Capital Improvement Guide
[…] As per § 133-1.1. Certain buildings involving public funds to be designed, etc., by
architect or engineer, (G.S. 133-1.1) plans and specifications for the construction or
repair of public buildings must be prepared by an architect or engineer who is registered
in North Carolina when the construction contracts are in excess of:
1. $300,000 for repairs not requiring structural change,
2. $100,000 for repairs affecting life safety systems, or
3. $135,000 for new construction and additions, or repairs that require structural
change.
Life Cycle Cost Analysis
G.S. 143-64.10(b), states “facility designs shall take into consideration the total life-cycle
cost, including the initial construction cost, and the cost, over the economic life of the
facility, of the energy consumed, and of operation and maintenance of the facility as it
affects energy consumption.” As addressed in G.S. 143-64.15(c), this life-cycle cost
analysis (LCCA) is to be conducted for the construction or renovation of any Stateassisted facility, including community colleges, of 20,000 or more gross square feet. If