Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)
No program or item expansion funds appropriated for the 2013-2015 fiscal
biennium to the Department shall be used to offset the management
flexibility reduction under this section.
SECTION 14.24B.(b) The Department shall report on the reductions made as
required by this section no later than October 1, 2014, to the chairs of the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, the House of Representatives
Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research
Division.
WILDLIFE LICENSING CHANGES
SECTION 14.25.(a) G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The special activity licenses and stamp issued by the Wildlife Resources
Commission are as follows:
…
(1b) Bear Management Stamp – $10.00. This electronically generated stamp must
be procured before taking any bear within the State. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, a resident or nonresident individual may not take any
bear within the State without procuring this stamp; provided, that those
persons who have purchased a lifetime license established by
G.S. 113-270.1D(b), 113-270.2(c)(2), or 113-351(c)(3) prior to July 1, 2014,
and those persons exempt from the license requirements as set forth in
G.S. 113-276(c) G.S. 113-276(c), G.S. 113-276(d), and G.S. 113-276(n)
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 133
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
shall obtain this stamp free of charge. All of the revenue generated by this
stamp shall be dedicated to black bear research and management."
SECTION 14.25.(b) G.S. 113-174.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-174.2. Coastal Recreational Fishing License.
…
(c)
Types of CRFLs; Fees; Duration. – The Wildlife Resources Commission shall issue
the following CRFLs:
(1)
Annual Resident CRFL. – $15.00. This license is valid for a period of one