S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] thousand dollars ($2,500,000) for the 2015-2016 fiscal year in recurring
funds shall be allocated for small construction projects recommended by the
Chief Engineer in consultation with the Chief Operating Officer and
approved by the Secretary of Transportation. These funds shall be allocated
equally in each fiscal year of the biennium among the 14 Highway Divisions
to use for small construction projects. Members of the Board of
Transportation are prohibited from accessing and using the funds allocated
under this subdivision."
REVISIONS TO DMV MEDICAL REVIEW PROGRAM
SECTION 35.20.(a) G.S. 20-4.01(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Canceled. – As applied to drivers' licenses and permits, a declaration that a
license or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which
G.S. 20-15(a)(3)G.S. 20-15(a) applies, is void and terminated."
SECTION 35.20.(b) G.S. 20-7(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Restrictions. – The Division may impose any restriction it finds advisable on a
drivers license. It is unlawful for the holder of a restricted license to operate a motor vehicle