Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of State Treasurer, Retirement Systems Division, in order to staff a compliance
unit within the Division. The unit is tasked with reducing the risk of fraud, abuse, and waste
within the retirement systems. Receipts for the positions may come from investment income
from, contributions to, or other assets of the retirement systems managed by the Department.
The Department may use up to two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) to fund
these two positions.
INVESTMENT DIVISION COMPENSATION
SECTION 33.2.(a) G.S. 147-69.3(i2) reads as rewritten:
"(i2) In order to promote achievement of long-term investment objectives and to retain
key public employees in the Investment Division,with investment functions, the State Treasurer
is authorized to establish market-oriented compensation plans, including bonuses for the Chief
Investment Officer and Investment Directorssalaries and performance-related bonuses, for
employees possessing specialized skills or knowledge necessary for the proper administration
of investment programs, who shall be exempt from the classification and compensation rules
established by the Office of State Human Resources. The bonuses maydesign and
administration of those compensation plans shall be based on compensation studies conducted
by a nationally recognized firm specializing in public fund investment compensation and the
Pension Plan performance.compensation. The salaries compensation and other associated
employee benefits shall be apportioned directly from the investment program. The Treasurer
shall report the salaries and bonuses paid to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
OperationsOversight Committee on General Government annually."
SECTION 33.2.(b) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c12) Except as to G.S. 126-13, 126-14, 126-14.1, and the provisions of Articles 6, 7, 14,