Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] an official authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further
authentication in any criminal proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis administered and
the procedures followed."
SECTION 17.1.(v) G.S. 14-16.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-16.9. Officers-elect to be covered.
Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken
the oath of office shall be considered to hold the office for the purpose of this Article and
G.S. 114-15.G.S. 143B-919."
SECTION 17.1.(w) G.S. 14-132(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Designated by the Attorney GeneralDirector of the State Bureau of
Investigation in accordance with G.S. 114-20.1.G.S. 143B-987."
SECTION 17.1.(x) G.S. 14-208.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.6. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1c) "Division""Department" means the Division of Criminal Information of the
Department of Justice.Department of Public Safety.
…
(8)
"Statewide registry" means the central registry compiled by the Division
Department in accordance with G.S. 14-208.14.
…."