Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 13.2A. Funds appropriated by this act to the North Carolina
Agricultural Development and Farmland Preservation Trust Fund for protection of military
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 113
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
buffers may only be used to match funding from the federal government for that purpose on at
least an equal basis and shall otherwise revert as set forth in G.S. 143C-1-2.
AGRICULTURAL WELL DEVELOPMENT AS CRITERIA FOR AGRICULTURAL
WATER RESOURCES ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FUNDING
SECTION 13.3.(a) G.S. 139-60(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Establish criteria to allocate funds to local soil and water conservation
districts. The criteria shall include the development of agricultural wells."
SECTION 13.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
"GOT TO BE NC" MARKETING CAMPAIGN TO BE THE OFFICIAL
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING CAMPAIGN FOR THE STATE
SECTION 13.4. G.S. 106-550 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-550. Policy as to promotion of use of, and markets for, farm products.
(a)