S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] 7.14 of S.L. 2014-100 to the contrary, the Department of Transportation may use funds
allocated in Section 7.14 of S.L. 2014-100 to the project titled "Division of Motor Vehicles
Channel Strategy" to cover costs associated with other Division of Motor Vehicles'
modernization projects, including planning and design activities associated with (i) the Crash
Reporting Program established under this section and (ii) the Division of Motor Vehicles'
legacy systems.
DOT/CLARIFY AUTHORITY OF CHIEF AND DIVISION ENGINEERS
SECTION 35.26.(a) G.S. 136-4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-4. Chief Engineer.
There shall be a Chief Engineer, who shall be a career official and who shall be the
administrative officer of the Department of Transportation for highway matters. For purposes
of this section, the term "highway matters" includes planning, design, construction,
maintenance, operations, procurements, agreements, delivery methods, standards, and
specifications for current and future State-maintained roads. The Chief Engineer shall be