Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] shall implement a plan to increase local capacity to raise private funds to support early
childhood activities. The plan shall include the following:
(1)
Providing training and technical assistance on fund-raising for local
partnerships and boards.
(2)
Building the capacity and composition of local boards to enhance fund
development and long-term sustainability.
(3)
Partnering with State and local businesses and organizations to create
fund-raising events.
(4)
Identifying grant opportunities at the State and local level."
SECTION 12B.2.(b) G.S. 143B-168.15(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Not less than thirty percent (30%) of the funds spent in each year of each local
partnership's direct services allocation shall be used to expand child care subsidies. To the
extent practicable, these funds shall be used to enhance the affordability, availability, and
quality of child care services as described in this section. The North Carolina Partnership may
increase this percentage requirement up to a maximum of fifty percent (50%) when, based upon
a significant local waiting list for subsidized child care, the North Carolina Partnership
Page 70
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
determines a higher percentage is justified. Local partnerships shall spend an amount for child
care subsidies that provides at least fifty-two million dollars ($52,000,000) for the Temporary
Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) maintenance of effort requirement and the Child Care
Development Fund and Block Grant match requirement."
STUDY CHILD CARE SUBSIDY FOR 11- AND 12-YEAR OLDS
SECTION 12B.3.(a) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of
Child Development and Early Education, shall study child care subsidy for 11- and 12-year
olds.