S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] student or parent surveys in individual local school administrative units or
on a statewide basis, including a copy of the proposed survey. The
Department of Public Instruction shall also notify a superintendent of any
plan to conduct a student or parent survey in the local school administrative
unit. The superintendent shall be given a reasonable amount of time
following notification to contact the Department with feedback on the survey
prior to the survey being conducted in the local school administrative unit."
SECTION 8.32.(b) Notification/Report on Testing Programs. – G.S. 115C-174.12
reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-174.12. Responsibilities of agencies.
…
(c)
Local boards of education shall cooperate with the State Board of Education in
implementing the provisions of this Article, including the regulations and policies established
by the State Board of Education. Local school administrative units shall use the annual tests to
fulfill the purposes set out in this Article. Local school administrative units are encouraged to
continue to develop local testing programs designed to diagnose student needs.
(d)
By September 1 of each year, each local board of education shall notify the State
Board of Education of any local testing to be administered to students by the local school
administrative unit in its schools and the calendar for administering those tests. The local board
of education shall include information on the source of funds supporting the local testing
program.
(e)
By October 15 of each year, the State Board of Education shall submit a report to
the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee containing information regarding the
statewide administration of the testing program, including the number and type of tests and the
testing schedule, and a summary of any local testing programs reported by local boards of
education to the State Board of Education in accordance with subsection (d) of this section."
SECTION 8.32.(c) Employment of Career and Technical Education Personnel. –
Article 10 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 115C-157.1 Adjunct CTE instructors.
(a)
Adjunct Hiring Criteria. – The State Board of Education shall develop minimum