protecting moral rights in the united states and
[…] allowing at home use of censorship tools that edit out offensive language and scenes
from videos. See generally Hiatt, supra note 324, at 394-95 (calling for inclusion of
motion pictures under VARA’s moral rights provisions); Holland, supra note 128, at
252 (contending that U.S. should withdraw from Berne or accept sanctions for passage of private film censorship under the Family Movie Act of 2005).
328 Visual Arts Registry, 37 C.F.R. 201.25 (2000), available at http://www.copyright.
gov/title37/201/37cfr201-25.html (last visited March 6, 2007).
329 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a). The moral rights sections provides for:
(a) Rights of attribution and integrity. Subject to section 107 [17 USC § 107] and
independent of the exclusive rights provided in section 106 [17 USC § 106], the
author of a work of visual art—
(1) shall have the right—
(A) to claim authorship of that work, and
(B) to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of
visual art which he or she did not create;
(2) shall have the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of
the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other
\\server05\productn\B\BIN\24-2\BIN203.txt
2006]
unknown
Seq: 47
PROTECTING MORAL RIGHTS
18-JUL-07
16:39
259
the creator with no post-mortem rights for heirs to exercise.330 An artist
can only avoid the intentional or grossly negligent destruction of a protected work if she can show that the work had previously achieved “recognized stature.”331 Under VARA, artists’ rights are alienable by written
contract provided that the waiver identifies the work and its agreed-upon
modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or