S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 30.20(b1) of S.L. 2015-241, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, to either five
and eighty-one hundredths percent (5.81%) effective July 1, 2016, or six and two hundredths
percent (6.02%), effective January 1, 2017, and adjust the other contribution rates in the section
accordingly.
PROVIDE ONE-TIME COST-OF-LIVING SUPPLEMENT FOR RETIREES OF THE
TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE
CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE LEGISLATIVE
RETIREMENT SYSTEM
SECTION 36.21.(a) G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(uuu) On or before October 31, 2016, a one-time cost-of-living supplement payment shall
be made to or on account of beneficiaries who are living as of September 1, 2016, and whose
retirement commenced on or before September 1, 2016. The payment shall be one and
six-tenths percent (1.6%) of the beneficiary's annual retirement allowance payable as of
September 1, 2016, and shall not be prorated for date of retirement commencement. If the
beneficiary dies before the payment is made, then the payment shall be payable to the member's
legal representative. No beneficiary shall be deemed to have acquired a vested right to any
future supplemental payments."
SECTION 36.21.(b) G.S. 135-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(ff) On or before October 31, 2016, a one-time cost-of-living supplement payment shall
be made to or on account of beneficiaries who are living as of September 1, 2016, and whose