to the requirements of any jurisdiction of this State, who has completed the basic course of instruction for School Resource Officers as provided or recognized by the National Association of School Resource Officers or the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy, and who is assigned to one or more school districts within this State to have as a primary duty the responsibility to act as a law enforcement officer, advisor, and teacher for that school district to respond to incidents of criminal behavior in connection with a school activity or schoolsponsored event. 3 According to 42 USCS § 3796dd-8 [Title 42. The Public Health and Welfare; Chapter 46. Justice System Improvement; Public Safety and Community Policing; "Cops on the Beat"], the term "school resource officer" means "a career law enforcement officer, with sworn authority, deployed in community-oriented policing, and assigned by the employing police department or agency to work in collaboration with schools and community-based organizations(A) to address crime and disorder problems, gangs, and drug activities affecting or occurring in or around an elementary or secondary school; (B) to develop or expand crime prevention efforts for students; (C) to educate likely school-age victims in crime prevention and safety; (D) to develop or expand community justice initiatives for students; (E) to train students in conflict resolution, restorative justice, and crime awareness; (F) to assist in the identification of physical changes in the environment that may reduce crime in or around the school; and (G) to assist in developing school policy that addresses crime and to recommend procedural changes." 4 SROs contribute to the safe-schools team by ensuring a safe and secure campus, educating students about lawrelated topics, and mentoring students as counselors and role models.