S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Division. The plan shall include the scope of work necessary to procure and transition the
systems, an estimate of the costs of modernization of the systems, and a time line for
implementation.
House Bill 1030
Session Law 2016-94
Page 25
SECTION 8.15.(c) By October 1, 2017, the Department of Public Instruction, in
collaboration with the Friday Institute, local school administrative units, and charter schools,
shall issue a Request for Proposal to outside vendors and entities for implementation of the
plan.
INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE TEACHER FUNDS
SECTION 8.16. G.S. 115C-105.25(b)(5a) reads as rewritten:
"(5a) Positions allocated for classroom teachers may be converted to dollar
equivalents to contract for visiting international exchange teachers.teachers
through a visiting international exchange teacher program approved by the
State. These positions shall be converted at the statewide average salary for
classroom teachers, including benefits. The converted funds shall be used
only to provide visiting international exchange teachers with salaries
commensurate with their experience levels, to provide any State-approved
bonuses, and to cover the costs associated with bringingsupporting visiting
international exchange teachers towithin the local school administrative unit
through a State-approved visiting international exchange teacher program
and supporting the visiting exchange teachers.unit, including programming
and related activities, background checks, medical coverage, and other
program administration services in accordance with the federal regulations
for the Exchange Visitor Program, 22 C.F.R. Part 62."
K-12 CYBERSECURITY STUDY
SECTION 8.17. The Department of Public Instruction shall conduct a study on
cybersecurity in North Carolina public schools, including charter schools. As part of the study,
the Department may request local school administrative units and charter schools to submit a