S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] to have acquired a vested right to any future supplemental payments."
SECTION 36.21.(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in
order to administer the one-time cost-of-living supplement for retirees provided for in
subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the Retirement Systems Division of the Department
of State Treasurer may increase receipts from the retirement assets of the corresponding
retirement system or pay costs associated with the administration of the payment directly from
the retirement assets.
QUALIFIED EXCESS BENEFIT ARRANGEMENT
SECTION 36.23.(a) G.S. 135-151 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) The last employer of a payee who retires on or after August 1, 2016, and who
receives any supplemental benefit payment under this section shall be required to reimburse the
QEBA in the amount of any supplemental benefit payment made to that payee. The
reimbursement amount shall be calculated on an annual basis every calendar year. For purposes
of calculating the reimbursement amount, the Board of Trustees may include a pro rata share of
direct costs attributable to administration of the QEBA. The total amount of reimbursement
House Bill 1030
Session Law 2016-94
Page 179
owed by The University of North Carolina and UNC Health Care shall not exceed five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000) annually. The Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly
shall be required to review all reimbursement amounts prior to notifying an employer of the
reimbursement amount owed.
The employer shall have 60 calendar days from the date of notification of the
reimbursement amount owed to pay the amount in full or the employer shall be assessed a
penalty, in lieu of interest, of one percent (1%) per month, or fraction thereof, that the payment
is made beyond the due date."
SECTION 36.23.(b) G.S. 128-38.10 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(d1) The last employer of a payee who retires on or after August 1, 2016, and who
receives any supplemental benefit payment under this section shall be required to reimburse the