Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] approval of the Attorney General, demonstrate a need for such protection. The Director of the
Bureau shall notify the Governor whenever the State Bureau of Investigation provides
protection to public officials pursuant to this section. The bureau shall not provide protection
for any individual other than the Governor for a period greater than 30 days without review and
reapproval approval by the Attorney General.Governor. This review and reapproval shall be
required at the end of each 30-day period."
SECTION 17.1.(ccc) G.S. 114-20.1, recodified as G.S. 143B-987 by subsection
(n) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-987. Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials.
(a)
The Attorney GeneralDirector of the State Bureau of Investigation is authorized to
designate buildings and grounds which constitute temporary residences or temporary offices of
any public official being protected under authority of G.S. 114-20,G.S. 143B-986, or any area
that will be visited by any such official, a public building or facility during the time of such use.
(b)
The Attorney General or the Director of the State Bureau of InvestigationDirector of
the State Bureau of Investigation may, with the consent of the official to be protected, make
rules governing ingress to or egress from such buildings, grounds or areas designated under this
section."
SECTION 17.1.(ddd) G.S. 122C-80 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-80. Criminal history record check required for certain applicants for
employment.
…
(b)
Requirement. – An offer of employment by a provider licensed under this Chapter