The Hidden Tool in a Foreign Investorʼs Toolbox:The Trade
[…] 89
Letter from the Embassy of Ecuador in the United States to the Assistant U.S. Trade
Representative for Trade Policy and Economics, Sept. 17, 2012, at 2 (citing ATPA REPORT, supra note
85, at 6–7). However, U.S. imports under ATPA/ATPDEA decreased from 2010 to 2011, due in part to
a lapse in the ATPA/ATPDEA during 2011. ATPA REPORT, supra note 85, at 7. Imports from
Ecuador decreased 59 percent to $1.7 billion in 2011, from $4.2 billion in 2010. Id. at 9.
90
ATPA REPORT, supra note 85, at 9.
91
Id.
92
19 U.S.C. § 3202(f)(1) (2006).
93
19 U.S.C. § 3202(f)(2).
94
19 U.S.C. § 3202(c)(3). A similar provision is contained in the Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI),
which provides duty-free access to the U.S. market for most goods from seventeen States in the
Caribbean and Central America. 19 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3) (2006) (“[T]he President shall not designate
any country a beneficiary country . . . if such country fails to act in good faith in recognizing as binding
or in enforcing arbitral awards in favor of United States citizens or a corporation . . . which is 50 per
centum or more beneficially owned by United States citizens . . . .”).
68
FOX&ROSENBERG_FINAL_34.1.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
3/12/14 9:25 PM
The Hidden Tool in a Foreign Investor’s Toolbox
34:53 (2013)
ATPA/ATPDEA, which noted that certain “developments in the past few
years give rise to concerns about the [Ecuadorian] government’s long-term