No. 15-2056
[…] the United States and Arcadia Unified School District (July 24, 2013),
http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/edu/documents/arcadiaagree.pdf.
11
Auer deference is owed to agency interpretations expressed in amicus
briefs and Statements of Interest filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 517, see Auer, 519
U.S. at 462 (amicus brief); M.R. v. Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 735 (9th Cir. 2011)
(Statement of Interest), as well as those issued “through an informal process” like
(continued…)
- 25 restrooms for boys and girls without running afoul of Title IX. That is the most
natural reading of the regulatory language. See 34 C.F.R. 106.33 (“A recipient
may provide separate toilet * * * facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities
provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for
students of the other sex.”) (emphasis added). Because the regulation is silent on
what the phrases “students of one sex” and “students of the other sex” mean in the
context of transgender students, ED has provided guidance on that question. ED