Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(l)
The Division may convert an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request
of a primary lienholder. The Division or a party contracting with the Division under this section
is authorized to collect a fee not to exceed three dollars ($3.00) for each conversion."
SECTION 34.7.(b) G.S. 20-63(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(11) Conversion of an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request of a
primary lienholder."
SECTION 34.7.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2015.
REMOTE DRIVERS LICENSE RENEWAL
SECTION 34.8.(a) G.S. 20-7(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Duration and Renewal of Licenses. – Drivers licenses shall be issued and renewed
pursuant to the provisions of this subsection:
…
(6)
Remote renewal. – The Division may offer remote renewal of a drivers
license issued by the Division. For purposes of this subdivision, "remote
renewal" means renewal of a drivers license by mail, telephone, electronic
device, or other secure means approved by the Commissioner.
a.