2015 Definition of Solid Waste Final Rule Summary
[…] under this exclusion should be held to the
same container standards as hazardous
waste generators. EPA’s proposal for
separate containment standards for HSM
reclaimed under the control of the
generator would be more confusing to
Final Rule, January 13, 2015
EPA Response
immediately recovered for the purpose of recycling. Hazardous secondary
material managed in a unit with leaks or other continuing releases is
discarded and a solid waste.” (emphasis added)
This was not clarified as requested.
→
→
This seems to be clarified in the Final Rule by adding the following to 40
CFR 261.4(a)(23): “(1) A hazardous secondary material released to the
environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is immediately recovered
for the purpose of reclamation; and (2) hazardous secondary material
managed in a unit with leaks or other continuing or intermittent unpermitted
releases of the hazardous secondary material to the environment is discarded
and a solid waste.”
The Final Rule added a definition of “contained” to 40 CFR 260.10.
Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011
ASTSWMO’s Comments
regulated facilities and more difficult for
regulators to enforce.
The Task Force supported notification as a
condition of the exclusion. The HSM