reasonable efforts and court improvement reasonable
[…] STATUS HEARINGS, FIRST
PERMANENCY HEARING, AND
SUBSEQUENT PERMANENCY HEARINGS
RETURN HOME/TERMINATION OF
PARENTAL RIGHTS, GUARDIANSHIP,
LONG TERM FOSTER OR RELATIVE
CARE
13
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE
ACCORDING TO TEXAS APPELLATE
DECISIONS MOST REASONABLE
EFFORTS ISSUES ARISE AT THE
TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
HEARING.
AND THIS IS TOO LATE!
40
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE
THE REASONABLE EFFORTS ISSUE
SHOULD BE ADDRESSED EARLY AND
OFTEN.
41
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE
AT THE EMERGENCY HEARING – THE
COURT MUST DETERMINE WHETHER
THE AGENCY MADE REASONABLE
EFFORTS TO PREVENT REMOVAL.
42
14
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE
FAMILY CODE § 262.201 requires that
within two weeks of removal, the court shall
hold an adversary hearing, and : “shall order
the return of the child…unless the court
finds…
43
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE
(1) there was a danger to the physical health
or safety of the child;
(2) the urgent need for protection required
the immediate removal of the child; and
(3) reasonable efforts have been made to
enable the child to return home, but there is
a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the
child is returned home.”
44
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE
§ 263.202 concerns status hearings and
states that the court shall review the service
plan that the department or other agency
filed…for reasonableness, accuracy, and
compliance with requirements of court orders
and make findings as to whether…
45
15
IV. TEXAS PRACTICE