Aboard: Navigating the Course for Universal Adoption of the Public
[…] people”); ALASKA CONST. art. VIII, § 3 (“wildlife, fish, and all waters are reserved to people for
common use”). See also Robin K. Craig, A Comparative Guide to the Western States’ Public Trust
Doctrines: Public Values, Private Rights, and the Evolution Toward an Ecological Public Trust, 37
ECOLOGY L.Q. 53 (2010) (providing a state-by-state analysis of the application of the Public Trust
Doctrine in western states); Craig, supra note 5 (providing a state-by-state analysis of the application of
the Public Trust Doctrine in eastern states).
211.
See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 37-1130 (1992) (“[t]his state may obtain any water
that is necessary to maintain and protect public trust values.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10 § 1390 (5) (2008)
(“the groundwater resources of the state are held in trust for the public” and “manage groundwater
resources . . . for the benefit of citizens who hold and share rights n those waters”); N.H. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 233-A:1 (1993) (“bodies of freshwater . . . [more than 10 acres] . . . held in trust by the state for
public use”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 481:1 (1985) (“[W]ater of New Hampshire whether located above