S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] income taxes. The Department shall report the results of the study no later than November 1,
2016, to the Department of Environmental Quality and the Joint Legislative Oversight
Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources.
SECTION 14.22.(d) The Department of Environmental Quality shall include the
studies required by each subsection of this section as appendices to the Beach and Inlet
Management Plan required by Section 14.6(b)(4) of S.L. 2015-241.
EXTEND THE SUNSET ON ALLOWABLE TERM LENGTH OF CERTAIN STATE
REVOLVING FUND LOANS
SECTION 14.23.(a) G.S. 159G-40(b), as amended by Section 4(a) of S.L.
2015-207, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Interest Rate and Maturity. – The interest rate payable on and the maximum
maturity of a loan are subject to the following limitations:
…
(2)
Maturity. – The maximum maturity for a loan for a project that is not a
high-unit-cost project may not exceed targeted interest rate project is 20
years or the project's expected life, whichever is shorter. The maximum
maturity for a loan for a high-unit-cost targeted interest rate project is 30
years or the project's expected life, whichever is shorter."
SECTION 14.23.(b) Section 4(b) of S.L. 2015-207 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires July October
1, 2016. The sunset does not affect the validity of any loan agreement approved by the Local