ELEMENTS OF MODERN COURT REFORM The story of America`s
[…] 6. Id. § 34-20-1-1(1); id. § 34-20-2-1(1).
7. Id. § 34-20-1-1(2); § 34-20-2-1(2). The latter section excludes, for example, corner
lemonade stand operators and garage sale sponsors from IPLA liability.
8. Id. § 34-20-1-1(3).
9. Id. § 34-20-2-1.
10. Id. § 34-20-2-1(3).
11. Id. § 34-20-1-1.
12. Id.
13. Id. § 34-6-2-29.
14. Id. § 34-6-2-147. A literal reading of the IPLA demonstrates that even if a claimant
qualifies as a statutorily-defined “user” or “consumer,” he or she also must satisfy another
statutorily-defined threshold before proceeding with a claim under the IPLA. Id. § 34-20-2-1(1).
That additional threshold is found in Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1), which requires that the
“user” or “consumer” also be “in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as
being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition.” Id. Thus, the plain language of the
statute assumes that a person or entity must already qualify as a “user” or a “consumer” before a
separate “reasonable foreseeability” analysis is undertaken. In that regard, the IPLA does not