S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] or local government entity or its agent agent, or any private child placing or
adoption agency licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services,
in order to protect a juvenile from abuse or neglect. Any confidential
information disclosed to any federal, State, or local government entity or its
agent under this subsection shall remain confidential with the other
government entity or its agent and shall only be redisclosed for purposes
directly connected with carrying out that entity's mandated responsibilities."
SECTION 12C.1.(f) G.S. 7B-401.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Intervention. – Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1103(b) and subsection (e1) of this
section, the court shall not allow intervention by a person who is not the juvenile's parent,
guardian, or custodian, or caretaker but may allow intervention by another county department
of social services that has an interest in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit the court
from consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil action or claim for custody pursuant to
G.S. 7B-200."
SECTION 12C.1.(f1) G.S. 7B-505.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The director shall obtain consent authorization from the juvenile's parent, guardian,
or custodian for to consent to all care or treatment not covered by subsection (a) or (b) of this