The college must obtain approval to proceed under a special emergency situation. The CPC of the college should contact the Director of State Construction (919) 807-4070. Capital Improvement Program Guide Page 15 ESTABLISHING A CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECT Step 1: Submit the NCCCS 3-1 form for inclusion on the State Board agenda As authorized in the provisions § 115D-5 (G.S.115D-5(a), “The State Board shall have authority with respect to individual institutions: to approve sites, capital improvement projects” The Capital Projects Coordinator (CPC) should contact the System Office’s construction staff to request a project number to be included on the NCCCS 3-1. All formal projects, regardless of the type of funds, and those informal projects or acquisitions of real property that use state funds, must