Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] Statutes, Article 9A of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, or any other provision of law,
neither the Governor nor the Council of State shall be required to approve any conveyance,
exchange, or condemnation made pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, consultation with or reporting to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations shall not be required prior to the conveyance, exchange, or condemnation, except as
set forth in subsection (h) of this section.
TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS: CWMTF
SECTION 14.8.(a) G.S. 113A-251 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-251. Purpose.
The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State to clean up
pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect, preserve, and conserve those waters that
are not yet polluted. The task of cleaning up polluted waters and protecting and enhancing the
State's water resources is multifaceted and requires different approaches, including innovative
pilot projects, that take into account the problems, the type of pollution, the geographical area,
and the recognition that the hydrological and ecological values of each resource sought to be
upgraded, conserved, and protected are unique.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund created under this
Article shall be used to help finance projects that enhance or restore degraded surface waters;
protect and conserve surface waters, including drinking supplies, and contribute toward a
network of riparian buffers and greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational
benefits; provide buffers around military bases to protect the military mission; acquire land that
represents the ecological diversity of North Carolina; and acquire land that contributes to the
development of a balanced State program of historic properties.specifically address water
pollution problems and focus on upgrading surface waters, eliminating pollution, and
protecting, preserving, and conserving unpolluted surface waters, including enhancement or
development of drinking water supplies. It is the further intent of the General Assembly that
moneys from the Fund also be used to build a network of riparian buffers and greenways for
environmental, educational, and recreational benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General
Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for
water supply reservoirs. While the purpose of this Article is to focus on the cleanup and
prevention of pollution of the State's surface waters, the establishment of a network of riparian