Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
"(b)
criteria:
Session 2013
Assistance shall be granted to any person who:who meets all of the following
(1)
Meets one of the following:
a.
Is 65 years of age and older, is or older.
b.
Is between the ages of 18 and 65, and is permanently and totally
disabled or is legally blind pursuant to G.S. 111-11; andG.S. 111-11.
…."
SECTION 12D.1.(b) On and after the effective date for this subsection provided in
subsection (h) of this section, G.S. 108A-41(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Has both (i) income at or below one hundred percent (100%) of the federal
poverty level guidelines published by the United States Department of
Health and Human Services and (ii) insufficient income or other resources to
provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health as
determined by the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission;
andCommission."
SECTION 12D.1.(c) G.S. 108A-41(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Is one of the following:
a.
A resident of North Carolina for at least 90 days immediately prior to
receiving this assistance;assistance.
b.
A person coming to North Carolina to join a close relative who has
resided in North Carolina for at least 180 consecutive days
immediately prior to the person's application. The close relative shall
furnish verification of his or her residency to the local department of
social services at the time the applicant applies for special assistance.
As used in this sub-subdivision, a close relative is the person's parent,
grandparent, brother, sister, spouse, or child; or
c.
A person discharged from a State facility who was a patient in the
facility as a result of an interstate mental health compact. compact
that requires the State to continue treating the person within the State.
As used in this sub-subdivision the term State facility is a facility
listed under G.S. 122C-181."
SECTION 12D.1.(d) Subsections (a) and (c) of this section shall not affect the
eligibility of State-County Special Assistance applicants approved to receive State-County
Special Assistance benefits prior to November 1, 2014.