S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Suspend or revoke the facility's license, subject to the provisions of Chapter
150B of the General Statutes.
(h)
The report documentation shall be used to adjust the adult care home rate annually,
at least every two years, an adjustment that is in addition to the annual standard adjustment for
inflation as determined by the Office of State Budget and Management. Rates for family care
homes shall be based on market rate data. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall
adopt rules for the rate-setting methodology and audited cost reports in accordance with
G.S. 143B-10."
FACILITIES INCLUDED UNDER SINGLE HOSPITAL LICENSE
SECTION 12G.3.(a) G.S. 131E-77 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(e1) Any license issued by the Department shall include only facilities, premises,
buildings, outpatient clinics, and other locations (i) operated by the hospital within a single
county and (ii) operated by the hospital in an immediately adjoining county; provided,
however, that facilities, premises, buildings, outpatient clinics, and other locations operated by
a hospital in an immediately adjoining county shall only be included within the same hospital
license if the applicant hospital demonstrates all of the following to the satisfaction of the
Department:
(1)
There was previously only one hospital licensed by the Department and
providing inpatient services in the immediately adjoining county.
(2)
The licensed inpatient hospital in the immediately adjoining county
described in subdivision (1) of this subsection closed or otherwise ceased
providing services to patients no more than three years prior to the date the
applicant hospital first applied to license a facility, premises, building,
outpatient clinic, or location in such immediately adjoining county.
If the Department approves an applicant hospital's request to include within its hospital
licensure an initial facility, premises, building, outpatient clinic, or other location in an
immediately adjoining county, then any other designated facilities, premises, buildings,
outpatient clinics, or other locations thereafter developed and operated by the applicant in such
immediately adjoining county in accordance with applicable law may also be included within
and covered by the license issued to the applicant by the Department."
SECTION 12G.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
REPEAL OF CERTIFICATE OF PUBLIC ADVANTAGE LAWS
SECTION 12G.4.(a) Section 6 of S.L. 2015-288 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 6. Section 4 of this act is effective January 1, 2018.September 30, 2016. The