Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the power to sign
consent judgments in condemnation or eminent domain actions brought under the provisions of
Chapters 40A or 136 of the General Statutes and consent judgments under the provision of
Page 184
Senate Bill 744
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
Article 31 of Chapter 143 (Tort Claims Act) and Chapter 97 (Workers' Compensation Act) of
the General Statutes."
SECTION 17.3A.(d) G.S. 114-2.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114-2.4. Attorney General to render opinion on settlementSettlement agreements.
(a)
The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into
by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or
potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies in the sum of seventy-five
thousand dollars ($75,000) or more. In order for such an agreement or contract to be effective
against the State, the Attorney General shall submit to the State or the State department,
agency, institution, or officer a written opinion regarding the terms of the proposed agreement
and the advisability of entering into the agreement, prior to entering into the agreement. The
written opinion required by this section shall be maintained in the official file of the final
settlement agreement. The Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant
Attorney General or to another subordinate the authority to approve review settlement
agreements.
(b)
Where a dispute, claim, or controversy names as a party a State department, agency,
or institution, or officer, a proposed settlement agreement or other agreement that would
dispose of the dispute, claim, or controversy shall be approved by the head of the department,
agency, or institution, or by the State officer, before the agreement may be entered.
(b)(c) The Attorney General shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into by the State or a State department,
agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or potential litigation, that involves
the payment of public monies in the sum of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more."
SECTION 17.3A.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law.
TRANSFER PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES BOARD AND ALARM SYSTEMS
LICENSING BOARD TO THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
SECTION 17.5.(a) The Private Protective Services Board and the Alarm Systems