S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)
Manage statewide cooperative purchasing of content, including statewide
shared resources for teachers to use for lesson planning and formative
student assessments.
(3)
Develop infrastructure maintenance and support protocols.
(4)
Modify and update State policies to provide the support and flexibility
necessary for local digital learning innovation.
(5)
Develop and maintain a continuous improvement process.
(6)
Create assessments for technological and pedagogic skills and identify best
practices from those assessments.
LOCAL BOARD REPORT ON SCHOOL START AND RELEASE TIMES
SECTION 8.24.(a) G.S. 115C-84.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(a1) Report on School Start and Release Times. – As part of the reporting requirements
under the Uniform Education Reporting System pursuant to G.S. 115C-12(18), each local
board of education shall report to the State Board of Education on the start time and release
time for each school under control of the local board of education. For the purposes of this
subsection, "start time" shall mean the time of day when academic classes begin for the
majority of students enrolled in the school, and "release time" shall mean the time of day when
academic classes end for the majority of students enrolled in the school. Each local board of