Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] implementation of this system by February 1, 2014, and a final report on the completed
implementation of the system by March 1, 2015.July 1, 2015, to the Chairs of the Joint
Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety and to the Chairs of the House of
Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety."
SUBPART XVIII-B. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
AMEND VARIOUS PROVISIONS REQUIRING REPORTS ON THE OPERATIONS
OF THE COURTS
SECTION 18B.1.(a) G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include
all of the following:
…
(8)
Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of the Judicial Department
to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy to each member of the General
Assembly. The annual report shall include the activities of each North
Carolina Business Court site, including the number of new, closed, and
pending cases, the average age of pending cases, and the annual
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 187
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9