S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (ii) the number and country of origin of delegations entertained or hosted, (iii) the
entertainment and hosting activities provided, and (iv) jobs and foreign investments resulting
from and leads generated by entertainment and hosting activities.
(d)
Staff. – The salary of the employees of the Office shall be fixed by the Secretary.
The employees shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary and be exempt from the North
Carolina Human Resources Act, as provided in G.S. 126-5(c1)."
SECTION 15.10.(b) G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this
Chapter shall not apply to:
…
(30) Employees of the Department of Commerce employed in the Rural
Economic Development Division.
(30a) Employees of the Department of Commerce employed in the International
Recruiting Coordination Office created in G.S. 143B-432.2.
…."
BROADBAND FUNDING