ELEMENTS OF MODERN COURT REFORM The story of America`s
[…] publication date and the date of the first rejection of the application.223
Accordingly, in cases where competitors’ applications are monitored and
documentary art that may be applicable is known, one has at least six months
after the publication date to cite the art and provide the necessary explanation.224
Thus, as an example, assume that application A is published on January 1,
2013, and has a first office action rejecting claims on September 1, 2013. A
215. Id. (to be codified at 35 U.S.C. § 301(c)).
216. Id. (to be codified at 35 U.S.C. § 301(d)).
217. Id.
218. Id. § 8 (to be codified at 35 U.S.C. § 122).
219. Third-Party Submission in Published Application, 37 C.F.R. § 1.99 (2011); see also 35
U.S.C. § 301 (2006) (providing the statutory basis for “[a]ny person at any time [to] cite to the
[PTO] in writing prior art consisting of patents or printed publications which that person believes
to have a bearing on the patentability of any claim of a particular patent”).
220. America Invents Act § 8 (to be codified at 35 U.S.C. § 122(e)).
221. Id.
222. Id.
223. Id.
224. Id.
2012]
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
1271
submission under new Section 122(e) to cite publications and explain their
relevance is timely if filed before September 1, 2013. If application B is