Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] "SECTION 9.4.(f) The State Board of Education shall issue the first annual report cards
under G.S. 115C-12(9)c1., as amended by this section, no earlier than August 1, 2014.January
15, 2015."
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 41
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION OF SCHOOL BULLYING/CYBER-BULLYING POLICIES
SECTION 8.32.(a) G.S. 115C-407.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) At the beginning of each school year, the principal shall provide the local school
administrative unit's policy prohibiting bullying and harassing behavior, including
cyber-bullying, to staff, students, and parents as defined in G.S. 115C-390.1(b)(8). Notice of
the local policy shall appear in any school unit publication that sets forth the comprehensive
rules, procedures, and standards of conduct for schools within the school unit and in any
student and school employee handbook."
SECTION 8.32.(b) G.S. 115C-238.29F is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(m) Policy Against Bullying. – A charter school is encouraged to adopt a policy against
bullying or harassing behavior, including cyber-bullying, that is consistent with the provisions