(emphasis added) However, in the codified 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(v)(A) states “The material must be contained as defined in §260.10. A hazardous secondary material released to the environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011 ASTSWMO’s Comments discarded and a solid waste.” The corresponding proposed text of 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(ii)(B) uses the word “recycling” in place of “reclamation” and omits the phrase “or intermittent unpermitted”. This should be clarified in the final rule.