Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Investigation,Department of Public Safety, which shall update its records to
show the name change.
…
(g)
Upon information obtained by the clerk of fraud or material misrepresentation in the
application for a name change, the clerk on his or her own motion may set aside the order
granting the name change after notice to the applicant and opportunity to be heard. If the clerk
sets aside the name change order, the clerk shall notify the State Registrar of Vital Statistics
and the Division of Criminal Information.Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 17.1.(pp) G.S. 110-90.2(g), as rewritten by subsection (o) of this
section, reads as rewritten:
"(g) The child care provider shall pay the cost of the fingerprinting and the federal
criminal history record check in accordance with G.S. 114-19.5.G.S. 143B-934. The
Department of Public Safety shall perform the State criminal history record check. The
Department of Health and Human Services shall pay for and conduct the county criminal
history record check. Child care providers who reside outside the State bear the cost of the
county criminal history record check and shall provide the county criminal history record check
to the Division of Child Development as required by this section."
SECTION 17.1.(qq) G.S. 113-172(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Secretary shall designate license agents for the Department. The Division and
license agents designated by the Secretary under this section shall issue licenses authorized