Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] enforce all provisions of this Article, except those specifically delegated, and to cooperate with
all agencies charged with the enforcement of the laws of the United States, of this State, and of
all other states, relating to controlled substances. The North Carolina Department of Justice
State Bureau of Investigation is hereby authorized to make initial investigation of all violations
of this Article, and is given original but not exclusive jurisdiction in respect thereto with all
other law-enforcement officers of the State."
SECTION 17.1.(ii) G.S. 90-113.33(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Request that the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety conduct
criminal history record checks of applicants for registration, certification, or
licensure pursuant to G.S. 114-19.11A.G.S. 143B-941."
SECTION 17.1.(jj) G.S. 90-171.23(b)(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) Request that the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety conduct
criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure pursuant to
G.S. 114-19.11.G.S. 143B-940."