Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5.2.(e) G.S. 18C-164(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The General Assembly shall appropriate the remaining net revenue of the Education
Lottery Fund annually in the Current Operations Appropriations Act for education-related
purposes, based upon estimates of lottery net revenue to the Education Lottery Fund provided
by the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division of the
Legislative Services Commission. A security interest shall not be granted in funds appropriated
pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 5.2.(f) G.S. 18C-172 is repealed.
SECTION 5.2.(g) G.S. 18C-115 reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-115. Reports.
The Commission shall send quarterly and annual reports on the operations of the
Commission to the Governor, State Treasurer, the Lottery Oversight Committee, and to the
General Assembly. The reports shall include complete statements of lottery revenues, prize
disbursements, expenses, net revenues, and all other financial transactions involving lottery
funds, including the occurrence of any audit."
SECTION 5.2.(h) Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new
Article to read:
"Article 34.
"Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery.
"§ 120-295. Creation and membership of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on