Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] The bonuses maydesign and
administration of those compensation plans shall be based on compensation studies conducted
by a nationally recognized firm specializing in public fund investment compensation and the
Pension Plan performance.compensation. The salaries compensation and other associated
employee benefits shall be apportioned directly from the investment program. The Treasurer
shall report the salaries and bonuses paid to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
OperationsOversight Committee on General Government annually."
SECTION 33.2.(b) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c12) Except as to G.S. 126-13, 126-14, 126-14.1, and the provisions of Articles 6, 7, 14,
15, and 16 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to employees of the
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 211
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
Department of State Treasurer possessing specialized skills or knowledge necessary for the
proper administration of investment programs and compensated pursuant to G.S. 147-69.3(i2)."
SECTION 33.2.(c) There is hereby established a Compensation Reserve within the
Investment Division of the Department of State Treasurer for the purpose of funding the
compensation plans described in this section.
SECTION 33.2.(d) The State Treasurer shall submit a report, no later than March