If the cost of purchasing and installing one of these buildings is less than $500,000, the project would fall under the rules for informal projects. As per § 133-1.1. Certain buildings involving public funds to be designed, etc., by architect or engineer (G.S. 133-1.1(a)(3), if the cost was over $135,000, the plans would have to be prepared by an architect or engineer registered in North Carolina. Capital Improvement Program Guide Page 72 Guaranteed Energy Savings Contracts Guaranteed Energy Savings Contracts are defined in § 143-64.17. Definitions (G.S. 143-64.17) as “a contract for the evaluation, recommendation, or implementation of energy conservation measures, including the design and installation of equipment or the repair or replacement of existing equipment, in which all payments, except obligations on termination of the contract before its expiration, are to be made over time, and in which energy savings are guaranteed to exceed costs.” Currently, these types of contracts are more frequently called “Performance Contracts.” As addressed in § 115D-20. Powers and duties of trustees (G.S. 115D-20(10)), community colleges are permitted to enter into guaranteed energy savings contracts.