Incorporation by Reference in an Open Government
[…] lic at large. It is an efficient, cost‐saving approach that makes regulations easier to develop and enforce. It also captures many of the benefits of collaborative governance by engaging the private sector in a more cooperative regulatory effort and giving agencies access to the significant experience and techni‐
73. Id. ¶ 6(b); see also id. ¶ 6(k) (imposing no reporting obligation if a voluntary consensus standard does not exist); ¶¶ 9–12 (providing further detail on the scope and means of fulfilling reporting obligations). 74. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2056b(a) (2008) (providing that “the provisions of ASTM International Standard F963‐07 Consumer Safety Specifications for Toy Safety . . . shall be considered to be consumer product safety standards issued by the [CPSC]”); 42 U.S.C. § 17021 (2012) (using ASTM standards in defining and establishing labeling requirements for biomass‐based diesel fuels). 75. 44 Fed.