Uploaded by rashka_slayer
[…] 2.
retaining independent investment bankers, lawyers and other advisors to the extent necessary and
probing the basis for their advice; and
3.
thoroughly discussing the acquisition offer over the course of several meetings, questioning
representatives of management and outside advisors, and understanding the effect of the transaction on
the target.
In the context of LLCs and LLPs, a similar rule is applied in that, in addition to looking at the relevant
agreement, the courts can also look to the reasonableness of the actions taken. See, e.g., NY LLCL § 409(a)
(“A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager … in good faith and with that degree of care that
an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”); Wyler v. Feuer, 85
Cal.App.3d 392 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978) (acknowledging similarity between characteristics of a general partner
in an LLP to those existing in corporate investment and holding that “[t]he good faith business judgment and