S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] property contractor for use by the real property contractor in erecting
structures, building on, or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real
property. or to fulfill a real property contract. These sales are taxed in
accordance with G.S. 105-164.4H.
...
(16) The general rate applies to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived
from repair, maintenance, and installation services.services and includes any
tangible personal property or digital property that becomes a part of or is
applied to a purchaser's property."
SECTION 38.5.(f) G.S. 105-164.4D(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax Application. – Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one
of the following applies:
...
House Bill 1030
Session Law 2016-94
Page 201
Service contract. – The bundle includes a contract for two or more services,
one of which is subject to tax under this Article and one of which is not
subject to tax under this Article. The person must determine an allocated
price for the taxable service portion of the contract in the bundle based on a
reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business
records kept in the ordinary course of business."
SECTION 38.5.(g) G.S. 105-164.4H, as amended by S.L. 2016-5 and by Section 1
of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.4H. Real property contractors.contract.
(a)
Applicability. – A real property contractor is the consumer of the tangible personal