Budget - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] remain available for expenditure until the end of the subsequent fiscal year."
SECTION 8.8.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2014.
S744-PCCS45234-MDxf-1
Senate Bill 744
Page 31
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2013
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION NOTIFICATION TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
OF FEDERAL GRANT APPLICATIONS
SECTION 8.9. G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested
in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the
system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers
and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
…
(42) To notify the General Assembly of federal grant applications. – The State
Board of Education shall provide written notification to the General
Assembly in accordance with G.S. 120-29.5 and to the Fiscal Research
Division of its intent to apply for any federal grant prior to submitting the
grant application. The notice shall include details about the grant and a brief