Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] of this section. When the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians assumes responsibility for any of
those other programs, then any State statutes, portions of statutes, or rules relating to the
provision of services for those programs by a county department of social services for members
of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians shall no longer apply to the Tribe, and the functions,
administration, and funding requirements relating to those programs are thereby delegated to
the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
SECTION 12C.3.(c) G.S. 108A-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-25. Creation of programs.programs; assumption by federally recognized tribe of
programs.
…
(e)
When any federally recognized Native American tribe within the State assumes
responsibility for any social services, Medicaid and NC Health Choice healthcare benefit
programs, and ancillary services, including Medicaid administrative and service functions, that
are otherwise the responsibility of a county under State law, then, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the county shall be relieved of the legal responsibility related to the tribe's
assumption of those services."
SECTION 12C.3.(d) G.S. 108A-87 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-87. Allocation of nonfederal shares.
(a)
The nonfederal share of the annual cost of each public assistance and social services
program and related administrative costs may be divided between the State and counties as