Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] taxpayer receives a tax credit under G.S. 105-130.47 or G.S. 105-151.29.
EMPLOYMENT SECURITY RESERVE FUND
SECTION 15.15. Section 15.4(a) of S.L. 2013-360 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 15.4.(a) There is appropriated from the Employment Security Reserve Fund to
the Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security, the amount needed for the
2013-20142014-2015 fiscal year to fund the interest payment due to the federal government for
the debt owed to the U.S. Treasury for unemployment benefits."
APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS FOR INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
SECTION 15.16.(a) G.S. 97-79(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Chair of the Commission may appoint deputies who deputy commissioners to
serve a term of six years. No person may serve more than two terms as a deputy commissioner.
In calculating the number of terms served, a partial term of less than two years shall not be
included. Deputy commissioners shall have the same power as members of the Commission
pursuant to G.S. 97-80 and the same power to take evidence,evidence and enter orders,
opinions, and awards based thereon as is possessed by the members of the Commission. The
deputies shall be subject to the State Personnel System.During the term, the deputy
commissioner may only be removed from office pursuant to G.S. 97-78.1. Upon the expiration
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 147
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50