North Star Magnus Pacific Joint Venture
[…] exclusion from affiliation.” Lukos-VATC JV, LLC, at 15.
Further, Appellant argues, the Area Office erred in determining that the mentor-protégé
agreement was not in effect as of the date for determining size. Appellant asserts “nothing in Part
124 of the SBA regulations suggests that a previously approved Mentor-Protégé Agreement
automatically expires exactly one year after the SBA's approval of the written agreement.”
(Appeal at 11.) Instead, Appellant argues, an SBA-approved mentor-protégé agreement is
effective until the 8(a) firm's next annual program review. (Id., citing 13 C.F.R. § 124.520(g)(4)
(“the mentor-protégé relationship will be reviewed annually “as part of its annual review of the
firm's business plan pursuant to § 124.403.”).)
Appellant argues this reading of the regulation is confirmed in the regulatory history,
SBA's Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), and the mentor-protégé agreement itself. In 2011,
SBA revised the regulations at § 124.520 to “specifically require that assistance to be provided