S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)
An adjunct instructor shall not be required to hold or apply for licensure as a
teacher.
(4)
An adjunct instructor must complete preservice training in all of the
following areas prior to beginning instruction:
a.
The identification and education of children with disabilities.
b.
Positive management of student behavior.
c.
Effective communication for defusing and deescalating disruptive or
dangerous behavior.
d.
Safe and appropriate use of seclusion and restraint."
House Bill 1030
Session Law 2016-94
Page 33
SECTION 8.32.(d)
Continuing Teacher Licensure Standards. –
G.S. 115C-296(b)(1)b. reads as rewritten:
"b.
The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Board of
Governors of The University of North Carolina, shall evaluate and
develop enhanced requirements for continuing licensure. The new
requirements shall reflect more rigorous standards for continuing
licensure and shall be aligned with high-quality professional
development programs that reflect State priorities for improving
student achievement. Standards for continuing licensure shall include
the following:
...
4.
For all teachers employed by a local board of education,
evidence of a rating of at least proficient on the most recent
annual evaluation to maintain the current license status. A
teacher who is unable to satisfy this requirement but has been
placed on a mandatory improvement plan may be eligible to
receive an initial degree license if that teacher satisfies all
other licensure requirements."
SECTION 8.32.(e) Out-of-State Licensure Applications. – G.S. 115C-296(b)(1) is
amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:
"d.
Initial applications from an applicant with an out-of-state license
shall require the applicant to provide evidence of that teacher's
effectiveness, when available, as measured by the evaluation system
used in that applicant's state of current licensure at the time of
application, including any growth measures included in that
evaluation system. Applications that include the evidence of that
teacher's effectiveness shall be prioritized for review over initial
applications from applicants with out-of-state licenses that do not
include that information. An individual who does not include
evidence of that teacher's effectiveness with the initial application
shall only be eligible for an initial degree license."
SECTION 8.32.(f) Mentor Teacher Requirements. – G.S. 115C-296(e) reads as
rewritten:
"(e) The State Board of Education shall develop a mentor program to provide ongoing
support for teachers entering the profession. In developing the mentor program, the State Board
shall conduct a comprehensive study of the needs of new teachers and how those needs can be
met through an orientation and mentor support program. For the purpose of helping local
boards to support new teachers, the State Board shall develop and distribute guidelines which
address optimum teaching load, extracurricular duties, student assignment, and other working
condition considerations. These guidelines shall provide that initially licensed teachers not be
assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other
noninstructional duties of these teachers be minimized. The State Board shall develop and
coordinate a mentor teacher training program. The State Board shall develop criteria for
selecting excellent, experienced, and qualified teachers to be participants in the mentor teacher
training program.program, including requiring that mentor teachers have been rated, through
formal evaluations, at least at the "accomplished" level as part of the North Carolina Teacher
Evaluation System and have met expectations for student growth."
SECTION 8.32.(g) Field Experience for Educator Preparation Programs. –
G.S. 115C-296.11(b)(4) reads as rewritten: