Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] The report shall include the number of assistant district attorneys
that the Administrative Office of the Courts recommends to be allocated to each prosecutorial
district and the caseload and criteriaworkload formula established through the National Center
for State Courts on which each recommended allocation is based. Any reports required under
this subsection shall be made to the Joint Legislative Commission of Governmental Operations,
the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public,
and the Fiscal Research Division.
…."
SECTION 18B.7.(b) G.S. 7A-63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-63. Assistant district attorneys.
Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys
set out in this Subchapter, such number to be developed by the General Assembly after
consulting the workload formula established through the National Center for State Courts, to be
appointed by the district attorney, to serve at his the district attorney's pleasure. A vacancy in
the office of assistant district attorney shall be filled in the same manner as the initial
appointment. An assistant district attorney shall take the same oath of office as the district
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 191
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
attorney, and shall perform such duties as may be assigned by the district attorney. He The
district attorney shall devote his full time to the duties of his the office and shall not engage in
the private practice of law during his or her term."
MAINTAIN TRIAL COURT ADMINISTRATOR
SECTION 18B.13. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain the trial
court administrator position serving Superior Court Districts 7B and 7C and ensure that the
position remains filled during the 2014-2015 fiscal year.