Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] law, of the funds appropriated to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina
for the 2014-2015 fiscal year to award scholarship grants to eligible students in accordance
with Section 8.29 of S.L. 2013-360 and the provisions of this section, any unspent funds in the
2014-2015 fiscal year for this purpose shall revert to the General Fund on June 30, 2015.
SECTION 8.25.(m) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2013.
The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
INJURY PREVENTION AND RETURN-TO-WORK PROGRAMS
SECTION 8.26. G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(43) To Ensure that Local Boards of Education Implement Injury Prevention and
Return-to-Work Programs. – The State Board of Education shall develop
policies and procedures to ensure that local boards of education implement
and comply with loss prevention and return-to-work programs based on
models adopted by the State Board. These models shall be designed to
reduce the number of injuries resulting in workers' compensation claims and
ensure injured employees with workers' compensation claims return to work
in accordance with current State Board of Education policy."
PARTICIPATION IN INVESTING IN INNOVATION GRANTS
SECTION 8.27. Section 8.25(b) of S.L. 2013-360 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 8.25.(b) The federal Investing in Innovation Fund Grant: Validating Early
College Strategies for Traditional Comprehensive High Schools awarded to the North Carolina