A World That Won`t Stand Still: Enterprise Liability
[…] 5.
Fraud and Abuse
The interdependency encouraged by enterprise liability might
raise fraud and abuse concerns similar to those affecting many other
managed care arrangements. Government control of Medicare'
and Medicaid"" was originally predicated on a fee-for-service model
of health care delivery. As health care providers have joined together, often to achieve economies of scale and other efficiencies in a
136. Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3784
(1986) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101-152 (1988 & Supp. III 1991)).
137. 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101(a) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).
138. Id.§ 11131 (Supp. V 1993).
139. See id. § 11131(a). Section 11131(a) of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of
1986 reads in relevant part: "Each entity ... which makes payment under a policy of insurance,
self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report . . . information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof." Id.
140. There is a growing consensus that the Data Bank is struggling. Because of the randomness
and error associated with individual reports, the AMA has changed its position on the Data Bank
and now advocates the Data Bank's dissolution. AMA Board of Trustees, Resolution of June 15,