Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] inventory of the infrastructure needed to support robust digital learning in public schools.
The Department of Public Instruction shall make an interim report on the
implementation of this subsection to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and
the Fiscal Research Division by January 15, 2015, and a final report by August 15, 2015."
SECTION 5.2.(d) Funds appropriated for Digital Learning shall not revert at the
end of the fiscal year but shall remain available until expended.
SECTION 5.2.(e) G.S. 18C-164(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The General Assembly shall appropriate the remaining net revenue of the Education
Lottery Fund annually in the Current Operations Appropriations Act for education-related
purposes, based upon estimates of lottery net revenue to the Education Lottery Fund provided
by the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division of the
Legislative Services Commission. A security interest shall not be granted in funds appropriated
pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 5.2.(f) G.S. 18C-172 is repealed.
SECTION 5.2.(g) G.S. 18C-115 reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-115. Reports.
The Commission shall send quarterly and annual reports on the operations of the
Commission to the Governor, State Treasurer, the Lottery Oversight Committee, and to the