Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] the creation of receipt-supported positions to provide security services to the buildings
occupied by those agencies.
SECTION 16B.6.(b) The State Capitol Police shall report the creation of any
position pursuant to this section to the Chairs of the House Appropriations Subcommittee on
Justice and Public Safety, to the Chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and
Public Safety, and to the Fiscal Research Division within 30 days of the position's creation.
AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT ADJUTANT GENERAL POSITION
SECTION 16B.7. G.S. 127A-19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127A-19. Adjutant General.
The military head of the militia shall be the Adjutant General who shall hold the rank of
major general. The Adjutant General shall be appointed by the Governor in the Governor's
capacity as commander in chief of the militia, in consultation with the Secretary of Public
Safety, and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. No person shall be appointed as
Adjutant General who has less than five years' commissioned service in an active status in any
component of the Armed Forces of the United States. The Adjutant General, while holding this
office, may be a member of the active North Carolina National Guard or naval militia.
Subject to the approval of the Governor and in consultation with the Secretary of Public
Safety, the Adjutant General may appoint (i) a deputy adjutant general who may hold the rank
of major general, and (ii) an two assistant adjutant adjutants general for Army National Guard,
and an assistant adjutant general for Air National Guard, each of whom may hold the rank of
brigadier general and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Adjutant General
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 155
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
may also employ staff members and other personnel as authorized by the Secretary and
funded."
SUBPART XVI-C. DIVISION OF ADULT CORRECTION
ALL MISDEMEANANTS TO SERVE SENTENCES IN LOCAL CONFINEMENT
FACILITIES
SECTION 16C.1.(a) G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal