2015 Definition of Solid Waste Final Rule Summary
[…] →
The preamble states “…to clarify the regulatory status of units from which
releases have occurred, the Agency is also adding to 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23) the
following language: (1) A hazardous secondary material released to the
environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is immediately recovered
for the purpose of reclamation; and (2) hazardous secondary material
managed in a unit with leaks or other continuing or intermittent unpermitted
releases of the hazardous secondary material to the environment is discarded
and a solid waste.” (emphasis added)
However, in the codified 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(v)(A) states “The material
must be contained as defined in §260.10. A hazardous secondary material
released to the environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is
Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011
ASTSWMO’s Comments
discarded and a solid waste.” The
corresponding proposed text of 40 CFR
261.4(a)(23)(ii)(B) uses the word
“recycling” in place of “reclamation” and
omits the phrase “or intermittent
unpermitted”. This should be clarified in
the final rule.