Incorporation by Reference in an Open Government
[…] It would also help ensure that agencies secure timely approval of incorporations by reference. OFR is currently testing an electronic method of submitting and processing incorporation by reference requests that holds signifi‐
cant promise to improve the process. The method uses an FTP server, to which agencies may upload electronic copies of their downloads/2011/02/Sharkey‐Final‐ACUS‐Report_12_20.pdf (last visited Nov. 22, 2011). 328. See, e.g., 1 C.F.R. § 15.1 (2011) (requiring the Director of the Federal Register to assist agencies in publication); id. § 15.3 (requiring OFR staff to “provide infor‐
mal assistance and advice to officials of the various agencies with respect to gen‐
eral or specific programs of regulatory drafting, procedures, and promulgation practices”); id. § 51.5(b) (“Agencies may consult with the [OFR] at any time with respect to the [incorporation by reference] requirements.”). 329. DDH, supra note 240, at 6‐1. 210 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Vol. 36 written requests for approval, final rule documents, and copies of the material