Sierra Club Final Comments Dkt EPA-HQ-OAR-2015
[…] (a “dual rate” plan). As we explain in Section IV, adopting a complementary cap for new fossil
sources would be the simplest and most effective way for state plans to address leakage.
Therefore, we urge EPA to allow states to take control of allowance allocation under their FPs
only if they adopt the “new source complement” as an additional state plan revision to
accompany the federal plan
The Clean Air Act provides that the EPA shall have “the same authority … to prescribe a plan for
a State in cases where the State fails to submit a satisfactory plan as [it] would have under
section 7410(c) …”30 Section 110(c)(1) provides that EPA shall promulgate a federal
implementation plan after the agency:
“(A) finds that a State has failed to make a required submission or finds that the
plan or plan revision submitted by the State does not satisfy the minimum
criteria established under subsection (k)(1)(A) of this section, or
(B) disapproves a State implementation plan submission in whole or in part,
unless the State corrects the deficiency, and the Administrator approves the plan
or plan revision, before the Administrator promulgates such Federal
implementation plan.”31
Although there is no case law interpreting EPA’s FP authority under Section 111(d), federal
court decisions interpreting the scope of federal implementation plans under Section 110 of the
28
80 Fed. Reg. at 65,027.
80 Fed. Reg. at 65,027.
30
42 U.S.C. 7411(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
31