Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6.2.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.1A(a), an agency may adopt an
emergency rule in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.1A to establish or increase a fee as authorized
by this act if the adoption of a rule would otherwise be required under Article 2A of Chapter
150B of the General Statutes.
EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS IN RESERVES LIMITED
SECTION 6.3. All funds appropriated by this act into reserves may be expended
only for the purposes for which the reserves were established.
MAKE THE BASE BUDGET THE STARTING POINT FOR STATE AGENCY
BUDGETING
SECTION 6.4.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(7a) is repealed.
SECTION 6.4.(b) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
…
(1c) Base Budget. – That part of the recommended State budget that provides the
baseline for the next biennium. The base budget for each State agency shall
be the authorized budget for that agency with adjustments only for the
following:
a.
Annualization of programs and positions.
b.
Reductions to adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during
the prior fiscal biennium.
c.
Increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior fiscal
biennium.
d.
Adjustments for federal payroll tax changes.
e.
Rate increases in accordance with the terms of existing leases of real
property.
f.
Adjustments to receipt projections, made in accordance with
G.S. 143C-3-5(b)(2)c.
g.
Reconciliation of intragovernmental and intergovermental transfers.
…."
SECTION 6.4.(c) G.S. 143C-3-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-3-5. Budget recommendations and budget message.
…
(b)
Odd-Numbered Years. – In odd-numbered years the budget recommendations shall
include the following components:
(1)