S.L. 2016-94 - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Worthless Checks Fund on June 30, 2016, for the purchase or repair of office or information
technology equipment during the 2016-2017 fiscal year. Prior to using any funds under this
section, the Judicial Department shall report to the chairs of the House of Representatives and
Senate Appropriations Committees on Justice and Public Safety and the Office of State Budget
and Management on the equipment to be purchased or repaired and the reasons for the
purchases."
ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES FOR DISTRICTS 19A AND 27B
SECTION 19B.3.(a) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats
of court, by counties.
(a)
Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the
following table:
District
Judges
County
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1
5
Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Page 146
Session Law 2016-94
House Bill 1030
2
4
3A
3B
5
6
4
8
5
9
6
4
7
7
8
6
9
4
9A
2
9B
2
10
11
19
11
12
13
10
6
14
15A
15B
7
4
5
16A
6
16B
17A
17B
5
3
4
18
House Bill 1030
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
Pitt
Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
New Hanover
Pender
Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
Halifax
Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
Person
Caswell
Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Wake
Harnett
Johnston
Lee
Cumberland
Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
Durham
Alamance
Orange
Chatham
Scotland
Hoke
Anson
Richmond
Robeson
Rockingham
Stokes
Surry
Guilford
14
Session Law 2016-94
Page 147
19A
19B
45
7
Cabarrus
Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C
5
Rowan
20A
2
Stanly
20B
1
(part of Union
see subsection (b))
20C
2
(part of Union
see subsection (b))
20D
1
Union
21
11
Forsyth
22A
5
Alexander
Iredell
22B
6
Davidson
Davie
23
4
Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24
4
Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25
9
Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26
21
Mecklenburg
27A
7
Gaston
27B
56
Cleveland
Lincoln
28
7
Buncombe
29A
3
McDowell
Rutherford
29B
4
Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
30
6
Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain.
SECTION 19B.3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2016.
PART XX. DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
RENAME BLACK MOUNTAIN VETERANS HOME
SECTION 20.1. The North Carolina State Veterans Home in Black Mountain shall
be renamed the "Zebulon Doyle Alley State Veterans Home".