S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] distributed under subsection (a) of this section, as follows:
(1)
Seventy-one percent (71%) to the Highway Fund.
(2)
Twenty-nine percent (29%) to the Highway Trust Fund.
(c)
Accounting. – The Secretary shall charge a proportionate share of a refund allowed
under this Article to each fund or account to which revenue collected under this Article is
credited. The Secretary shall credit revenue or charge refunds to the appropriate funds or
accounts on a monthly basis."
RISK-BASED MANAGEMENT ACTIONS PREAPPROVAL
SECTION 14.5. G.S. 143-215.94E(e5) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(10) Each fiscal year, the Department may preapprove and authorize tasks, the
cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund and the
sum total of which shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000), that have not been authorized pursuant to subdivisions (5) and
(6) of this subsection for the purpose of completing risk-based management
actions leading to no further action or closure. A claim for payment or
reimbursement of costs for tasks that are authorized under this subdivision
shall be paid or reimbursed on the same basis as tasks that are authorized
under subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection."
COASTAL RECREATIONAL FISHING LICENSES CONFORMING CHANGE
SECTION 14.8. G.S. 113-174.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-174.1. License required; general provisions governing licenses.
...
(f)
Cancellation of Fraudulent License; Penalties. – The Wildlife Resources