Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] It shall be the duty of the Attorney General:
…
(2)
To represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions,
bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in
whole or in part from the State. Where the Attorney General represents a
State department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other
organized activity of the State which receives support in whole or in part
from the State, the Attorney General shall act in conformance with Rule 1.2
of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North Carolina State Bar.
…."
SECTION 17.3A.(c) G.S. 114-2.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114-2.2. Attorney General to approve consent Consent judgments.
(a)
To be effective against the State, a consent judgment entered into by the State, a
State department, State agency, State institution, or a State officer who is a party in his official
capacity must be signed personally by the Attorney General. This power of approval may not
be delegated to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to any other subordinate. This
subsection shall not apply to consent judgments that name as a party a State department,
agency, institution, or officer.
(a1) Where a dispute, claim, or controversy names as a party a State department, agency,
or institution, or officer, a consent judgment shall be approved by the head of the department,
agency, or institution, or by the State officer, before the judgment may be entered.
(b)
The provisions of this section are supplemental to G.S. 114-2.1.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General by rule may
delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the power to sign
consent judgments in condemnation or eminent domain actions brought under the provisions of
Chapters 40A or 136 of the General Statutes and consent judgments under the provision of
Page 184
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
Article 31 of Chapter 143 (Tort Claims Act) and Chapter 97 (Workers' Compensation Act) of
the General Statutes."
SECTION 17.3A.(d) G.S. 114-2.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114-2.4. Attorney General to render opinion on settlementSettlement agreements.
(a)
The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into