Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] registration required by this subsection shall be accompanied by an annual registration and
inspection fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00)four hundred dollars ($400.00) for each permit
held. The fee shall be paid by May 1 of each year. A registration fee shall not be refundable.
Failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee shall result in revocation of the permit.
…."
SECTION 16B.2.(b) This section applies to fees assessed or collected for permits
issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2014.
ESTABLISH HAZARDOUS MATERIALS FACILITY FEE/NEW HAZMAT
RESPONSE TEAM
SECTION 16B.3.(a) G.S. 166A-21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 166A-21. Definitions.
As used in this Article:The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)
Department. – The Department of Public Safety.
(2)
Division. – The Division of Emergency Management.
(1)(3) "Hazardous materials emergency response team" or "hazmat team" means an
Hazardous materials emergency response team or hazmat team. – An
organized group of persons specially trained and equipped to respond to and
control actual or potential leaks or spills of hazardous materials.