S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] $2,027.8 million
Page 156
Session Law 2016-94
House Bill 1030
For Fiscal Year 2018-2019
$2,077.8 million
For Fiscal Year 2019-2020
$2,121.9 million
For Fiscal Year 2020-2021
$2,170.2 million
SECTION 35.2.(c) The General Assembly authorizes and certifies anticipated
revenues for the Highway Trust Fund as follows:
For Fiscal Year 2017-2018
$1,393.0 million
For Fiscal Year 2018-2019
$1,423.8 million
For Fiscal Year 2019-2020
$1,441.9 million
For Fiscal Year 2020-2021
$1,463.3 million
ELIMINATE PORTION OF DMV TRANSACTION FEES SET ASIDE FOR
MERCURY SWITCH REMOVAL ACCOUNT
SECTION 35.3.(a) G.S. 20-85(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) One dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under
subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the
North Carolina Highway Fund. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with
commission contract agents for the payment of compensation to commission contract agents.
An additional fifty cents (50¢) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under
subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited to the Mercury Switch Removal Account in
the Department of Environmental Quality."
SECTION 35.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2016, and applies to
fees paid on or after that date.
PROMOTE NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL SITES
SECTION 35.4. G.S. 136-42.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-42.3. Historical marker program.