Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(20) Whenever the Auditor believes that information received or collected by the
Auditor may be evidence of criminal misconduct, the Auditor shall report
that information to either the State Bureau of Investigation or the District
Attorney for the county where the alleged misconduct occurred. Nothing in
this subdivision shall be construed to limit the Auditor's authority under
subdivision (1) of this subsection."
PART XXVI. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
MODIFY TAX LOCATOR SERVICES CAP
SECTION 26.1. G.S. 105-243.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Use. – The fee is a receipt of the Department and must be applied to the costs of
collecting overdue tax debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account
within the Department and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The proceeds
of the fee may not be used for any purpose that is not directly and primarily related to
collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee for the
purposes listed in this subsection. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only
pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain
in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The Department
and the Office of State Budget and Management must account for all expenditures using
accounting procedures that clearly distinguish costs allocable to collecting overdue tax debts
from costs allocable to other purposes and must demonstrate that none of the fee proceeds are
used for any purpose other than collecting overdue tax debts.
The Department may apply the fee proceeds for the following purposes:
…
(3)
To pay for taxpayer locater locator services, not to exceed five hundred
thousandthree hundred fifty thousand dollars ($500,000)($350,000) a year.
…."
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 209
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7