Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)
By September 1 of each year, and more frequently as requested, report to the
Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal
Research Division on the Center's prior State fiscal year activities,
objectives, and accomplishments and prior State fiscal year itemized
expenditures and fund sources.
(2)
Provide to the Fiscal Research Division a copy of the Center's annual audited
financial statement within 30 days of issuance of the statement.
PART XVI. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
SUBPART XVI-A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
GOVERNOR'S CRIME COMMISSION
SECTION 16A.2. G.S. 143B-1101(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Governor's Crime Commission shall review the level of gang activity
throughout the State and assess the progress and accomplishments of the State, and of local
governments, in preventing the proliferation of gangs and addressing the needs of juveniles
who have been identified as being associated with gang activity.
The Governor's Crime Commission shall develop recommendations concerning the
establishment of priorities and needed improvements with respect to gang prevention to the
General Assembly and shall report those recommendations to the Chairs of the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety, the Chairs of the House of