Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
the purpose of transportation construction. Compensation, as approved by the Attorney
General,Secretary, shall be paid out of the appropriations from the Highway Fund."
SECTION 34.24.(e) Legal positions assigned to the Department from the
Department of Justice which become vacant during the 2014-2015 fiscal year shall not be
filled.
HISTORIC BRIDGE PRESERVATION PROGRAM CLARIFICATION
SECTION 34.27. G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(45) The Department shall not transfer ownership of a State-owned concrete arch
bridge to any public, private, or nonprofit entity as part of any bridge
relocation or reuse program project unless the entity assumes all liability
associated with the bridge and posts a bond or other financial assurance
acceptable to the Department to cover the present value of future
maintenance costs, as well as any right-of-way or other additional costs if
the bridge transfer would require the Department to change the planned
route of any replacement structure."
"FIRST IN FREEDOM" REGISTRATION PLATES
SECTION 34.28.(a) G.S. 20-63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-63. Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular
plates with First in Flight plates; plates or First in Freedom plates; surrender