Sierra Club Final Comments Dkt EPA-HQ-OAR-2015
[…] by EPA in the CPP,112 and would not need to involve a state measures approach. This approach
can mathematically assure the state’s compliance so long as the allowances issued to nonretiring plants remain under the state’s cap when added to the tons of CO2 permitted from the
retiring plant during the compliance period. As such, a state adopting this approach would not
need to provide a projection of carbon dioxide reductions or include corrective measures or a
backstop in this type of state plan, as required for plans that do not mathematically assure
compliance. See § 60.5745(a)(5)(iii) (“If a plan establishes mass-based emission standards for
affected EGUs that cumulatively do not exceed the State’s EPA-specified mass CO2 emission
goal, then no additional demonstration is required beyond inclusion of the emission standards
in the plan.”).
In the proposed model rule, EPA defines the CO2 emission standard in a mass-based plan as the
requirement that a source must hold allowances equal to tons CO2 emitted each compliance
period. See § 62.16220 (c)(1)(i) (proposed). EPA should clarify that states can carve out
112