To encourage free and open competition, § 133-3. Specifications to carry competitive items; substitution of materials (G.S. 133-3), stipulates that materials to be used in the project must be specified based on performance and design characteristics. However, if there is a situation where the college can meet the following stringent criteria to justify a specific product, the college may be allowed to take bids on a “preferred alternate.” The board of trustees of the college, in an open meeting, must approve the use of a preferred alternate, and the use, as per § 133-3. Specifications to carry competitive items; substitution of materials (G.S. 133-3), “…shall be approved only where (i) the preferred alternate will provide cost savings, maintain or improve the functioning of any process or system affected by the preferred item or items, or both, and (ii) a justification identifying these criteria is made available in writing to the public.” If the alternate meets these criteria and the trustees approve the preferred alternate, the designer would include the normal performance specification in the base bid, and then seek prices for a “preferred alternate.” The “open meeting” could be held as part of a pre-bid conference.