VII. THE FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE AS AN EXPERnvmNT THAT HAS FAILED We need trials.53 Some public business must see the full light of day. We do bargain in the shadow of the law,54 so we need trials and appeals to produce law in whose shadow we can bargain. But perhaps much of the root cause, pointing to a possible 5' See The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(6)(B) (1994) (commanding each United States district court to consider local rules that would refer "appropriate cases to alternative dispute resolution programs that... the court may make available, including mediation, minitrial, and summary jury trial").