Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] 105-259(b)(15), and 143-652.1 through 143-658.
SECTION 17.1.(yyy) G.S. 143-651 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-651. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(4a) Branch. – The Alcohol Law Enforcement Branch of the State Bureau of
Investigation.
…
(23b) Sanctioned amateur match. – Any match regulated by an amateur sports
organization that has been recognized and approved by the Section.Branch.
…
(24a) Section. – The Alcohol Law Enforcement Section of the Department of
Public Safety.
…."
SECTION 17.1.(zzz)
G.S. 114-19(a), recodified as G.S. 143B-906(a) by
subsection (k) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall be the duty of the State Bureau of Investigation to receive and collect police
criminal information, to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping records of criminals in this
State, and from other states, and to compare, classify, compile, publish, make available and
disseminate any and all such information to the sheriffs, constables, police authorities, courts or
any other officials of the State requiring such criminal identification, crime statistics and other
information respecting crimes local and national, and to conduct surveys and studies for the
purpose of determining so far as is possible the source of any criminal conspiracy, crime wave,
movement or cooperative action on the part of the criminals, reporting such conditions, and to
cooperate with all officials in detecting and preventing."
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
SECTION 17.1.(aaaa) The Department of Public Safety shall consolidate ALE
and SBI Regions and Regional Offices. The Asheville Regional Office shall be operational by
July 1, 2015. All other Regional Offices shall be operational by October 1, 2014.