Sierra Club Final Comments Dkt EPA-HQ-OAR-2015
[…] 1. Partial Approvals/Disapprovals: The idea of providing for partial approvals and disapprovals
is consistent with the 1990 CAA Amendments to section 110 as reflected in §110(k)(3). EPA
needs to make clear, however, that it cannot and will not defer or take no action on a portion
of the plan when the deadline for EPA approval/disapproval action has expired (or will expire
before completion of the deferred action). Section 110 does not allow for such approaches,
80
and any procedures under §111(d) allowing such approaches would not be similar to those
under section 110.
2. Extension of time for plan submission: The current version of 40 C.F.R. §60.27(a), which
EPA has left unchanged in the proposed rule text, provides: “The Administrator may, whenever
he determines necessary, extend the period for submission of any plan or plan revision or
portion thereof.” This provision is not consistent with or similar to the timing provisions of CAA
§110 as amended in 1990. Nowhere does §110 give the Administrator unlimited authority to
extend plan submittal deadlines whenever the Administrator determines an extension is
necessary.