Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department shall seek reimbursement from
Medicaid for those health care costs incurred by the Department in those instances when an
inmate's the Medicaid eligibility of an inmate or of a juvenile held in secure custody or
committed to the Department has been temporarily reinstated due to a hospitalization. The
Department of Correction shall also work with the Division of Medical Assistance to determine
the feasibility of applying for a Medicaid waiver to cover the inmate population."
REPORT ON TREATMENT FOR EFFECTIVE COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
PROGRAM
SECTION 16C.7.(a) Section 16C.12 of S.L. 2013-360 is repealed.
SECTION 16C.7.(b) G.S. 143B-1155(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Division of Adult Correction shall report by March 1 of each year to the Chairs
of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees, the Senate and House
Page 160
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety,Safety and the
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety on the status of the
Treatment for Effective Community Supervision Program. The report shall include the
following information:
(1)
The dollar amount and purpose of funds provided on a contractual basis to
service providers for the previous fiscal year.year and the amount of any
funds carried over from the previous fiscal year.
(2)
An analysis of offender participation data received, including the following:
a.
The number of people on probation and post-release supervision that
are in the priority population that received services.
b.
The number of people on probation and post-release supervision that
are in the priority population that did not receive services.
c.
The number of people on probation and post-release supervision
outside of the priority population that received services.
d.
The type of services provided to these populations.populations,
including data on each program's utilization, capacity, and
completion rates.
e.
The rate of revocations and successful completions forand the