North Star Magnus Pacific Joint Venture
[…] the participating firms to enter into a written mentor-protégé agreement “setting forth an
assessment of the protégé's needs and providing a detailed description and timeline for the
delivery of the assistance the mentor commits to provide to address those needs.” Id. §
124.520(e)(1). The regulations are clear that “SBA must approve the mentor/protégé agreement
before the two firms may submit an offer as a joint venture on a particular government prime
contract or subcontract in order for the joint venture to receive the exclusion from
affiliation.” Id. § 124.520(d)(i). Further, “SBA will review the mentor/protégé relationship
annually to determine whether to approve its continuation for another year.” 13 C.F.R. §
124.520(e)(4).
In this case, Appellant has not proved that the Area Office clearly erred in determining
that an approved mentor-protégé agreement was not in place as of the date Appellant submitted
its proposal for the instant procurement.