S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vehicles. Positions created under this authorization shall be funded with receipts from the fee
assessed under G.S. 105-330.5(b) and shall terminate no later than June 30,
2016.G.S. 105-330.5(b)."
SECTION 35.15.(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed as
authorizing the creation of any positions in addition to the 45 remaining positions authorized
under Section 24.10(a) of S.L. 2012-142.
SECTION 35.15.(c) This section becomes effective June 30, 2016.
PERMANENT REGISTRATION PLATES FOR CERTAIN TRANSIT PROVIDERS
SECTION 35.16. Subsection (b) of G.S. 20-84 is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(b) Permanent Registration Plates. – The Division may issue permanent plates for the
following motor vehicles:
...
(20) A motor vehicle owned by a public transportation service provider that is a
designated recipient or direct recipient of Federal Transit Administration
formula grant funds pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 5311 or 49 U.S.C. § 5307."
LEASE AND CONVEYANCE OF MURPHY BRANCH RAIL LINE
SECTION 35.18.(a) Lease Authorization. – If all of the following conditions are
met, the Department of Transportation is authorized to enter into a lease agreement with the