Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 17.1.(aa) G.S. 14-208.31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.31. File with Police Criminal Information Network.
(a)
The Division Department of Public Safety shall include the registration information
in the Police Criminal Information Network as set forth in G.S. 114-10.1.G.S. 143B-905.
(b)
The Division Department of Public Safety shall maintain the registration
information permanently even after the registrant's reporting requirement expires; however, the
records shall remain confidential in accordance with Article 32 of Chapter 7B of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 17.1.(bb) G.S. 14-415.4(d)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The petitioner submits his or her fingerprints to the sheriff of the county in
which the petitioner resides for a criminal background check pursuant to
G.S. 114-19.28.G.S. 143B-959."
SECTION 17.1.(cc) G.S. 15A-266.2(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) 'DNA Sample' means blood, cheek swabs, or any biological sample
containing cells provided by any person with respect to offenses covered by