Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] RENAME AND REDIRECT TAX PROCEEDS OF SYSTEM PRESERVATION
PROGRAM
SECTION 34.18.(a) The Department of Transportation shall rename the "system
preservation program" (fund center 1500/157839) the "bridge program." Funds allocated to this
program shall be used for improvements to structurally deficient and functionally obsolete
bridges. All projects funded under this program, with the exception of inspection,
pre-engineering, contract preparation, contract administration and oversight, and planning
activities, shall be outsourced to private contractors.
SECTION 34.18.(b) G.S. 119-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 119-18. Inspection tax and distribution of the tax proceeds.
…
(b)
Proceeds. – The proceeds of the inspection tax levied by this section shall be applied
first to the costs of administering this Article and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the General
Statutes. The remainder of the proceeds shall be credited on a monthly basis to the Highway
Fund to be used for system preservation the bridge program under the Department of
Transportation in the highway maintenance program.
Page 222
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37