S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] fund balances, or other resources from State-owned and State-operated hospitals which are
used to provide indigent and nonindigent care services. The return from State-owned and
State-operated hospitals to DHHS will be made from nonfederal resources in an amount equal
to the amount of the payments from the Division of Medical Assistance for uncompensated
care. The treatment of any revenue derived from federal programs shall be in accordance with
the requirements specified in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 2, Part 225."
MEDICAID RECOVERY AND ABLE ACCOUNTS
SECTION 12H.2.(a) G.S. 147-86.73 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(g1) Notice for Designated Beneficiary Receiving Medicaid. – The ABLE Account
application form approved in accordance with G.S. 147-86.71(b)(1) shall include notice of the
State's right under subsection (e) of this section to file a claim for payment from a designated
beneficiary's ABLE account following the death of a beneficiary who received medical
assistance benefits."
SECTION 12H.2.(b) G.S. 147-86.73(g) is repealed.
SECTION 12H.2.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
MEDICAID AND HEALTH CHOICE PROVIDER SCREENING
SECTION 12H.3.(a) G.S. 108C-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108C-3. Medicaid and Health Choice provider screening.
...
(g)