Locked and Loaded: Taking Aim at the Growing Use of the American
[…] 52. 10 U.S.C. § 31l(a) (1988).
53. Id § 311(b).
54. Active duty forces consist of personnel who perform "full-time duty in the active military service of the United States." 10 U.S.C. § 101(22) (1988). Reserve forces, like the National Guard, are composed of personnel who typically serve one weekend per month plus two
full weeks per year on active duty. See id. § 101(33); 32 U.S.C. § 270 (1988); id. § 502.
55. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1988).
56. James P. O'Shaugnhessy, Note, The Posse ComitatusAct: Reconstruction PoliticsReconsidered, 13 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 703, 704-10 (1976).
57. 18 U.S.C. § 1385.
58. Id.; see also Employment of Military Resources in the Event of Civil Disturbances, 32
C.F.R. § 215.4 (1991) (setting guidelines for domestic use of military forces). There are two
exceptions to the Posse Comitatus Act based upon "the inherent right of the U.S. Government
...to insure the preservation of public order and the carrying out of governmental operations
within its territorial limits." Id. § 215.4(c)(1). These exceptions to the Posse Comitatus Act
give the President the "emergency authority" to restore order and to protect federal functions
and property.