Incorporation by Reference in an Open Government
[…] ronmental regulations accounts for a significant number of the incorporation by reference requests processed by OFR.51 The Clean Air Act, for instance, requires state and local pollution control agencies to adopt federally approved air pollution con‐
50. See, e.g., CIRCULAR A‐119, supra note 5, ¶ 6 (“All federal agencies must use voluntary consensus standards in lieu of government‐unique standards in their procurement and regulatory activities, except where inconsistent with law or oth‐
erwise impractical.”); see also NTTAA, § 12(d)(1), Pub. L. No. 104‐112, 110 Stat. 775, 783 (1996) (codified as a note to 15 U.S.C. § 272 (2006)) (“[A]ll Federal agen‐
cies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies”). 51. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 88.104‐94(k)(2) (1995) (“The standards in this section shall be administered and enforced in accordance with the California Regulatory Requirements Applicable to the Clean Fuel Fleet and California Pilot Programs, April 1, 1994, which are incorporated by reference.”).