Alternative Business
[…] iv.
If you want to vote cumulatively, need to give notice
(usually 24 or 48 hours before the meeting).
1) The purpose of the notice requirement is to allow
for the voter to “vote smart.”
RMBCA §7.28
a. Cumulative Voting is present when the company opts-in and the
articles provide for cumulative voting.
CA §708(b) and §301.5
a. Cumulative voting is mandatory unless you have opted out.
b. The only corporations that may opt out are those that are publicly
traded on the NYSE.
i.
The CA code also allows for staggered voting for publicly
traded corporations.
c. Under CA §301, cumulative voting is mandatory unless publicly
traded.
i.
If not publicly traded, must have cumulative voting and
cannot have staggered voting (must elect directors at the
same time and for the same terms).
Removal Rules
a. CA §303(a)(1): “(a) Any or all of the directors may be removed
without cause if the removal is approved by the outstanding shares
Business Associations Outline
Page 56 of 79
(§152), subject to the following: (1) Except for a corporation to
which paragraph (3) is applicable, no director may be removed
(unless the entire board is removed) when the votes cast against
removal, or not consenting in writing to the removal, would be
sufficient to elect the director if voted cumulatively at an election
at which the same total number of votes were cast (or, if the action
is taken by written consent, all shares entitled to vote were voted)
and the entire number of directors authorized at the time of the
director’s most recent election were then being elected).”
6. Humphreys v. Winous Co. (526): 3 person board and each stands for
election every year allowing the minority shareholder to get in at least
one board member. The majority shareholder gets mad and classifies
one of the directors, staggering the election of directors. Each director