to prepare a programmatic EIS at this time is fully defensible. 53 Even if an agency has not undertaken a plan or program, a broader, comprehensive EIS may be required if it is faced with multiple site-specific proposals for federal action within the same region that might pose cumulative impacts. 54 Both the CEQ and the MEPA regulations require that individual project reviews address cumulative impacts caused by other existing and proposed activities. 55 Critics of the curren t NEPA process have raised fears of a "gold rush" of private wind farm developmen ts with just such cumulative impacts. 56 These fears appear to have been overstated, however; two years after the 48Id. at 399. 49 Id. at 399; see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a) (2003) ("Proposals ... which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement."). 50 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. The MEPA Regulations contain comparable provisions allowing for special review procedures, with the consent of the proponent. MASS. REGS. CODE tit. 301, § 11.09(1) (2003). 51 Churchill County v.