Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] School of Biotechnology and Agriscience shall be designated as a cooperative innovative high
school. To maintain the designation as a cooperative innovative high school beyond the
2014-2015 school year, the board of directors of the Northeast Regional School of
Biotechnology and Agriscience shall apply with a local board of trustees for approval as a
cooperative innovative high school program as provided under Part 9 of Article 16 of Chapter
115C of the General Statutes.
LEASE PURCHASE OR INSTALLMENT PURCHASE CONTRACTS TO PURCHASE
ATHLETIC LIGHTING
SECTION 8.38. G.S. 115C-528(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Local boards of education may purchase or finance the purchase of automobiles;
school buses; mobile classroom units; food service equipment, photocopiers; athletic lighting;
and computers, computer hardware, computer software, and related support services by lease
purchase contracts and installment purchase contracts as provided in this section. Computers,
computer hardware, computer software, and related support services purchased under this
section shall meet the technical standards specified in the North Carolina Instructional
Technology Plan as developed and approved under G.S. 115C-102.6A and G.S. 115C-102.6B."
EDUCATION OF CHILDREN IN PRIVATE PSYCHIATRIC RESIDENTIAL
TREATMENT FACILITIES
SECTION 8.39.(a) G.S. 108A-80 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-80. Confidentiality of records.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (b) below,and (b1) of this section, it shall be