Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] education about these issues. The special Conservation Fund is subject to oversight of the State
Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.Statutes, except that
interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set forth in
G.S. 147-69.1(d). Emblems of different sizes, shapes, types, or designs may be used to
recognize contributions in different amounts, but no emblem shall be issued for a contribution
amounting in value to less than five dollars ($5.00)."
SECTION 14.21.(b) G.S. 113A-253 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-253. Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
…
(b)
Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. – The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund
separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Investment earnings credited to
the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the
end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year.
Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chair of the Board of Trustees.
…."
SECTION 14.21.(c) G.S. 143-215.104C reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.104C. Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
(a)
Creation. – The Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund is established as a special
revenue fund to be administered by the Commission. Accordingly, revenue in the Fund at the