Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Session 2013
"SECTION 6.18.(g) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective for taxable years
beginning on or after January 1, 2015. Subsections (e) and (g) of this section are effective when
this act becomes law. The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 2013. Except for
the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and the final adjudication of any claims
under subsection (a) of this section that are pending on June 30, 2015, this section expires June
30, 2015.June 30, 2015, and the Office of Justice for Sterilization Victims is abolished."
SECTION 6.13.(f) G.S. 108A-70.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(f)
With regard to any recipient who has received compensation pursuant to Part 30 of
Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, the Department shall reduce the amount of
any recovery it seeks from the deceased recipient's estate under this section by the amount of
the resource disregard provided for in G.S. 143B-426.56(b)(1)."
USE OF CASH BALANCES TO MEET TEMPORARY CASH NEEDS
SECTION 6.14. G.S. 147-86.11(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(7) The State Controller may use cash reserved to the Savings Reserve Account
and cash from other funds, including special funds, that is not needed