Locked and Loaded: Taking Aim at the Growing Use of the American
[…] unless orders are facially illegal).
209. See United States v. Calley, 46 C.M.R. 1131, 1178 (1973) (Army officer charged in
killings committed by soldiers under his command). There are situations in which some form
of liability might extend to a commanding officer for the actions of his or her troops. For
instance, if a lieutenant who ordered his or her soldier to shoot a nonthreatening person for
violating the curfew, such an unjustified shooting would be murder. See 1 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *400.
210. See, eg., CAL. PENAL CODE § 188 (Deering 1985).
211. See, eg., CAL. MIL. & VET. CODE § 366 (Deering 1985) ("[The commanding officer
shall use his discretion with respect to the propriety of attacking or firing on any mob ....His
honest and reasonable judgment in the exercise of his duty shall be full protection, civilly and
criminally, for any act or acts done while on duty."); id. § 392 (Deering 1985) ("Members of
the militia in the active service of the State shall not be liable civilly or criminally for any act or
acts done by them in the performance of their duty."); id. § 393 (Deering Supp. 1992) (indemnifying soldiers for acts done by them while on duty).