Alternative Business
[…] swear to the arrangement on a certified document.
i.
Cannot have an inadvertent limited partnership.
Business Associations Outline
Page 3 of 79
c. The limited partner cannot exercise control of the operation of
the partnership and retain the shield of limited liability.
i.
Once the limited partner exercises control of the
partnership, he/she ceases to be a limited partner.
ii. ULPA §7
1) A limited partner shall not become liable as a
general partner unless, in addition to the exercise
of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he
takes part in the control of the business.
iii. RULPA §303
1) Changed the ULPA §7 rule by adding: “if the
limited partner participates in the control of the
business, he [or she] is liable only to persons
who transact business with the limited
partnership reasonably believing, based upon
the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited
partner is a general partner.”
iv.
CA RULPA §15632
1) “If a limited partner participates in the control of
the business without being named as a general
partner, that partner may be held liable as a
general partner only to persons who transact
business with the limited partnership with
actual knowledge of that partner’s