Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] photogrammetry missions, addressing, at a minimum, the following:
(1)
Asset utilization.
(2)
Assets recommended for disposal or acquisition.
(3)
Contracted services.
(4)
Cost efficiencies.
(5)
Recommendations for adjustments to passenger transport rates.
(6)
Interagency coordination of assets and personnel.
SECTION 34.10.(c) The Division shall report on the plan required by subsection
(b) of this section to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee no later than
October 1, 2014.
HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM AND PAVEMENT
PRESERVATION PROGRAM
SECTION 34.11.(a) G.S. 143B-350(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Duties of the Board. – The Board of Transportation has the following duties and
powers:
…
(4)
To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and
their anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Transportation
Improvement Program; it must be published Program. The Board shall
publish the schedule and make copies must be available for distribution. The
document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a
separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation
Improvement Program, mustshall include the anticipated funding sources for
the improvement projects included in the Program, a list of any changes
made from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes.
(4a) To approve a schedule of State highway maintenance projects and their
anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Highway Maintenance
Improvement Program and is established in G.S. 136-44.3A. The Board shall
publish the schedule on the Department's Web site by April 1 of each year.
The document that contains the Highway Maintenance Improvement
Program shall include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement
projects included in the Highway Maintenance Improvement Program, a list
of any changes made from the previous year's Highway Maintenance
Improvement Program, and the reasons for the changes.
(5)
To consider and advise the Secretary of Transportation upon any other
transportation matter that the Secretary may refer to it.
…."
SECTION 34.11.(b) Article 2A of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended
by adding a new section to read:
"§ 136-44.3A. Highway Maintenance Improvement Program.
(a)
Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 215