Aboard: Navigating the Course for Universal Adoption of the Public
[…] the common resource that warrants protection. Moreover, even if protections are limited to navigable or
connected tributary waters, those protections can provide a basis to reach conduct upstream or
upgradient that are shown to impair or subordinate the navigable or other protected public trust waters or
natural resources based on the Mono Lake case discussed below, n. 208 infra, and accompanying text.
208.
Mono Lake, 658 P.2d at 721; see also Hassell, 837 P.2d at 165–66 (protecting nonnavigable waters as public trust).
209.
Mono Lake, 658 P.2d at 711.
210.
See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. X, § 4 (stating that no person or entity “shall be permitted to
exclude the right of way to such water whenever it is required for any public purpose, nor to destroy or
obstruct the free navigation of such water”);
HAW. CONST. art. IX, § 1 (“All public resources are held in trust by the State for the benefit of the
people”); ALASKA CONST. art. VIII, § 3 (“wildlife, fish, and all waters are reserved to people for
common use”). See also Robin K. Craig, A Comparative Guide to the Western States’ Public Trust
Doctrines: Public Values, Private Rights, and the Evolution Toward an Ecological Public Trust, 37