Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1, 2014.
SECTION 35.10A.(b) The additional leave shall be accounted for separately with
the leave provided by Section 28.3A of S.L. 2002-126, by Section 30.12B(a) of S.L. 2003-284,
and by Section 29.14A of S.L. 2005-276 and shall remain available until used, notwithstanding
any other limitation on the total number of days of annual leave that may be carried forward.
Part-time permanent employees shall receive a pro rata amount of the five days.
STATE EMPLOYEES REASSIGNMENT/NO THIRTY-FIVE-MILE RADIUS
REQUIREMENT
SECTION 35.11.(a) G.S. 126-5(e)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(e) An exempt employee may be transferred, demoted, or separated from his or her
position by the department head authorized to designate the exempt position except:
…
(2)
When an employee who has 10 years or more cumulative service, including
the immediately preceding 12 months, in subject positions prior to
placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for
reasons other than just cause, the employee shall be reassigned to a subject
position within the same department or agency, or if necessary within
another agency, and within a 35 mile radius of the exempt position, at the
same grade and salary, including all across-the-board increases since
placement in the position designated as exempt, as his most recent subject
position."
SECTION 35.11.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
State employees hired before June 30, 2013.
STUDY GRANTING EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION CREDIT TO PROSPECTIVE
STATE HIGHWAY PATROL MEMBERS WITH PRIOR LAW ENFORCEMENT
OR MILITARY EXPERIENCE