reasonable efforts and court improvement reasonable
[…] actions of the agency.
11
REASONABLE EFFORTS
Essentially the court is telling the agency
(and the world) whether the agency has done
its job and completed its responsibility
towards the clients it serves and its promise
to the federal government to use the federal
money to serve children and families.
12
4
REASONABLE EFFORTS
REASONABLE EFFORTS IS A TERM OF
ART.
THERE IS NO FAST AND FIRM
DEFINITION.
IT IS THE AMOUNT OF SERVICES OR
SOCIAL WORKER EFFORT THAT THE
LAW REQUIRES DEPENDING ON THE
PROBLEM AND THE RESOURCES WITHIN
THE COMMUNITY.
13
REASONABLE EFFORTS
Texas Family Code § 262.001 – “In
determining the reasonable efforts that are
required to be made with respect to
preventing or eliminating the need to remove
a child from the child’s home or to make it
possible to return a child to the child’s home,
the child’s health and safety are the
paramount concerns.”
14
REASONABLE EFFORTS
WHAT MAY BE “REASONABLE” IN ONE
COMMUNITY MAY NOT BE IN ANOTHER.
15
5
REASONABLE EFFORTS
FEDERAL LAW REQUIRES THAT THE
JUVENILE COURT MAKE THREE KINDS
OF REASONABLE EFFORTS FINDINGS IN
EVERY FOSTER CARE CASE.
1. Shortly after removal of the child.