Volume 40 Number 44 October 30, 2015 Pages 7495
[…] (a figure that has been renumbered without changes from former §90.703(a)(5)). Subsection (c) provides that a licensee may
delete inapplicable provisions of the model disclosures, except
for the TILA-RESPA integrated disclosures required under subsection (a)(3). In addition, the two Subchapter E loan contracts
and the three Subchapter F loan contracts include an updated
statement (in both English and Spanish) acknowledging that the
borrower received a summary of the contract in Spanish. This
statement is included in the following figures: §90.204(a)(7) - (8)
and §90.304(a)(7) - (9).
The provisions relating to Spanish disclosures are adopted under Texas Finance Code, §341.502(a-1), which provides that if
the terms of a Chapter 342 loan are negotiated in Spanish, "a
copy of a summary of those terms and other pertinent information shall be provided to the debtor in Spanish in a form identical to disclosures required for a closed-end transaction under
12 C.F.R. Section 226.18." The provisions are intended to ensure that the Spanish disclosures are in the same form as the
disclosures required under Regulation Z, which has been recodified from 12 C.F.R. Part 226 to 12 C.F.R. Part 1026.
The remaining amendments adopted throughout the rules relate