Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)
The tuition cost controls or limits that may have been implemented in other
states.
(5)
The desirability of encouraging students seeking an undergraduate degree to
enroll first in a community college for college credit and then enroll in a
constituent institution to complete the requirements for the undergraduate
degree.
SECTION 11.15.(b) The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall
report the results of the study required by subsection (a) of this section to the General Assembly
prior to the convening of the 2015 General Assembly.
UNC REVERSIONS
SECTION 11.17.(a) G.S. 116-30.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-30.3. Reversions.
(a)
Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at
the end of each fiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility constituent institution,
except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North
Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may
be carried forward by the institution to the next fiscal year and is appropriated for one-time
expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State. Of the General
Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining in the budget code of the Area
Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the
General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget code to
the next fiscal year and is appropriated for one-time expenditures that will not impose
additional financial obligations on the State. However, the amount carried forward under this
section shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fund appropriation.
The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143C-6-2 shall establish the
General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in each budget code of each
institution.Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at
the end of each fiscal year in each of the budget codes listed in this subsection, any amount of
the General Fund appropriation for that budget code for that fiscal year (i) may be carried
forward to the next fiscal year in that budget code, (ii) is appropriated in that budget code, and
(iii) may be used for any of the purposes set out in subsection (f) of this section. However, the