2015 Definition of Solid Waste Final Rule Summary
[…] finalized.
The proposed rule at 261.4(a)(23)(i)(B)
did not provide for any method to track a
generator’s HSM when it is transferred
off-site to another location under the
control of the generator. To ensure HSM
is being handled as a valuable commodity
and “discard” has not occurred while in
transit, a bill of lading or other shipping
document must be required whereby the
Final Rule, January 13, 2015
EPA Response
→
→
Not implemented. The exclusion for tolling and “same-company” recycling
was retained in the Final Rule.
The Final Rule addressed this concern. 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(i)(B) was
revised to include the following: “The generating and receiving facilities
must both maintain at their facilities for no less than three years records of
hazardous secondary materials sent or received under this exclusion…These
requirements may be satisfied by routine business records (e.g., financial
records, bills of lading, copies of DOT shipping papers, or electronic
confirmations)…”
Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011
ASTSWMO’s Comments
receiving site certifies it has received the
full quantity identified on the shipping
paper.
Final Rule, January 13, 2015
EPA Response