Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 17.1.(nnn) G.S. 160A-164.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-164.2. Criminal history record check of employees permitted.
The council may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a
requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history record check of
State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department of
JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114-19.14.G.S. 143B-945. The city
may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions."
SECTION 17.1.(ooo) G.S. 164-44(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commission shall have the secondary duty of collecting, developing, and
maintaining statistical data relating to sentencing, corrections, and juvenile justice so that the
primary duties of the Commission will be formulated using data that is valid, accurate, and
relevant to this State. All State agencies shall provide data as it is requested by the
Commission. For the purposes of G.S. 114-19.1,G.S. 143B-930, the Commission shall be
considered to be engaged in the administration of criminal justice. All meetings of the
Commission shall be open to the public and the information presented to the Commission shall
be available to any State agency or member of the General Assembly."
SECTION 17.1.(ppp) Subpart C of Part 4 of Article 13 of Chapter 143B of the
General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143B-926. Appointment and term of the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation.
(a)