Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purpose of this section, a
technical amendment is either of the following:
(1)
An amendment that corrects a spelling or grammatical error.
(2)
An amendment that makes a clarification based on public comment and
could have been anticipated by the public notice that immediately preceded
the public comment."
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 143
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
SECTION 15.13.(b) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the
following:
…
(18) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in
developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital
Development Fund under G.S. 143B-437.012.
(18a) The Department of Commerce in developing criteria and administering the
Expanded Gas Products Service to Agriculture Fund under
G.S. 143B-437.020.
…."
SECTION 15.13.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014. The Department
of Commerce shall begin developing the guidelines for the administration of the program when
this act becomes law.