who may conduct inspections under the clean air act?
[…] statute. Bunker Hill argued that EPA originally had defined "authorized
representative" to exclude private contractors. 4 EPA denied that its of43. Under S. REP. NO. 4358, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. (1970), reprinted in LEGIS. HIST. at 570,
an authorized representative of the Administrator could issue abatement orders.
44. The district court in Stauffer II noted that under the legislative history of the Clean Water
Act, private contractors could not enter private plants "in pursuit of research and development,"
while under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7403(b)(4), the private sector could "conduct investigations and research and make surveys concerning any specific problem of air pollution." 511 F.
Supp. 744, 747 (1981).
45. 380 U.S. 1,16 (1964).
46. Appellant, supra note 15, at 17-18, citing 41 Fed. Reg. 36,902, 36,923 (Sept. 1, 1976).
Bunker Hill also cited a memorandum from Cassandra Dunn, Regional Counsel for the EPA for