New York City
[…] See Voting Rights Act: Evidence of Continued Need: Hearing
before the Subcomm. on the Constitution of the H. Comm. on
the Judiciary, 109th Cong. 1840 (2006) (Appendix to the
statement of Wade Henderson, report of RenewTheVRA.org,
“Voting Rights in New York, 1982-2006,” at 4).
34
26
New York City Charter provisions that articulate
the procedures and schedules for preparing City
Council districting plans. 35 These Charter
provisions require roughly equal numbers of total
residents per district, with total population
deviations of less than ten percent across all
districts. See N.Y.C. Charter § 52(1)(a). The
provisions further require districting plans to be
established in a manner that ensures “the fair and
effective representation” of “racial and language
minority groups” and “keep[s] intact neighborhoods
and communities with established ties of common
interest and association, whether historical, racial,
economic, ethnic, religious, or other.” See N.Y.C.
Charter § 52(1)(b) and (c). New York City’s
experience confirms that the total population
standard works and advances the interests of
inclusion and diversity and representation for all
residents and neighborhoods.
Given the critical values at stake, other cities