Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)
"Unmanned aircraft" means an aircraft that is operated without the
possibility of human intervention from within or on the aircraft.
(2)
"Unmanned aircraft system" means an unmanned aircraft and associated
elements, including communication links and components that control the
unmanned aircraft that are required for the pilot in command to operate
safely and efficiently in the national airspace system."
USE OF MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS DEVICES
SECTION 7.12.(a) G.S. 147-33.91(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) With respect to State agencies, the State Chief Information Officer shall exercise
general coordinating authority for all telecommunications and mobile electronic
communications matters relating to the internal management and operations of those agencies.
In discharging that responsibility, the State Chief Information Officer, in cooperation with
affected State agency heads, may:
…
(14) Monitor the use of mobile electronic communications devices within State
agencies and maintain information on the following:
a.
The total number of devices issued by each agency.
b.
The total cost of mobile devices issued by each agency.
c.
The number and cost of new devices issued.
d.