Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] the change as provided in the legislation.
(f)
Any public notice required under 42 C.F.R. 447.205 shall, in addition to any other
posting requirements under federal law, be posted on the Department's Web site. Upon posting
such a public notice, the Department shall notify the members of the Joint Legislative
Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services and the Fiscal Research Division that the
public notice has been posted. Public notices shall remain posted on the Department's Web
site."
SECTION 12H.21.(b) G.S. 108A-55(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall reimburse providers of services, equipment, or supplies under
the Medical Assistance Program in the following amounts:
(1)
The amount approved by the Health Care Financing AdministrationCenters
for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) of the United States Department
of Health and Human Services, if that AdministrationCMS approves an
exact reimbursement amount;amount.
Page 94
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
(2)
The amount determined by application of a method approved by the Health
Care Financing AdministrationCenters for Medicare & Medicaid Services
(CMS) of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, if
that AdministrationCMS approves the method by which a reimbursement
amount is determined, and not the exact amount.
The Department shall establish the methods by which reimbursement amounts are
determined in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A change in a
reimbursement amount becomes effective as of the date for which the change is approved by
the Health Care Financing AdministrationCenters for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) of
the United States Department of Health and Human Services. The Department shall report to
the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office and to the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Human Resources and the House of Representatives
Appropriations Subcommittee on Human Resources or the Joint Legislative Oversight