Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] peer learning network for all grantees to ensure high-quality implementation of grant programs
that lead to strong results for students. The peer learning network shall (i) share effective
practices and lessons learned among grantees; (ii) bring together grantee teachers and leaders
for intensive development that sustains focus on instruction, academic rigor, and skills
development; and (iii) benchmark grantee data against State and national standards. North
Carolina New Schools Project shall also advise grantees in fund-raising.
SECTION 23.1.(b) G.S. 115C-64.16(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Reporting Requirements. – No later than March 1September 1 of each year, a grant
recipient shall submit to the Commission an annual report for the preceding grant year that
describes the academic progress made by the students and the implementation of program
initiatives."
SECTION 23.1.(c) Funds appropriated for the Education and Workforce
Innovation Program authorized by G.S. 115C-64.16 shall not revert at the end of each fiscal
year but shall remain available until expended.
SECTION 23.1.(d) G.S. 115C-64.16(d) reads as rewritten: