Copyright Protection for Works of Foreign Origin
[…] fewer works would have needed copyright restoration, because works of
foreign origin never published in the United States would not have entered
the public domain in the United States in the first place.132
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Under that view, however, the work could not have been freely copied in the United Staes prior
to its re-publication in the United States, since it still would have been subject to common-law
copyright.
126 The House Report stated that the purpose of §303 was “to substitute statutory for common law
copyright for everything now protected at common law.” H.R. Rep. No. 94–1476, at 139 (1976),
reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5755. But as indicated above, common-law copyright only applied
to unpublished works, and publication anywhere in the world divested a work of its common-law
copyright. See notes 44–49 and accompanying text.