Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2018. At a minimum, the report shall include the following:
(1)
The number of students who have enrolled in courses offered by the schools.
(2)
The number and type of courses offered by the schools.
(3)
The withdrawal rate of students after enrollment.
(4)
Student performance and accountability data.
(5)
Information on the implementation, administration, and funding for the pilot
program.
(6)
Recommendations on the modification, continuation, and potential
expansion of the program.
CLARIFY REGIONAL SCHOOL CIHS APPLICATIONS
SECTION 8.36.(a) G.S. 115C-238.50A(1a) reads as rewritten:
"(1a) Cooperative innovative high school. – A high school approved by the State
Board of Education and the applicable governing Board that meets the
following criteria:
Page 44
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
a.
It has no more than 100 students per grade level. This criterion shall
not apply to a regional school as defined in G.S. 115C-238.61.
b.
It partners with an institution of higher education to enable students
to concurrently obtain a high school diploma and begin or complete
an associate degree program, master a certificate or vocational
program, or earn up to two years of college credit within five years.
c.
It is located on the campus of the partner institution of higher
education, unless the governing Board or the local board of trustees
for a private North Carolina college specifically waives the
requirement through adoption of a formal resolution. This criterion
shall not apply to a regional school established as provided in Part 10
of this Article."
SECTION 8.36.(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of Part 9 of Article 16 of
Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, for the 2014-2015 school year, the Northeast Regional
School of Biotechnology and Agriscience shall be designated as a cooperative innovative high
school.