Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] under subsection (a) of this section that are pending on June 30, 2015, this section expires June
30, 2015.June 30, 2015, and the Office of Justice for Sterilization Victims is abolished."
SECTION 6.13.(f) G.S. 108A-70.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(f)
With regard to any recipient who has received compensation pursuant to Part 30 of
Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, the Department shall reduce the amount of
any recovery it seeks from the deceased recipient's estate under this section by the amount of
the resource disregard provided for in G.S. 143B-426.56(b)(1)."
USE OF CASH BALANCES TO MEET TEMPORARY CASH NEEDS
SECTION 6.14. G.S. 147-86.11(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(7) The State Controller may use cash reserved to the Savings Reserve Account
and cash from other funds, including special funds, that is not needed
temporarily to meet the cash flow needs of the General Fund, but only to the
extent that this authority can be used without jeopardizing the ability of
reserves or funds, including special funds, to meet their ongoing obligations.
Any cash transferred from reserves or funds, including special funds, shall
be fully restored by the end of the fiscal year in which the funds were
transferred, and interest shall be paid on all cash transferred to the General
Fund pursuant to this subdivision from interest-bearing accounts."
PART VII. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FUND
SECTION 7.1.(a) Section 7.1 of S.L. 2013-360 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7.1. The availability used to support appropriations made in this act from the
Information Technology Fund established in G.S. 147-33.72H is as follows: