Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] grant application. The notice shall include details about the grant and a brief
summary of any anticipated policy implications of accepting the grant."
PROPERTY INSURANCE SYSTEM FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS
SECTION 8.10. G.S. 115C-533 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-533. Duty of State Board to operate insurance system.
The State Board of Education shall have the duty to manage and operate a system of
insurance for public school property. The State Board may offer a system of property insurance
to any charter schools approved pursuant to G.S. 115C-238.29D."
NC EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND
SECTION 8.11.(a) Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a
new Article to read:
"Article 32E.
"North Carolina Education Endowment Fund.
"§ 115C-472.16. Establishment of the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund.
(a)
There is established the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund. The Fund shall
be a special fund consisting of (i) moneys credited to it under G.S. 20-81.12 from the sale of "I
Support Teachers" special registration plates; (ii) proceeds of any gifts, grants, or contributions
to the State that are specifically designated for inclusion in the Fund; (iii) appropriations made
to it by the General Assembly; and (iv) interest accrued to it thereon. Moneys in the Fund shall