Part II of this Article makes two arguments to justify contractual waivers of tort liability. The first argument maintains that waivers promote economic efficiency by allowing the parties involved in the transaction to shift product-related risks to those who are apparently able to bear them most cheaply. The second argument relies on the concept of personal autonomy; since free will and personal autonomy are essential attributes of our humanity, it follows that individuals must be free to make choices even when those decisions are unwise. 18. See U.C.C. § 2-719(1). 19. See Jonathan A. Eddy, On the "Essential" Purposesof Limited Remedies: The Metaphysics of UCC Section 2-719(2), 65 CAL. L. REv. 28, 61 (1977). 20. See U.C.C. § 2-719(3). This provision declares, in part, that "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." Id. 21. See Matthews v. Ford Motor Co., 479 F.2d 399, 402 (4th Cir. 1973) (holding that seller failed to rebut presumption that limitation on consequential damages in automobile sales contract was unconscionable); Ford Motor Co. v.