Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] amount expended during the 2009-2010 fiscal year. For purposes of this section, "expenditures
for out-of-state travel" includes transportation, conference, registration, and education
expenses, lodging, and meals for Department of Transportation employees traveling outside of
the State.
FUEL EXCISE TAX CHANGE
SECTION 34.6.(a) G.S. 105-449.106(b) is repealed.
SECTION 34.6.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective for taxable
years beginning on or after January 1, 2015.
CONVERSION OF PAPER TITLES
SECTION 34.7.(a) G.S. 20-58.4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(l)
The Division may convert an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request
of a primary lienholder. The Division or a party contracting with the Division under this section
is authorized to collect a fee not to exceed three dollars ($3.00) for each conversion."
SECTION 34.7.(b) G.S. 20-63(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(11) Conversion of an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request of a
primary lienholder."
SECTION 34.7.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2015.
REMOTE DRIVERS LICENSE RENEWAL