Life Cycle Cost Analysis G.S. 143-64.10(b), states “facility designs shall take into consideration the total life-cycle cost, including the initial construction cost, and the cost, over the economic life of the facility, of the energy consumed, and of operation and maintenance of the facility as it affects energy consumption.” As addressed in G.S. 143-64.15(c), this life-cycle cost analysis (LCCA) is to be conducted for the construction or renovation of any Stateassisted facility, including community colleges, of 20,000 or more gross square feet.