The fact that a county may provide to a community college funds that are earmarked for the construction or renovation of a community college building would not be considered either a direct or indirect purchase of tangible personal property by the county, and no sales or use tax paid with such funds would be eligible for refunds under the provisions of G.S. 105-164.14(c).” Work Performed by Owner (College Staff) College staff on the permanent payroll of the college are permitted to perform construction or repair work as per G.S. 143-135 as long as “the total cost of the project, including without limitation all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment, does not exceed one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).” A project cannot be subdivided to evade the provisions of this statute. State capital improvement funds, if permitted by the legislation authorizing the funds, can be used for the purchase of the material used in the work.