The Hidden Tool in a Foreign Investorʼs Toolbox:The Trade
[…] association . . . .108
In recent years, a group of U.S. shareholders of Yukos, a Russian oil
and gas company, has repeatedly demanded the withdrawal of Russia’s
BDC eligibility under the U.S. GSP. These shareholders allege that
“Russia has illegally expropriated Yukos and has refused to provide
prompt, adequate, or effective compensation to the U.S. citizens harmed by
this expropriation.”109
1. The Yukos Saga
In 2003, Yukos was one of the largest and most successful companies
such as preserved artichokes, cut roses, and frozen broccoli to the GSP program. Id.
108
See 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(2)(D)(i)(I), (ii)(I). Two other exceptions to the expropriation
“mandatory” factor include instances where the President determines that: (i) “good faith negotiations
to provide prompt, adequate, and effective compensation under the applicable provisions of
international law are in progress, or the country . . . is otherwise taking steps to discharge its obligations
under international law;” or (ii) the dispute has been submitted to arbitration. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 2462(b)(2)(D)(ii)(II)–(III).
109
See, e.g., Letter from Covington & Burling LLP to Chairman of GSP Subcommittee of the Trade
Policy Staff Committee 2 (Sept. 5, 2006) [hereinafter 2006 Yukos Petition].
71