The major change was that it no longer would be an ‘advisory’ or ‘recommending’ board. The new HECB was given approval authority in almost every important particular. It was rendered into a very strong coordinating board with virtual regulatory authority. Indeed, as its authority is described on paper, it placed among the strongest statewide agencies in the country, whether these are coordinating or governing boards. The Planning and Policy Responsibilities of the HECB The statutory predicate for the HECB is the legislative declaration stated in the 1985 version of RCW 28B.80.320. It is similar to the CHE’s. “The purpose of the board is to provide planning, coordination, monitoring, and policy analysis for higher education in the state of Washington in cooperation and consultation with the institutions’ autonomous governing boards and with all other segments of postsecondary education, including but not limited to the [state board for community and technical college education...] The legislature intends that the board represent the broad public interest above the interests of the individual colleges and universities.” Several aspects of this purpose statement are noteworthy: The first is the role assignment: “provide planning, coordination, monitoring, and policy analysis for higher education . . . “ A second is that this be done “in cooperation and consultation” with the other higher education boards and