Incorporation by Reference in an Open Government
[…] ther prohibited from incorporating by reference material they publish themselves.36 This rule prevents agencies from pulling regulations out of the CFR, publishing them elsewhere (for ex‐
ample, in a pamphlet or on the agency’s website), and then in‐
corporating them by reference. This vindicates the fundamental precept that agency pronouncements with general legal effect should be uniformly codified in the CFR. 28. Id. § 51.1(c)(1). 29. Id. § 51.1(f). 30. Id. § 51.7(a)(2). 31. Id. § 51.7(a)(3). 32. Id. § 51.7(a)(4)(i); see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) (2006). 33. 1 C.F.R. § 51.7(a)(4)(i). 34. Id. § 51.7(a)(4)(ii). 35. Id. § 51.7(c). 36. See id. § 51.7(b). An exception may be made if the material meets the re‐
quirements of § 51.7(a) and “possesses other unique or highly unusual qualities” or “cannot be printed using the Federal Register/Code of Federal Regulations printing system.” Id. § 51.7(a)–(b). No. 1] Incorporation by Reference 143 OFR enforces its incorporation by reference policies via an es‐
tablished approval procedure.