ELEMENTS OF MODERN COURT REFORM The story of America`s
[…] product. And, third, the product must have been expected to reach and, in fact,
reached the user or consumer without substantial alteration.18
Courts hold sellers liable as manufacturers in two ways. First, a seller can be
held liable as a manufacturer if the seller fits within the definition of
“manufacturer” found in Indiana Code section 34-6-2-77(a). Second, a seller can
be deemed a statutory “manufacturer” and therefore can be held liable to the same
extent as a manufacturer in one other limited circumstance.19 Indiana Code
section 34-20-2-4 provides that a seller may be deemed a manufacturer “[i]f a
court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer” and if the
seller is the “manufacturer’s principal distributor or seller.”20
to the harm caused by a product’s defective condition if that claimant falls outside of the IPLA’s
definition of “user” or “consumer.”
15. See, e.g., Pawlik v. Indus. Eng’g & Equip.