Volusia County, Florida
[…] of a permit shall be set by the Volusia County Council.
105.5, 105.6 Reserved.
105.7 Placement of permit. Prior to commencing work, the permit holder or his agent shall post the
permit card and all required documents at a conspicuous location on the premises, protected from
weather and in such a manner that inspectors may conveniently make required entries thereon. Such
posting shall remain in place until the Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued.
about:blank
1/6/2016
Volusia County, FL Code of Ordinances
Page 19 of 64
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, all building permits issued
by Volusia County, shall be printed on the face of each permit card in no less than 18-point, capitalized,
boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT
MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO
OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or
renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the