technical specifications
[…] under a contract with a public body, when payment of the contract price, or any part of such payment, is
to be made from public money, to refuse to employ or to discharge from employment any person because
of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, sexual preference, or age to discriminate against person with
respect to hire, tenure, advancement, compensation or other terms, conditions, privileges of employment
because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, sexual preference or age.
O.
Preferential Employment
Pursuant to NRS 338.130, Preferential Employment in Construction of Public Works, “In all cases where
persons are employed in the construction of public works, preference shall be given, the qualifications of
the applicants being equal: First: To honorably discharged Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast
Guard soldiers of the United States who are citizens of the State of Nevada; Second: To citizens of the
State of Nevada”. If the provisions of NRS 338.130 are not complied with by the Contractor, this Contract
shall be void, and any failure or refusal to comply with any of the provision of NRS 338.130 shall render
this Contract void.
ITB - 5
INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS
P.
Subcontracting