Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] "§ 15A-298. Subpoena authority.
Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General,State Bureau of Investigation, the Director
of the State Bureau of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative
subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to
compel production of business records if the records:
(1)
Disclose information concerning local or long-distance toll records or
subscriber information; and
(2)
Are material to an active criminal investigation being conducted by the State
Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION 17.1.(ff) G.S. 18C-151(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) All proposals shall be accompanied by a bond or letter of credit in an amount
equal to not less than five percent (5%) of the proposal and the fee to cover
the cost of the criminal record check conducted under
G.S. 114-19.6.G.S. 143B-935."
SECTION 17.1.(gg) G.S. 74F-6(16) reads as rewritten:
"(16) Request that the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety conduct
criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure and
apprenticeships pursuant to G.S. 114-19.15.G.S. 143B-946."