Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] shall be determined by the Treasurer and approved by the Board of Trustees. Such coverage
shall do all of the following:
(1)
Be designed to meet the requirements of minimum essential coverage under
the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, P.L. 111-148, and the
applicable regulations, as amended (Affordable Care Act).
(2)
Provide no greater coverage than a bronze-level plan, as defined under the
Affordable Care Act.
(3)
Minimize the required employer contribution in an administratively feasible
manner."
SECTION 35.16.(d) G.S. 135-48.43(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) New employees may apply for coverage to be effective on the first day of
the month following employment, or on a like date the following month if
the employee has enrolled.enrolled, except that the effective date of
coverage for employees who become eligible in accordance with
G.S. 135-48.40(e) will be determined by the employing unit in a manner that
is consistent with section 4980H of the Internal Revenue Code and the
applicable regulations, as amended."
SECTION 35.16.(e) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when this act
becomes law. Subsections (b) through (d) of this section become effective January 1, 2015, and
apply to plan years beginning on or after that date.
CLARIFY THAT RE-HIRED STATE RETIREES SHALL BE OFFERED COVERAGE