Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] In
performing this function, the Division Department may arrange to use
information available in other agencies and units of State, local and federal
government, but shall provide security measures to insure that such
information shall be made available only to those whose duties, relating to
the administration of justice, require such information.
…
(5)
To perform such other duties as may be from time to time prescribed by the
Attorney General.
(6)
To promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this Article."
SECTION 17.1.(tt) G.S. 114-10.01, recodified as G.S. 143B-903 by subsection (h)
of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-903. Collection of traffic law enforcement statistics.
(a)
In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114-10, the Division of Criminal
Information In addition to its other duties, the Department of Public Safety shall collect,
correlate, and maintain the following information regarding traffic law enforcement by law
enforcement officers:
…
(b)
For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means any of the following:
(1)
All State law enforcement officers.
(2)
Law enforcement officers employed by county sheriffs or county police
departments.
(3)
Law enforcement officers employed by police departments in municipalities