Volume 40 Number 44 October 30, 2015 Pages 7495
[…] "discount" for purposes of Title 15 of the Election Code. The
new rule is adopted without changes to the proposed text as
published in the August 28, 2015, issue of the Texas Register
(40 TexReg 5390). The rule will not be republished.
PART 12. COMMISSION ON STATE
EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS
Under Title 15 of the Election Code, a contribution is defined as
"a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any
other thing of value and includes an agreement or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a
transfer." Section 251.001(2), Election Code. Texas Ethics Commission Rule §20.1(8) clarifies that an in-kind contribution is "a
contribution of goods, services, or any other thing of value, except money, and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make such a contribution." Additionally, Texas Ethics Commission Rule §20.1(3)
clarifies that a contribution "does not include a transfer for consideration of any thing of value pursuant to a contract that reflects
the usual and normal business practice of the vendor." The new