The owner/designer shall make reasonable value judgments in determining alternate scope of work. An alternate may be used to upgrade materials or add additional features to the project should the budget permit. Alternates must meet the competitive bidding requirements of § 133-3. Specifications to carry competitive items; substitution of materials, (G.S. 133-3). Owner Preferred Alternates as addressed in § 133-3. Specifications to carry competitive items; substitution of materials, (G.S. 133-3), “Any alternate approved by the owner shall be approved only where (i) the preferred alternate will provide cost savings, maintain or improve the functioning of any process or system affected by the preferred item or items, or both, and (ii) a justification identifying these criteria is made available in writing to the public. Substitution of materials, items, or equipment of equal or equivalent design shall be submitted to the architect or engineer for approval or disapproval; such approval or disapproval shall be made by the architect or engineer prior to the opening of bids. The purpose of this statute is to mandate and encourage free and open competition on public contracts.” Capital Improvement Program Guide Page 28 Step 6: Bidding Methods and Contracting The state shall award contracts for the construction or repair & renovation of buildings pursuant to one of the following methods: 1. Separate-prime bidding, 2. Single-prime bidding, 3. Dual bidding, 4.