S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] sites operated by the Department or a vendor with whom the Department has contracted shall
be credited to the appropriate fund of the museum or historic siteDepartment where the funds
were generated and shall be used for the operation of that State park, museum or historic site."
SECTION 16.4.(b) This section shall not apply to any existing contract for food or
vending services at any attraction managed by the Department of Natural and Cultural
Resources entered into prior to July 1, 2016.
GRASSROOTS SCIENCE AMENDMENTS
SECTION 16.5. G.S. 143B-135.227 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-135.227. Grassroots science competitive grant program.North Carolina Science
Museums Grant Program.
(a)
Grant Program. – The North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences
(hereinafter "Museum of Natural Sciences") shall administer the Grassroots ScienceNorth
Carolina Science Museums Grant Program as a competitive grant program. Any museum in the
State may apply for a grant under the program, including a museum that has received a