Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 95
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
SECTION 12H.26.(b) G.S. 108C-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(t)
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prohibit the Department from utilizing
a contractor to send notices to providers on behalf of the Department."
MODIFY MEDICAID APPEALS
SECTION 12H.27.(a) G.S. 108C-12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Burden of Proof. – The Department petitioner shall have the burden of proof in
appeals of Medicaid providers or applicants concerning an adverse determination."
SECTION 12H.27.(b) G.S. 108A-70.9B reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-70.9B. Contested Medicaid cases.
…
(c)
Mediation. – Upon receipt of an appeal request form as provided by
G.S. 108A-70.9A(e) or other clear request for a hearing by a Medicaid recipient, OAH shall