ELEMENTS OF MODERN COURT REFORM The story of America`s
[…] defendants who sought discovery in criminal cases. In In re Crisis Connection,
Inc.,82 a defendant charged with child molesting sought the counseling records of
the alleged victims and their mother.83 The trial court ordered Crisis Connection
to deliver the records for in camera review. The court of appeals upheld the order
for in camera review, concluding the “interest in privacy” of the records was
“important” but not strong enough to bar in camera review.84 The supreme court
disagreed, focusing on the victim advocate privilege codified in Indiana Code
section 35-37-6-9(a),85 which protects victims and their advocates and service
providers from being “compelled to give testimony, to produce records, or to
disclose any information concerning confidential communications and
confidential information to anyone or in any judicial, legislative, or administrative
proceeding.”86
The supreme court distinguished other cases that had permitted in camera
review in the face of a statutory privilege that contained exceptions,87 because the
victim advocate privilege prohibits any and all disclosure of information making