Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)
The Division Department of Public Safety shall maintain the registration
information permanently even after the registrant's reporting requirement expires; however, the
records shall remain confidential in accordance with Article 32 of Chapter 7B of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 17.1.(bb) G.S. 14-415.4(d)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The petitioner submits his or her fingerprints to the sheriff of the county in
which the petitioner resides for a criminal background check pursuant to
G.S. 114-19.28.G.S. 143B-959."
SECTION 17.1.(cc) G.S. 15A-266.2(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) 'DNA Sample' means blood, cheek swabs, or any biological sample
containing cells provided by any person with respect to offenses covered by
this Article or submitted to the State Bureau of InvestigationState Crime
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 167
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2013
Laboratory pursuant to this Article for analysis pursuant to a criminal
investigation or storage or both."
SECTION 17.1.(dd) G.S. 15A-1341(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Search of Sex Offender Registration Information Required When Placing a
Defendant on Probation. – When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation