These restrictions on fiscal autonomy are not just limits on New York City’s fiscal resources. As economists and other students of public policy have increasingly come to recognize, the power to tax is both a regulatory and a fiscal tool. See supra Part II.A (discussing the use of taxation as a fiscal tool). 103 Briffault, supra note 82, at 102 (“Home rule concepts do not apply to local taxation and borrowing.”). 104 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 20(4) (Consol. 2010) (providing general authorization for municipalities to “levy and collect taxes on real and personal property for any public or municipal purpose”); N.Y. TAX LAW §§ 1201–1206 (Consol. 2010) (authorizing a variety of taxes for individual cities in New York State); id. § 1301 (authorizing a municipal personal income tax in all cities with a population over one million people—i.e., only New York City). 105 See OFFICE OF REAL PROP. TAX SERVS.,