Volume 40 Number 44 October 30, 2015 Pages 7495
[…] phone number I give you, as the law allows. You may try to contact me in writing (including mail, e-mail, and text messages) and
by phone (including prerecorded or artificial voice messages and
automatic telephone dialing systems)." A conforming change is
contained in the model contract at figure 7 TAC §84.809(b). The
commission disagrees with the commenter's suggestion to include the phrase "even if the telephone number is a cell phone
number or the contact results in a charge to me." The Texas Debt
Collection Act, Texas Finance Code, §392.302(d), prohibits debt
collectors from "causing a person to incur a long distance telephone toll, telegram fee, or other charge by a medium of communication without first disclosing the name of the person making
the communication." In addition, the Consumer Financial Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §5531(a), and the Fair Debt Collection
Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. §1692f, prohibit creditors and debt collectors from engaging in unfair practices to collect debts. Unfair