Consequential Damages in the International Sale of Goods
[…] P.2d 602, 605 (Utah App. 1993) (stating that in order to recover
incidental damages, "a buyer must show that the damages resulting
from the breach were reasonable"); Sprague v. Sumitomo Forestry Co.,
709 P.2d 1200, 1205-06 (Wash. 1985) (contrasting the difference
between consequential damages and incidental damages). But see also,
Mohler v. Jeke, 595 A.2d 1247, 1250 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991) (stating that
in order "to recover incidental damages under a breach of contract
theory, the damages suffered must be direct and foreseeable").
45 See FARNSWORTH, supra note 31, at 880-81; see also U.C.C. § 2715(2)(a) (1991) ("Consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had
reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover
or otherwise.").
46 See CISG art. 74, supra note 1, S.TREATY DOC. No. 9 at 37, 19
I.L.M. at 688. Nothing in the CISG suggests an intention to abolish
incidental damages. See KRITZER, supranote 3, at 19; Murphey, supra
note 23, at 459; see also WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 44, at 266