(citations omitted). 195. See supra notes 104-05 and accompanying text. 196. See supra notes 104-05 and accompanying text. 197. See Edwards v. Habib, 397 F.2d 687, 701 (D.C. Cir. 1968) (documenting the inequality in bargaining power between landlord and tenant). 198. Cf id. (discussing the landlord-tenant relationship). 199. See Javins v. First Nat'l Realty Corp., 428 F.2d 1071, 1080 n.49 (D.C. Cir. 1970) ("We need not consider the provisions of the written lease governing repairs since this implied warranty of the landlord could not be excluded."); see also, e.g., N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-b(2) (McKinney 1989 & Supp. 1999) ("Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy."). 200. See N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-b(2). 201. Cf.Javins, 428 F.2d at 1080 ("'[U]nless repairs ...were made by the landlord, they would not be made by any one."' (quoting Altz v.