US v. City of Columbus, Ohio - United States
[…] The fact that the text of § 14141 uses
the phrase "any agent" in this way is particularly significant to
understanding Congress' intent regarding the standard of
liability to be imposed in § 14141 cases.
Federal courts have
held that Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (Title VII), the
Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA), and the Age Discrimination
In Employment Act (ADEA),9 all impose vicarious liability on
governmental authorities or employers, in large part because each
of those statutes defines the scope of liability to include "any
agent" of those entities or persons.
Because § 14141 also
includes that same phrase -- "It shall be unlawful for any
governmental authority, or any agent thereof ..." -- § 14141
should be interpreted in the same way as Title VII, the ADA, and
the ADEA.
See. Evans v. United States. 504 U.S. 225, 259 (1992)
(stating that when Congress borrows a term of art "it presumably
knows and adopts the cluster of ideas that were attached to each