securities having a value exceeding 40 percent of the value of such issuer’s total assets.24 Under the 1940 Act, an issuer may exist even though it is not formally organized as a separate legal entity.25 The 1940 Act provides for a broad definition of the term “issuer,” “in order to control [an investment enterprise] regardless of the legal form or structure of the investment enterprise.”26 Section 2(a)(22) of the 1940 Act defines the term “issuer” to mean “every person who issues or proposes to issue any security, or has outstanding any security which it has issued” (emphasis added). Section 2(a)(28) of the 1940 Act defines the term “person” to mean “a natural person or a company” (emphasis added). Section 2(a)(8) of the 1940 Act, in turn, defines the term “company” to mean “a corporation, a partnership, an association … a trust, a fund, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not” (emphasis added). The courts and the SEC have interpreted the concept of an “organized group of persons” broadly for purposes of determining whether unregistered investment companies exist in a number of different circumstances.