Copyright Protection for Works of Foreign Origin
[…] years were added to the renewal term.113 The copyrights would therefore
have expired at the end of 1992,114 placing the works in the public domain,
and rendering them ineligible for either the 1996 restoration of copyright
for works of foreign origin115 or the 1998 term extension.116
Under Twin Books, however, the 1917 publication of the sculptures in
France did not place the works in the public domain, nor did it secure a
federal statutory copyright. Thus, when the 1976 Act came into effect, the
sculptures would have been eligible for protection under section 303, as
works “created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public
domain or copyrighted.”117 Under this section the works are entitled to the
copyright term given to new works, life of the longest-surviving author plus
70 years, subject to a statutory minimum.118 Since Guino died in 1973, the
copyrights would endure until the end of 2043.119 However, since the works