S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] statement of the legislation authorizing the lease or lease renewal.
(d)
Exemptions. – This section shall not apply to the following:
(1)
The granting of utility easements, including the lease of interests in real
property pursuant to G.S. 146-29.2.
(2)
Leases for student housing projects, including a ground lease to a university
endowment for the purpose of facilitating the construction of student
housing.
(3)
Leases made as part of the Voice Interoperability Plan for Emergency
Responders (VIPER) project being managed by the Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION 37.7.(c) G.S. 146-29.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) Any lease or rental entered into pursuant to this section shall be subject to the
requirements and limitations of G.S. 146-29."
SECTION 37.7.(e) G.S. 146-32 reads as rewritten:
"§ 146-32. Exemptions as to leases, etc.
(a)
The Governor, acting with the approval of the Council of State, may adopt rules and
regulations:
(1)
Exempting from any or all of the requirements of this Subchapter such