Proposed CWD Rules Sent to the Texas Register
[…] The
guidelines state that an agency need only consider a proposed rule’s “direct adverse economic
impacts” to small businesses and micro-businesses to determine if any further analysis is
required. The guidelines also list examples of the types of costs that may result in a “direct
economic impact.” Such costs may include costs associated with additional recordkeeping or
reporting requirements; new taxes or fees; lost sales or profits; changes in market competition;
or the need to purchase or modify equipment or services.
Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a breeder permit has
been issued to “engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for
which the permit was issued” and to “sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live
breeder deer for the purpose of propagation.” As a result, deer breeders are authorized to
engage in business activities; namely, the purchase and sale of breeder deer. The same is not
true of DMP or Triple T permit holders, who are authorized only to trap, temporarily detain,