Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] reduction of the fee is in the public interest.
(2)
Any activity authorized under G.S. 113A-253(8e), including an inventory of
natural areas conducted under the Natural Heritage Program, conservation
and protection planning, and informational programs for owners of natural
areas, as defined in G.S. 113A-164.3.
(b)
Fees collected under this section are receipts of the Department of Environment and
Natural Resources and shall be deposited in the Clean Water Management Trust Fund for the
purpose of supporting the operations of the Natural Heritage Program."
SECTION 14.13A.(b) G.S. 113A-253(c)(8e) reads as rewritten:
"(8e) To authorize expenditures from the Fund not to exceed the sum of seven
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) and any fees collected under
G.S. 113A-164.12 to pay for the inventory of natural areas conducted under
the Natural Heritage Program established pursuant to the Nature Preserves
Act, Article 9A of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, and to pay for
conservation and protection planning and for informational programs for
owners of natural areas, as defined in G.S. 113A-164.3."
CDBG INFRASTRUCTURE ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES CLARIFICATION
SECTION 14.15. Section 15.14(g) of S.L. 2013-360, as amended by Section
5.16(c) of S.L. 2013-363, reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 15.14.(g) For purposes of this section, eligible activities under the category of