ELEMENTS OF MODERN COURT REFORM The story of America`s
[…] 984
INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 45:977
of the Partnership.”69 However, the court rejected this argument because of
Section 4.4(d)’s limiting phrase “in order to pursue the Partnership’s purposes.”70
The court concluded “that taking the annuity (i.e., partnership property) from the
partnership and turning possession of it over to a single partner” could not be in
the pursuit of a partnership purpose.71 Moreover, the court noted that re-titling
the annuity in Robert’s name could “be a breach of [his] fiduciary duty.”72
Specifically, the court noted that such action would violate Indiana Code section
23-4-1-21,73 which provides:
(1) Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and
hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of
the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation,
conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its
property.74
Therefore, the court “reverse[d] the order of the probate court and ordere[d] the
annuity premium refund to be deposited with the Fisher Family Limited
Partnership.”75
IV. AGENCY
A. Establishing an Agency Relationship
In Demming v. Underwood,76 the court reversed summary judgment in favor