S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] evaluation and making a recommendation to the Division regarding a person's ability to safely
operate a motor vehicle, is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be
incurred or imposed based on the disclosure or lack of disclosureaction taken provided that the
physician or psychologistphysician, psychologist, or other medical provider was acting in good
faith and without malice. In any proceeding involving liability, good faith and lack of malice
are presumed."
SECTION 35.20.(e) G.S. 20-15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Division shall have authority to cancel any driver's license upon determining
any of the following:
...
(4)
The licensee suffers from a physical or mental disability or disease that
affects his or her ability to safely operate a motor vehicle, as determined by
the applicable State or federal law, rule, or regulation.
(5)
The licensee has failed to submit the certificate required under G.S. 20-7(e)
and G.S. 20-9(g)."
SECTION 35.20.(f) Reclassification of Vacant Positions. – The Division of Motor
Vehicles may reclassify up to seven vacant positions within the Division to use as supplemental
staffing to implement the provisions of this section.