Aboard: Navigating the Course for Universal Adoption of the Public
[…] resources . . . for the benefit of citizens who hold and share rights n those waters”); N.H. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 233-A:1 (1993) (“bodies of freshwater . . . [more than 10 acres] . . . held in trust by the state for
public use”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 481:1 (1985) (“[W]ater of New Hampshire whether located above
or below ground constitutes . . . invaluable public resource which should be protected, conserved, and
managed in the interest of present and future generations. The state as trustee . . . careful stewardship
over all the waters”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 58:11A-2 (West 1977) (“to restore and maintain the chemical,
physical and biological integrity of the waters of the state, including groundwaters, and the public trust
therein”); N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERVATION LAW § 15-1601 (McKinney 1989) (“All the waters of the state
are valuable public natural resources held in trust by this state, and this stage has a duty as trustee to
manage its waters for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents.”).
402
VERMONT JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[Vol. 15
constitutional law, the public trust doctrine imposed a duty on the state
when reviewing a proposal for a high capacity groundwater well to consider
the effects of its actions on public trust waters or uses.212 Similarly, in 2008,