Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] To accomplish this requirement, the State CIO shall identify any issues
associated with the sale of State GIS data and, if feasible, develop a plan for selling that data.
By December 1, 2014, the State CIO shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee
on Information Technology and to the Fiscal Research Division on any plan developed for the
sale of GIS data, or if the State CIO finds that the sale of GIS data is not feasible, the basis of
that determination.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES/EMPLOYEES EXEMPTED FROM
CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF STATE HUMAN RESOURCES ACT
SECTION 7.17.(a) G.S. 126-5(c11) reads as rewritten:
"(c11) The following are exempt from: (i) the classification and compensation rules
established by the State Human Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4(1) through (4);
(ii) G.S. 126-4(5) only as it applies to hours and days of work, vacation, and sick leave; (iii)
G.S. 126-4(6) only as it applies to promotion and transfer; (iv) G.S. 126-4(10) only as it applies
to the prohibition of the establishment of incentive pay programs; and (v) Article 2 of Chapter
126 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 126-7.1:
…
(3)
Employees of the Office of the State Chief Information Officer, the Office of
Information Technology Services (ITS), and employees in all agencies,
departments, and institutions with similar classifications as ITS employees,
who voluntarily relinquish annual longevity payments, relinquish any claim
Page 28
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
to longevity pay, voluntarily relinquish any claim to career status or
eligibility for career status as approved by the State Chief Information
Officer and the Director of the Office of State Human Resources (OSHR)."
SECTION 7.17.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
BUDGET AND REPORTING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EXPENDITURES
SECTION 7.18. The Office of the State Chief Information Officer shall complete
implementation of a Budget and Reporting Information Technology Expenditures (BRITE)
tool.