S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] the State Board's final recommended action concerning the principal's assignment or terms of
employment. If the State Board rejects or modifies the local board's action and recommends
dismissal of the principal, the State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325.12."
SECTION 8.31.(b) This section applies beginning with the 2016-2017 school year.
Page 32
Session Law 2016-94
House Bill 1030
SCHOOL
NOTIFICATION
REQUIREMENTS/TEACHER
EMPLOYMENT/LICENSURE CHANGES AND BEGINNING TEACHER
SUPPORT
SECTION 8.32.(a) State Board of Education Survey Notification. – G.S. 115C-12
is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(45) To provide notification of student and parent surveys. – The State Board of
Education shall provide written notification to the General Assembly in
accordance with G.S. 120-29.5 of its intent to conduct any mandatory
student or parent surveys in individual local school administrative units or
on a statewide basis, including a copy of the proposed survey. The
Department of Public Instruction shall also notify a superintendent of any
plan to conduct a student or parent survey in the local school administrative
unit. The superintendent shall be given a reasonable amount of time
following notification to contact the Department with feedback on the survey
prior to the survey being conducted in the local school administrative unit."
SECTION 8.32.(b) Notification/Report on Testing Programs. – G.S. 115C-174.12
reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-174.12. Responsibilities of agencies.
…
(c)
Local boards of education shall cooperate with the State Board of Education in