S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any of the following annual transfers to the Office of the
Governor:
(1)
Two hundred thirty-four thousand eight hundred ninety-one dollars
($234,891) for administrative support.
(2)
Up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for litigation expenses.
SECTION 17A.2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2015. If any transfers
that violate this section are made prior to this section becoming effective, those transfers shall
be undone within 15 days of this section becoming effective.
CLARIFY THAT SBI DIRECTOR EXERCISES POWERS INDEPENDENTLY
SECTION 17A.3. G.S. 143B-600(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The powers and duties of the deputy secretaries, commissioners, directors, and the
divisions of the Department shall be subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of
Public Safety, except that the powers and duties of the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage
House Bill 1030
Session Law 2016-94
Page 139
Control Commission shall be exercised independently of the Secretary, in accordance with G.S.
18B-200.following agencies shall be exercised independently of the Secretary in accordance
with the following statutes:
(1)
The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, in accordance
with G.S. 18B-200.
(2)
The State Bureau of Investigation, in accordance with G.S. 143B-915."
VETERANS LIFE CENTER REPORTING
SECTION 17A.4.(a) Report Prior to Expenditure of State Funds. – The Veterans
Leadership Council of North Carolina-Cares shall not spend the funds appropriated in this act