Corporate Lawyers and the Perversion of Justice in America
[…] out due process to all litigants and under the glare of the public
eye, in the form of journalists such as Nader and Smith, or their
opposite numbers, if they act too peremptorily.
VII.
THE FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE AS AN
EXPERnvmNT THAT HAS FAILED
We need trials.53 Some public business must see the full light
of day. We do bargain in the shadow of the law,54 so we need
trials and appeals to produce law in whose shadow we can bargain.
But perhaps much of the root cause, pointing to a possible
5' See The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(6)(B) (1994) (commanding each United States district court to consider local rules that would refer "appropriate cases to alternative dispute resolution programs that... the court may make available, including mediation, minitrial, and summary jury trial"). Experienced trial lawyers,
however, know that the best alternative dispute resolution mechanism is the certain prospect of a trial in the near future.
5" Large law firms' billing practices are described as the "BUTS" principle in NADER