Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] coordinated by the School of Government incorporate content related to the proper custody and
handling of biological evidence, including relevant information about the work of the State
Crime Laboratory. The topic shall be addressed in continuing legal education programs for
superior and district court judges on a regular basis.
ABOLISH FOUR SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGESHIPS/PROVIDE FOR TWO
ADDITIONAL BUSINESS COURT JUDGES/PROCEDURE FOR NOMINATION
AND CONFIRMATION OF SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES
SECTION 18B.6. G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding three new subsections to
read:
"(a8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the four special superior court
judgeships held as of April 1, 2014, by judges whose terms expire on April 29, 2015, October
20, 2015, and December 31, 2017, are abolished when any of the following first occurs:
(1)
Retirement of the incumbent judge.
(2)
Resignation of the incumbent judge.
(3)
Removal from office of the incumbent judge.
(4)
Death of the incumbent judge.
(5)
Expiration of the term of the incumbent judge.
(a9) Effective upon the retirement, resignation, removal from office, death, or expiration
of the term of the special superior court judge held as of April 1, 2014, by the judge whose term
expires on April 29, 2015, a new special superior court judgeship shall be created and filled
through the procedure for nomination and confirmation provided for in subsection (a10) of this
section. Effective upon the retirement, resignation, removal from office, death, or expiration of
the term of the special superior court judge held as of April 1, 2014, by the judge whose term
expires on October 20, 2015, a new special superior court judgeship shall be created and filled
through the procedure for nomination and confirmation provided for in subsection (a10) of this
section.
Page 190
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
Prior to submitting a nominee for the judgeships created under this subsection to the
General Assembly for confirmation, the Governor shall consult with the Chief Justice to ensure
that the persons nominated to fill these two judgeships have the requisite expertise and
experience to be designated by the Chief Justice as business court judges under G.S. 7A-45.3,
and the Chief Justice is requested to designate those two judges as business court judges.
(a10) Except for the judgeships abolished pursuant to subsection (a8) of this section, upon