Incorporation by Reference in an Open Government
[…] dards policies within his own agency.256 NIST also provides a variety of resources to agencies that engage in private stan‐
dard‐setting processes or use voluntary consensus standards in regulation.257 It offers training and guidance to agencies on standards issues and also maintains a website, Standards.gov, that provides background materials and information about federal standards policy, as well as a complete database of all standard‐development efforts and use resulting voluntary standards to make health and safety regulation better. See generally Hamilton, supra note 21. 254. See 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(3) (2006) (providing that a function of NIST is “to co‐
ordinate the use by Federal agencies of private sector standards, emphasizing where possible the use of standards developed by private, consensus organiza‐
tions”); see also U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE, NAT’L INST. OF STANDARDS OF TECH., NISTIR 5967, THE NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AND ADVANCEMENT ACT—