judicial preemption of the doctrine of separation of
[…] § 2324 (1988) (passim) (codifying allowable costs under defense contracts)). Consequently, a
government contractor is able to defeat a third-party claim but still be liable to the government, resulting in a repayment and anomalous predicament that the government is able to
recover for the defective equipment but the injured plaintiff cannot.
294. See Brady v. Roosevelt S.S. Co., 317 U.S. 575, 583-84 (1943) (discussing need for
congressional legislation to exonerate third party from liability).
295. Federal Tort Claims Act, ch. 753, 60 Stat. 842 (1946) (codified as amended at 28
U.S.C. § 2671 (1982)) provides in pertinent part:
As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term "Fed-
434
THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 39:391
modified, abridged, or enlarged litigants' substantive rights without
the constitutional authority or jurisdiction to create a federal common law rule protecting government contractors. Rather, such a
29 6