DVD Copy Control Association v. Bunner
[…] bunner replybrief.pdf. For example, Xing sold its player to OEMs who pre-installed the
software on systems. Id. A consumer who purchased such a computer would never have
been presented with a click-through license. In addition, the anonymous reverse engineer
probably did not even have a legal copy of the Xing program. Bing, supra note 25, at 10.
Since the identity of the reverse engineer is not known, it is not possible to know if he or
she ever clicked on a license agreement. Id.
80. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3426.1 (a) (stating that "[r]everse engineering or independent
derivation alone shall not be considered improper means").
81. Bunner II, 75 P.3d at 26 (Moreno, J., concurring).
82. Id. at 7.
83. See Bunner II, 10 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 194.
84. See generally Pamela Samuelson & Suzanne Scotchmer, The Law andEconomics of Reverse Engineering, 111 YALE L.J. 1575 (2002).
2004]
DVD COPY CONTROL ASS'N v. BUNNER