US v. City of Columbus, Ohio - United States
[…] Governed by S 1983 Case Law
The Report erred when it found the Complaint deficient.
Report reached this incorrect result because it applied § 1983
standards to the United States' § 14141 Complaint, despite the
significant differences between § 14141 and § 1983, in their
language, structure and purpose.
These factors clearly
- 6 -
The
demonstrate that § 14141 imposes a different standard of
governmental liability than under § 1983.
1.
Section 14141 and Section 1983 Use Different
Statutory Language to Impose Liability on
Governmental Authorities
The language of § 14141 is entirely different from that of
§ 1983.
In pertinent part, § 14141(a) reads:
It shall be unlawful for any governmental
authority, or any agent thereof, or any
person acting on behalf of a governmental
authority to engage in a pattern or practice
of conduct by law enforcement officers ...
that deprives persons of rights, privileges,
or immunities secured or protected by the
Constitution or laws of the United States.
By contrast, the pertinent part of § 1983 reads:
Every person who, under color of any statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of
any State ... subjects, or causes to be
subjected, any citizen of the United States
or other person within the jurisdiction