Volume 40 Number 44 October 30, 2015 Pages 7495
[…] (43) Preservation of consumer's claims and defenses
notice. This notice only applies if the motor vehicle financed in the
contract was purchased for personal, family, or household use. The
preservation of consumer's claims and defenses notice disclosure
should be set out from the surrounding text so that the disclosure is in
all capitals, boldfaced and in at least 10-point type. The preservation
of consumer's claims and defenses notice, as required by the Federal
Trade Commission's Holder in Due Course Rule, 16 C.F.R. §433.2,
reads: "NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT
CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES
WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER
OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO
OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER
BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY
THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER. This provision applies to this contract
only if the motor vehicle financed in the contract was purchased for
personal, family, or household use."
(44) Used car buyer's guide. The used car buyer's guide
disclosure should be set out from the surrounding text so that the disclosure is conspicuous.