Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] identifying their business or service on a sign shall furnish a logo meeting the size, style and
specifications determined by the Department of Transportation and shall pay the Department
for the costs of initial installation and subsequent maintenance. The fees for logo sign
installation and maintenance shall be set by the Board of Transportation based on cost.a fee set
by the Board of Transportation. The Board shall set the fee to cover the initial costs of signs,
sign installation, and maintenance, and the costs of administering the logo sign program."
SECTION 34.14.(b) G.S. 136-140.19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-140.19. Department Board of Transportation to adopt rules to implement the
TODS program.
The Department Board of Transportation shall adopt rules to implement the TODS program
created by this Article. The rules shall include all of the following:
(1)
The Department Board shall set fees to cover the initial costs of signs, sign
installation, and maintenance, and the costs of administering the program.
(2)
The Department Board shall establish a standard for the size, color, and
letter height of the TODS as specified in the National Manual of Uniform
Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways.
…
(8)
The Department Board shall limit the placement of TODS to highways other
than fully controlled access highways and to rural areas in and around towns
or cities with a population of less than 40,000."
STATE PARKS AND TRAILS SIGNAGE
SECTION 34.15.(a) The Department of Transportation, in conjunction with the
State Parks and Recreation Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources,
the Department of Commerce, and Friends of the Mountains-to-Sea Trail, Inc., a nonprofit