Texas Emergency Management Executive Guide
[…] Texas Government Code and Title 37, Part
1, Chapter 7 of the Texas Administrative
Code, Texas jurisdictions develop emergency
operations plans that consist of a basic plan
and functional annexes and appendices.
The Basic Plan outlines a jurisdiction’s
approach to emergency operations, and
provides general guidance for emergency
management activities, including methods
of mitigation, preparedness, response, and
recovery. The plan describes the emergency
response organization and assigns
responsibilities for various emergency tasks.
In accordance with Chapter 418, Section
173 of the Texas Government Code, “A
state, local, or interjurisdictional emergency
management plan may provide that failure
to comply with the plan or with a rule,
order, or ordinance adopted under the plan
is an offense.”
The Basic Plan is intended to provide
a framework for the specific functional
annexes that describe in more detail who
does what, when, and how. These annexes
include Communications, Shelter and Mass
Care, Radiological Protection, Firefighting,
Law Enforcement, Health and Medical,