S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] ...
(3)
Whether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be
futile unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety and
need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. The
court shall consider efforts to reunite regardless of whether the juvenile
resided with the parent, guardian, or custodian at the time of removal. If the
court determines efforts would be futile unsuccessful or inconsistent, the
court shall consider a other permanent plan plans of care for the
juvenile.juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.2.
...."
SECTION 12C.1.(h) G.S. 7B-906.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(a1) Concurrent planning shall continue until a permanent plan has been achieved."
REVISE REPORT DATE/EBCI ASSUMPTION OF SERVICES
SECTION 12C.2.(a) Section 12C.10 of S.L. 2015-241, as amended by Section 4.2
of S.L. 2015-268, reads as rewritten:
"…
"SECTION 12C.10.(d) Approval for the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians to administer