Presidential Authority under Section 337, Section 301, and the
[…] 381, 385-88 (1981).
48. 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (Supp. III 1985); see also Coffield, supra note 47; Echols, Section
301: Access to Foreign Markets from an AgriculturalPerspective, 6 INT'L TRADE L.J. 4
(1980); Fisher & Steinhardt, Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974: Protection for U.S.
Exportersof Goods, Services, and Capital, 14 LAW & PoL'y INT'L Bus. 569 (1982); Hudec,
Retaliation Against "Unreasonable" Foreign Trade Practices: The New Section 301 and
GA 2T Nullification and Impairment, 59 MINN. L. REV. 461 (1975).
49. 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (Supp. III 1985).
50. Id.
51. Id. §2411(a)(l)(B)(i).
52. Id. § 2411(a)(1)(B)(ii). The statute defines "unjustifiable" practices as "any act,
policy, or practice which is in violation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal
rights of the United States." Id. § 241 1(e)(4)(A). Denial of most-favored-nation treatment
to the United States or failure to protect intellectual property rights are examples of such
practices. Id. § 241 1(e)(4)(B).
53. Id. § 241 1(a)(1)(B)(ii). The statute defines an "unreasonable" practice as one