, Inboard
5/16-18 Nylock Nut
1/2" Snap Bushing
1/4" x 1" Roll Pin
Nylon Washer
Assembly, Latch Cover (Complete w/Bushing)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" BHCS
Washer, 1/4" Lock, SS
Washer, 1/4" Flat x 5/8" O.D.
Part No.
04206-000
87033-000
04557-000
04389-000
91211-000
04276-000
94069-000
91237-000
04775-000
04321-000
04266-000
04267-000
86009-000
04513-000
87035-000
91172-000
82000-000
04356-000
04212-000
04565-000
04566-000
04395-000
97084-000
98079-000
04089-000
04094-000
04543-000
94067-000
98037-000
84070
89118-000
04809-000
83511
10777
82059-000
02119-000
18708
81088-000
04938-000
16871
84030-000
99266-000
04086-000
04575-000
04574-000
04348-000
04573-000
04067-000
83089-000
91087-000
86022-000
91154-000
04706-000
81070-000
21990
26001
Item Qty.
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
1
9
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
4
2
1
7
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
3
2
2
2
2
4
3
3
1
4
4
4
4
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
6
4
4
Description
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Lock
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
1" I.D. x 7/8" Flanges Peer BRG
Long Roller Lever Limit Switch
Snap Ring, 3/4"
Press Bearing
Screw, #4-40 1/2" RHMS, Phillips
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4" BHSCS
Bushing FL., Barrier Latch
7/8" x 5/8" Rubber Bumper
End Barrier Hinge
Middle Barrier Hinge
Rear Toggle Pin, Long
Bushing, FL., Barrier Latch
3" x 1 1/2" Fender Washer
Pivot Washer
3/8-16 x 3/4" Button Head Socket Capscrew
1/4-20 Jam Nut, SS
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4" BHSCS 18-8
Bushing, Inboard, Locator
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/8" BHCS45
Fold Linkage Rod
Rod End, (R.H.)
Assembly, 3:1 Reduction Gear
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/8" BHCS
1/4" Flat Washer, Zinc Plated
Screw, 5/16-18 Button Head
5/16-18 Hex Nut, SS
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1" Button Head
Snap Ring, 3/8"
Nut, Nylock 1/4-20
Plated, Tapped #4-40 Micro Switch
Standoff, Siemens Motor
Plug, Slide Block Access Plug
Bolt (Original Bolts From Actuator 94053-000)
Screw, #2-56 x 7/16" FHPCS, Zinc
Washer, #2, Lock
Nut, #2-56, Hex
Screw, #8-32 x 5/8" RHMS-Phillips (Stepwell)
Screw, #8-32 x 5/8" RHMS-Phillips (Flat Floor)
Screw, #8-32 x 7/8" RHMS-Phillips (Flat Floor)
Spacer, Flat Floor Adjustment
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1", BHSC - SS
Pin, I.B. Latch
Washer, 5/16", Flat
Bolt, 5/16 x 1", Carriage
Roll Pin, 1/8" x 1/2"
Sensor Actuator
1/8" x 7/16" Alum. Rivet Closed
Washer, #10 Flat, Auto/BK
5/8" Snap Bushing
Sleeving, 1/2" Expandable
1/8" x 1" Spring Pin
Washer, #4 Split Lock
Screw, #4-40 x 3/4" RD HD, Auto/BK
Washer, #4 Flat
Part No.
11387
81055-000
99273-000
93205-000
99189-000
99271-000
85026-000
81098-000
04139-000
91223-000
99245-000
99244-000
04164-000
04139-000
82082-000
04079-000
81060-000
83092-000
81068-000
04349-000
81062-000
04092-000
89071-000
04939-000
28252
82001-000
81095-000
83091-000
40-2900-0
99139-000
83070
24998
60462-000
91212-000
NA
85056-000
82033-000
83039-000
85022-000
85022-000
85051-000
04326-000
81064-000
04279-000
82005-000
87034-000
86000-000
93116-000
89091-000
11541
91059-000
28658R006
86044-000
11486
11483
11488
Page 24B
Exploded View
47
45
18
100
50
70
46
100
21
61
57
57
72
125
106
191
100
187
68
126
50
43
8
71
100
50
63
64
46
100
100
123
124
17
43
186
126
15
126
192
50
88
14
215
126
7
204
94
70
28
30
50
203
94
50
190
28
203
94 28
39
53
29
62
49
142
107
174 20
24
9
44
37
36
199
187
188
103
143 173
104
191
117
67
106
105
102
186
37
116
166
197
118
101
87
32
37
85
37
140
73
37
100
158
156
13
36
159
44
109
185
100
211
161
44
100
214
212
164
155
100
100
130
34
74
79
84
113
127
110
82
83
100
66
82
112
162
80
114
115
209
164
185
164
175
164
136
182
183
166
2
137
164 184
195
23
218
217
219
166
195
6
217
219
166
164
180
181
218
172
139
138
185
172
185
195
176
170
165
164
4
100
164
208
164
23
100
120
207
164
162
163
81
210
167
163
154
130 100
144
111
49
69
100
148
149
83
69
175
150
148
80
179
101
100
160
35
36
33
185
160
30
178
101
197
141
157
166
179
157
108
9
25
192
178
119
143
35
86
49
196
194
216
121
27
36
77
164
143
89
44
76
78
194
177
169
187
147
39
26
190
19
97
193
190
99
88
98
98
205
60
75
206
16
187
189
65
81
22
60
193
122
126
128
141
141
141
135
52
51
31
100
129
31
145
196
196
100
100
39
134
100
5
146
9
178
59
176
175
166
5
12
11
41
42
96
40
168
58
54
96
198
200
96
96
96
56
158
90
56
200
56
55
133
143
164
164
143
178
195
151
179
58
166
143
175
166
164
166
131
166
100
152
206
90
201
202
92
56
1
178
162
144
132
58
10
178
100 100
100
100
100
56
171
100
101
179
48
56
54
41
42
213
101
178
3
213
101
93
130
94
153
95
90 201 202
130
91
56
56
Page 25A
Page 26A
Limited Warranty
WARRANTY COVERAGE AND WARRANTY COVERAGE TIME PERIODS
The Braun Corporation (“Braun”) warranty covers certain parts of this wheelchair lift for three (3) years or
10,000 cycles and the cost of labor to repair or replace those parts for one (1) year or 3,000 cycles. This
limited warranty covers substantial defects in materials and workmanship of the lift, provided that the lift is
operated and maintained properly and in conformity with the owner’s manual. The warranty period begins
on the date that the product is delivered to the first retail purchaser by an independent, authorized dealer
of Braun, or, if the dealer places the product into any type of service prior to retail sale, on the date the
dealer first places the product in such service. This limited warranty applies only to the first purchaser. It
may not be transferred.
WHAT BRAUN WILL DO TO CORRECT PROBLEMS
In the event that a substantial defect in material or workmanship, attributable to Braun, is found to exist
during the first year of warranty coverage, it will be repaired or replaced, at Braun’s option, without charge
for parts or labor to the owner, in accordance with the terms, conditions and limitations of this limited warranty. If the substantial defect in material or workmanship, attributable to Braun, is found to exist during
the second or third year of warranty coverage, it will be repaired or replaced, at Braun’s option, without
charge to the owner for parts, only, in accordance with the terms, conditions and limitations of this limited
warranty. The cost of labor for any repair or replacement in the second and third year of warranty coverage is the sole responsibility of the owner. This warranty does not cover labor costs in the second or third
year of coverage.
Braun’s obligation to repair or replace defective materials or workmanship is the sole obligation of Braun
under this limited warranty. Braun reserves the right to use new or remanufactured parts of similar quality
to complete any work, and to make parts and design changes from time to time without notice to anyone.
Braun reserves the right to make changes in the design or material of its products without incurring any
obligation to incorporate such changes in any previously manufactured product. Braun makes no warranty as to the future performance of this product, and this limited warranty is not intended to extend to the
future performance of the product. In addition, the owner’s obligation to notify Braun, or one of its authorized, independent dealers, of a claimed defect does not modify any obligation placed on the owner to
contact Braun directly when attempting to pursue remedies under state or federal law.
LIMITATIONS, EXCLUSIONS AND DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY THAT IS FOUND TO ARISE BY WAY OF STATE OR FEDERAL LAW,
INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
FITNESS, IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE TERMS OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY AND IS LIMITED
IN SCOPE OF COVERAGE TO THE SCOPE OF COVERAGE OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. Braun
disclaims any express or implied warranty, including any implied warranty of fitness or merchantability, on
items excluded from coverage as set forth in this limited warranty. Braun makes no warranty of any nature beyond that contained in this limited warranty. No one has authority to enlarge, amend or modify this
limited warranty, and Braun does not authorize anyone to create any other obligation for it regarding this
product. Braun is not responsible for any representation, promise or warranty made by any independent
dealer or other person beyond what is expressly stated in this limited warranty. Any selling or servicing
dealer is not Braun’s agent, but an independent entity.
BRAUN SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT
MAY RESULT FROM BREACH OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY. THIS
EXCLUSION OF CONSEQUENTIAL AND INCIDENTAL DAMAGES SHALL BE INDEPENDENT OF
ANY FAILURE OF THE ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY WARRANTY, AND THIS EXCLUSION SHALL
SURVIVE ANY DETERMINATION THAT THIS LIMITED WARRANTY OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
HAS FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.
Page 25B
This warranty does not cover, and in no event shall Braun be liable for towing charges, travel, lodging, or
any other expense incurred due to the loss of use of the product or other reason.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.
HOW TO GET SERVICE
To obtain warranty service the owner must do all of the following:
1. Notify an authorized service center, of the claimed defect attributable to Braun, within the warranty
coverage period designated above
2. Provide the notification mentioned in (1), above, within ten (10) days of when the owner discovered, or
should have discovered, the claimed defect
3. Promptly schedule an appointment with and take the product to an authorized service center for service.
4. Pay any transportation costs and all expenses associated with obtaining warranty service.
Since Braun does not control the scheduling of service work at the independent dealerships you may encounter some delay in scheduling or completion of work. If you need assistance you may contact Braun,
at 631 West 11th Street, Winamac, Indiana 46996; 1-800-THE-LIFT, (843-5438).
If two (2) or more service attempts have been made to correct any covered defect that you believe impairs
the value, use or safety of the product, or if it has taken longer than thirty (30) days for repairs to be completed, you must, to the extent permitted by law, notify Braun directly, in writing, at the above address, of
the unsuccessful repair(s) of the alleged defect(s) so that Braun can become directly involved in providing
service pursuant to the terms of this limited warranty.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED
This Limited Warranty does not cover any of the following: defects in materials, components or parts of
the product not attributable to Braun, any material, component or part of the product that is warranted by
another entity (Note: the written warranty provided by the manufacturer of the material, component or
part is the direct responsibility of that manufacturer); items that are added or changed after the product
leaves Braun’s possession; additional items installed at any dealership, or other place of business, or by
any other party, other than Braun; normal wear, tear, usage, maintenance, service, periodic adjustments,
the effects of condensation or moisture from condensation; mold or any damage caused by mold; imperfections that do not affect the product for its intended purpose; items that are working as designed but
that you are unhappy with; problems related to misuse, mishandling, neglect or abuse, including failure to
maintain the product in accordance with the owner’s manual, or other routine maintenance such as inspections, lubricating, adjustments, tightening of screws, sealing, wheel alignments or rotating tires; damage
due to accident or collision, including any acts of weather or damage or corrosion due to the environment;
theft, vandalism, fire, or other intervening acts not attributable to Braun; damage resulting from tire wear or
tire failure; defacing, scratches, dents or chips on any interior or exterior surface of the product, including
those caused by rocks or other road hazards, damage caused by off road use, overloading or alteration of
the product, or any of its components or parts;
Defects and/or damage to interior and exterior surfaces and other appearance items may occur at the factory or when the product is in transit. These items are usually detected and corrected at the factory or by a
dealer prior to delivery to the purchaser. You must inspect the product for this type of damage when you
take delivery. If you find any such defect or damage you must notify the selling dealer, or Braun, at the
time
of delivery to have these items covered by this limited warranty and to have work performed on the items
at no cost to you as provided by this limited warranty.
Page 26B
Limited Warranty
EVENTS DISCHARGING BRAUN FROM OBLIGATION UNDER WARRANTY
The following shall completely discharge Braun from any express or implied warranty obligation to repair
or replace anything and void this warranty: misuse, neglect, collision, accidents, failure to provide routine
maintenance (See Owner’s Manual), unauthorized alteration, off road use, Acts of Nature, damage from
weather or the environment, theft, vandalism, tampering, fire, explosions, overloading the product and
odometer tampering.
LEGAL REMEDIES
Any action to enforce any portion of this limited warranty, or any implied warranty, must be commenced
within six (6) months after expiration of the warranty coverage period designated above or the action will be
barred because of the passage of time. Any performance of repairs shall not suspend this limitation period
from expiring. Any performance of repairs after the warranty coverage period has expired, or performance
of repairs regarding anything excluded from coverage under this limited warranty shall be considered “good
will” repairs, and they will not alter the terms of this limited warranty, or extend the warranty coverage period
or the filing limitation period in this paragraph. In addition, since it is reasonable to expect that the product
will need some service during the warranty period, this warranty does not extend to future performance. It
only sets forth what Braun will do and does not guarantee anything about the product for any time period.
Nothing in this warranty, or any action of Braun, or any agent of Braun, shall be interpreted as an extension
of any warranty period or the filing limitation period in this paragraph. Some states do not allow a reduction
in the statute of limitations, so this reduction may not apply to you.
WARRANTY REGISTRATION and MISCELLANEOUS
Your warranty registration records should be completed and delivered to the appropriate companies, including the Braun Delivery Checklist & Warranty form. That form must be returned to Braun within twenty (20)
days of purchase. The Braun warranty will not be registered unless this warranty registration is completed
and received by Braun. Failure to file this warranty registration with Braun will not affect your rights under
this limited warranty as long as you can present proof of purchase, but it can cause delays in obtaining the
benefits of this limited warranty, and it changes the start date of the warranty to the date of final assembly of
the product by Braun.
Braun agrees to repair or replace any of its factory installed parts found to have substantial defects within
the appropriate warranty period designated above, provided that the repair is authorized by Braun and carried out by an authorized service center (a Braun labor schedule determines the cost allowance for repairs).
Braun will not honor any warranty claim for repairs or replacement of parts unless the claim is submitted
with the appropriate paperwork, and the work is completed by an independent, factory authorized service
center. The appropriate paperwork can be obtained by written or phone contact with Braun at the contact
information in this warranty.
Braun reserves the right to designate where any warranty work can be performed. Braun also reserves
the right to examine any defective workmanship or part prior to giving any authorization for warranty work.
Braun’s return authorization procedure must be adhered to in order to process any warranty claims.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS. YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS
THAT VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
Page 27
NOTES
This page intentionally left blank.
Page 28
"Providing Access to the World"
®
Over 300 Braun
Dealers Worldwide
®
"Providing Access to the World"
International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310
1-800-THE LIFT®
(574) 946-6153
Winamac, IN 46996 USA
FAX: (574) 946-4670
Service Manual for:
Private Use Wheelchair Lifts
Series 03
Patent #5,672,041
Patent #6,357,992
"Providing Access to the World"
Braun NV Series
36291 Rev A
September
2011
®
®
International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA
1-800-THE LIFT ®
(574) 946-6153
FAX: (574) 946-4670
All illustrations, descriptions and specifications in this manual are based on the latest product information available
at the time of publication. The Braun Corporation reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.
© The Braun Corporation
Download
Random flashcards
Arab people

15 Cards

Radiobiology

39 Cards

Nomads

17 Cards

African nomads

18 Cards

History of Europe

27 Cards

Create flashcards