Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] the control and direction of the Department. The Fund shall be a nonreverting,
interest-bearingnonreverting fund consisting of monies appropriated by the General Assembly
or made available to the Fund from any other source and investment interest credited to the
Fund.source.
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 131
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
…."
SECTION 14.21.(f) G.S. 90A-42 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90A-42. Fees.
…
(b)
The Water Pollution Control System Account is established as a nonreverting
account within the Department. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the
Account and applied to the costs of administering this Article. Interest and other income
received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set forth in G.S. 147-69.1(d)."
SECTION 14.21.(g) G.S. 143-215.94B reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94B. Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup
Fund.
…
(e)
The Commercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited