Incorporation by Reference in an Open Government
[…] lishing the rule in question. The Legal Policy staff, which proc‐
esses all incorporation by reference requests and is also charged with a multitude of other tasks, consists of only three employees. While OFR staff make every effort to prioritize requests for ap‐
proval that are submitted late, it is not always possible to do the work necessary to secure approval in a shortened timeframe. Publication can also be delayed if an agency submits an incom‐
plete request for approval. Preparing an application for approval requires adherence to highly technical requirements and meticu‐
322. See 1 C.F.R. §§ 51.3(b), 51.5(a)(1) (2011). 323. DDH, supra note 240, at 6‐3. 324. See, e.g., 1 C.F.R. § 51.5(a)(1) (2011) (requiring agencies to “[m]ake a written request for approval at least 20 working days before the agency intends to submit the final rule document for publication”). 325. The DDH warns that “[s]ince this is a technical subject area, it sometimes cre‐
ates confusion that can significantly delay [incorporation by reference] request re‐
view and approval of your final rule document.”