S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] succeeding on each measure.
CLARIFY USE OF CAREER COACH FUNDS
SECTION 10.2. Section 10.14(c) of S.L. 2015-241 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 10.14.(c) The funds appropriated under this act to the Community Colleges
System Office for the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium to match non-State funds to implement the
NC Works Career Coach Program shall only be used for (i) salary and benefits for career
coaches and (ii) up to two percent (2%) of the direct operating costs related to supporting NC
Works Career Coaches."
YOUTH APPRENTICESHIP TUITION WAIVER
SECTION 10.3.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of
curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from
institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata
portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a
part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of
Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform
registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is
financed primarily from State funds. The State Board of Community Colleges may provide by
general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for the following:
...
(16) Courses provided to students who are participating in an apprenticeship
program that meets all of the following criteria:
a.
Is a registered apprenticeship program recognized by the United
States Department of Labor.
b.
Has a documented plan of study with courses relating to a
job-specific occupational or technical skill.
c.
Requires the participants in the program to be high school students
when entering the program.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall not waive tuition and registration fees for
other individuals."
SECTION 10.3.(b) This section applies beginning with the 2016 fall academic
term.
TUITION WAIVER/FIREFIGHTERS AND EMS PERSONNEL ON MILITARY
INSTALLATIONS
SECTION 10.4.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of
curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from
institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata
portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a
part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of
Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform
registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is
financed primarily from State funds. The State Board of Community Colleges may provide by
general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for the following:
…
(2a) Firefighters, EMS personnel, and rescue and lifesaving personnel whose
duty station is located on a military installation within North Carolina for
courses that support their organizations' training needs and are approved for
this purpose by the State Board of Community Colleges.
…
The State Board of Community Colleges shall not waive tuition and registration fees for
other individuals."
SECTION 10.4.(b) G.S. 115D-39(a1) reads as rewritten:
Page 44
Session Law 2016-94
House Bill 1030
"(a1) In addition, federal law enforcement officers, firefighters, EMS personnel, and