Consequential Damages in the International Sale of Goods
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 351(3) (1981).
95 See id. § 351 cmt. f(1981) ("There are unusual instances in which
94
it appears... [that] it would be unjust to put the risk on that party.");
see also JOSEPH M. LOOKOFSKY, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES IN COMPARATIVE CONTEXT 189 (1989) (explaining a study which revealed only three
cases that cited § 351(3), the most relevant being All Points Towing,
Inc. v. City of Glendale, 735 P.2d 145 (Ariz. App. 1987)). Lookofsky
expressed the fear of some that the discretionary justice represented by
§ 351(3) goes too far, "posing a threat to commercial certainty and even
to classical contract law." Id. at 291.
9 See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) (1991) ("Consequential damages resulting
from a seller's breach include ... injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.").
' In the United States, foreseeability is not a limitation on liability
for tort damages. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 435(1) (1965)
("If the actor's conduct is a substantial factor in bringing about harm
to another, the fact that the actor neither foresaw nor should have