S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] The contingent fee shall be set at a percentage of the State share of the final overpayment, as
defined in G.S. 108C-2(5), that is recovered.
SECTION 12H.3A.(b) No later than October 1, 2016, the Department of Health
and Human Services, Division of Medical Assistance, shall report to the Joint Legislative
Oversight Committee on Medicaid and NC Health Choice on a strategy for identifying and
addressing prepayment fraud.
CLARIFY DHHS AUTHORITY TO ADMINISTER MEDICAID AND NC HEALTH
CHOICE PROGRAMS
SECTION 12H.4. G.S. 108A-54(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, through the
Division of Health Benefits,Services shall have the following powers and duties:
Page 94
Session Law 2016-94
House Bill 1030
(1)
Administer and operate the Medicaid and NC Health Choice programs,
provided that the total expenditures, net of agency receipts, do not exceed
the authorized budget for each program.the Medicaid program and NC
Health Choice program. None of the powers and duties enumerated in the
other subdivisions of this subsection shall be construed to limit the broad
grant of authority to administer and operate the Medicaid and NC Health
Choice programs.
...."
EXPAND SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND THEIR
FAMILIES THROUGH COMMUNITY ALTERNATIVES PROGRAM FOR
DISABLED ADULTS WAIVER SLOTS
SECTION 12H.5.(a) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of