S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] line item.
(4)
The amount and disposition of savings from the Highway Fund, federal
funds, and other non-State agency dedicated receipt sources.
(5)
A list of objects or line items that were not funded because the funds
generated pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection were insufficient.
"SECTION 6.25.(c) Section Inapplicable to Certain Vacant Positions. – This section shall
not apply to vacant positions (i) within the Department of Transportation or (ii) reclassified
pursuant to Section 30.18(e) of this act."
EXEMPT GOLDEN L.E.A.F. FROM CERTAIN GRANT REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 6.6. G.S. 143C-9-3(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Each year, the sum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) from the Settlement Reserve
Fund is appropriated to The Golden L.E.A.F. (Long-Term Economic Advancement
Foundation), Inc., a nonprofit corporation. corporation, and these funds shall not be subject to
G.S. 143C-6-23. The remainder of the funds credited to the Settlement Reserve Fund each
fiscal year shall be transferred to the General Fund and included in General Fund availability as
nontax revenue."
PART VII. DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FUND ALLOCATIONS
SECTION 7.1. Section 7.1 of S.L. 2015-241 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7.1. The availability used to support appropriations made in this act from the