Copyright Protection for Works of Foreign Origin
[…] 112 See P.L. 92–566, 86 Stat. 1181 (1972) (extending all subsisting copyrights to Dec. 31, 1974);
P.L. 93–573, §104, 88 Stat. 1873 (1974) (extending all subsisting copyrights to Dec. 31, 1976).
113 See former §304(b), as enacted by P.L. 94–553, Title I, §101, 90 Stat. 2574 (1976) (“The duration of any copyright, the renewal term of which is subsisting at any time between December 31,
1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, . . .is extended to endure for a term of seventy-five years
from the date copyright was originally secured.”); see also id. §102, 90 Stat. 2598–99 (providing
that §304(b) “take[s] effect upon enactment of this Act.”).
114 See 17 U.S.C. §305 (“All terms of copyright provided by sections 302 through 304 run to the
end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.”).
115 See 17 U.S.C. §104A(h)(6)(C) (restoration applies only if the work is in the public domain for
one of the specified reasons, not including expiration of maximum period of duration); see also 17
U.S.C. §104A(a)(a)(B) (“Any work in which copyright is restored under this section shall subsist