State of Washington Construction Law Compendium
[…] In general, the pre-claim
notice states that the potential lien claimant is a participant in the project and has or is about to
“provid[e] professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of [the owner’s]
property” which would entitle him or her to make a lien claim. RCW 60.04.031. However, there
are broad exceptions to the pre-claim notice requirement. A pre-claim notice is not required of
(1) persons who contract directly with the owner; (2) laborers whose lien is based solely on
performing labor; or (3) subcontractors who contract directly with the prime contractor. RCW
60.04.031.
For those parties who are required to provide a pre-claim notice, the notice “may be given
at any time, but only protects the right to claim a lien for materials, services, or equipment
supplied” after 60 days before the date notice is given by mail or personal delivery. RCW
14
60.04.031. That is, the pre-claim notice only permits a lien on those improvements that are
furnished 60 days prior to notice.