ELEMENTS OF MODERN COURT REFORM The story of America`s
[…] issue of custody back before the court. DNA testing was ordered by
agreement.360 The result of the DNA testing established that the purported father
was not the child’s biological father.361 It was later determined the biological
father’s paternity had been established by stipulation in another cause number.362
At the time, purported father had a support arrearage of approximately $9000.363
The trial court denied the purported father’s request to vacate his arrearage and
he subsequently appealed.364
On review, the Indiana Court of Appeals noted Indiana Code section 31-1411-23, which provides: “If a court vacates or has vacated a man’s paternity of a
child based on fraud or mistake of fact, the man’s child support obligation,
including any arrearage, terminates.”365 Based upon this statute, and in a review
of first impression, the court of appeals concluded that the purported father’s
paternity was based upon a mistake of fact and, therefore vacated the arrearage.366
3. Setting Aside Paternity.—In J.M. v. M.A.,367 the Indiana Supreme Court