Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] of the Qualified Excess Benefit Arrangement (QEBA) established under Article 7 of Chapter
135 of the General Statutes may be used to loan the sum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars
($150,000) to the administrative account of the North Carolina Public School Teachers' and
Professional Educators' Investment Plan established under G.S. 115C-341.2. The Plan shall
repay the QEBA when the balance in its administrative account exceeds the sum of two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). The repayment shall be made with interest at a rate
set by the Board of Trustees established under G.S. 135-6.
ENHANCE BENEFITS PAYABLE THROUGH THE NATIONAL GUARD PENSION
FUND
SECTION 35.15C. G.S. 127A-40(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every member and former member of the North Carolina National Guard who
meets the requirements of this section shall receive, commencing at age 60, a pension of
ninety-five dollars ($95.00) ninety-nine dollars ($99.00) per month for 20 years' creditable
military service with an additional nine dollars fifty cents ($9.50) nine dollars ninety cents
($9.90) per month for each additional year of such service; provided, however, that the total
pension shall not exceed one hundred ninety dollars ($190.00) one hundred ninety-eight dollars
($198.00) per month. The requirements for a pension are that each member shall:
(1)
Have served and qualified for at least 20 years' creditable military service,
including National Guard, reserve and active duty, under the same
requirement specified for entitlement to retired pay for nonregular service
under Chapter 67, Title 10, United States Code.
(2)
Have at least 15 years of the aforementioned service as a member of the
North Carolina National Guard.
(3)
Have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina National
Guard."
ALTERNATIVE HEALTH BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR NONPERMANENT
FULL-TIME STATE EMPLOYEES
SECTION 35.16.(a) Section 1 of S.L. 2013-324 is repealed. The amendment to
G.S. 135-48.43(a)(2) made in Section 4 of S.L. 2013-324 is repealed.
SECTION 35.16.(b) G.S. 135-48.22 reads as rewritten: