Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] the Secretary may initiate proceedings for the forfeiture of the license agent's bond and may
summarily suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a designation as a license agent and may
impound or require the return of all licenses, moneys, record books, reports, license forms and
other documents, ledgers, and materials pertinent or apparently pertinent to the license agency.
The Secretary shall report evidence or misuse of State property, including license fees, by a
license
agent
to
the
State
Bureau
of
Investigation
as
provided
by
G.S. 114-15.1.G.S. 143B-920."
SECTION 17.1.(rr) G.S. 114-2.7, recodified as G.S. 143B-901 by subsection (g)
of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-901. Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related
homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the
General Assembly.
The Attorney General's Office,Department of Public Safety, in consultation with the North
Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs'
Association, and the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police, shall develop a reporting
system and database that reflects the number of homicides in the State where the offender and
the victim had a personal relationship, as defined by G.S. 50B-1(b). The information in the
database shall also include the type of personal relationship that existed between the offender
and the victim, whether the victim had obtained an order pursuant to G.S. 50B-3, and whether
there was a pending charge for which the offender was on pretrial release pursuant to
G.S. 15A-534.1. All State and local law enforcement agencies shall report information to the
Attorney General's OfficeDepartment of Public Safety upon making a determination that a
homicide meets the reporting system's criteria. The report shall be made in the format adopted
by the Attorney General's Office.Department of Public Safety. The Attorney General's Office
Department of Public Safety shall report to the Joint Legislative Committee on Domestic
Violence,Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, no later than
February 1 of each year, with the data collected for the previous calendar year."
SECTION 17.1.(ss) G.S. 114-10, recodified as G.S. 143B-902 by subsection (h) of
this section, reads as rewritten:
Page 170
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36